Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Page 15 of 53 FirstFirst ... 5131415161725 ... LastLast
Results 351 to 375 of 1310

Thread: My geek thread

  1. #351
    umd
    umd is offline
    Banned umd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Santa Barbara, CA
    My Bikes
    Specialized Tarmac SL2, Specialized Tarmac SL, Giant TCR Composite, Specialized StumpJumper Expert HT
    Posts
    28,343
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by wens View Post
    How much will one of those run you?
    I dunno, the UK sites have them for 100-200 pounds depending on finish and features.

  2. #352
    Senior Member wens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Northeast Ohio
    Posts
    2,568
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by umd View Post
    I dunno, the UK sites have them for 100-200 pounds depending on finish and features.
    They're really cool looking. Good luck finding one.
    Do you think we're gonna make it? / I don't know unless we try \ you could sit here scared to move / or we could take them by surprise

  3. #353
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    My Bikes
    Giant Defy 2
    Posts
    958
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This new forum skin is heinous, breaks the favicon, and makes the forum have horizontal scrollbars at anything less than 1280px wide. This is an example of how *not* to do a redesign

  4. #354
    negligent. slynkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    White Plains, NY
    My Bikes
    a few
    Posts
    894
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i'm reading up on xslt to try and kludge together a race results page for my team's website that's easier to manage.

  5. #355
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    My Bikes
    Giant Defy 2
    Posts
    958
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by slynkie View Post
    i'm reading up on xslt to try and kludge together a race results page for my team's website that's easier to manage.
    What's the input?

  6. #356
    negligent. slynkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    White Plains, NY
    My Bikes
    a few
    Posts
    894
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    an xml file that we'll have to manually update, at least initially. nothing special.

    right now they just have a javascript+html table conglomeration that is...unbearable. but i have zero experience with this stuff. so i'm just writing up a simple xml schema with top level races, and child elements for all the details of the race, the fields, and our results within each field. i'm trying to figure out the right mixture of xml schema and transform so the html output isn't too ugly...so far it seems nested tables at least are inevitable.

  7. #357
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    My Bikes
    Giant Defy 2
    Posts
    958
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm likely missing something, but if you're not parsing some preexisting source why go through all the hassle of writing a schema and dealing with the verboseness of XML (that you're going to have to write by hand, no less), and not just do it with a super basic database? SQLite would be more than adequate and you could probably throw together a simple {{ your.mvc_framework_of_choice **** application for the whole thing in an hour or two


    Edit 1: I should add 90% of my work is as a web application developer, so if all you have is a hammer...
    Edit 2: for some reason dual right curly braces get turned into ****.

  8. #358
    negligent. slynkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    White Plains, NY
    My Bikes
    a few
    Posts
    894
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i'm not actually writing out a schema to verify against. just an ad hoc xml file for the data itself, then the xslt. i'd be happy to use a db or anything that would ease the pain of making updates, but i'm a bit restricted...I don't even have access to the host. i'd also like it to be simple conceptually, so anyone can mess with it (i don't fancy 'owning' our team site). so, client-side processing seems to work for this.

  9. #359
    RustyTainte substructure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    28012
    My Bikes
    zilch
    Posts
    12,316
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Never tried this before because I've always had my backup disks and what not.

    Can you download a fresh copy of a Windows OS and install it if you know your product key on the currently installed system? Same version.
    It's my mother's old laptop. It needs to be formatted but they don't have any copies of the OS, drivers, apps, or anything. All they use it for is online banking, and simple things like that.

  10. #360
    **** that mattm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    CALI
    Posts
    11,278
    Mentioned
    47 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by substructure View Post
    Never tried this before because I've always had my backup disks and what not.

    Can you download a fresh copy of a Windows OS and install it if you know your product key on the currently installed system? Same version.
    It's my mother's old laptop. It needs to be formatted but they don't have any copies of the OS, drivers, apps, or anything. All they use it for is online banking, and simple things like that.
    Not sure if the same key can be used more than once, but assuming it can.. where can you download Windows from? (edit: unless you have an MSDN subscription) I would be careful about getting it from "sharing" sites, who knows what they attach to it.
    Last edited by mattm; 12-09-10 at 09:18 PM.
    cat 1.

    blog

  11. #361
    Elite Fred mollusk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Edge City
    My Bikes
    2009 Spooky (cracked frame), 2006 Curtlo, 2002 Lemond (current race bike) Zurich, 1987 Serotta Colorado, 1986 Cannondale for commuting, a 1984 Cannondale on loan to my son
    Posts
    10,632
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can reinstall Windows OS's, but you might have to call and talk to a person and explain the situation. Do you have the original media?
    I'm the world's forgotten boy. The one who's searchin', searchin' to destroy.

  12. #362
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Tariffville, CT
    My Bikes
    Tsunami Bikes
    Posts
    12,405
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Question that seems very appropriate here.

    I want to update my finish line camera set up.

    Currently:

    Very nice camcorder with extremely high shutter speed > Tivo > TV

    We use the TiVo to rewind, review, etc. We leave the camera on all the time since we can't tell easily if it's recording or not.

    Problem is that I want to expand what we capture, and currently we are challenged to pick the top 20. I want to pick every finisher using the rider's race numbers.

    How to do this?

    A few things. We have an HD camera but it isn't clear enough. It must be the TiVo or our TV, I don't know, but we can't read the numbers well. 6 is an 8 is a 5 could be a 9 or a 3 or even a 0 with a wrinkle. We have power (2 generators, we could run a long cord from our home base building where we do registration), so we could use a spotlight to help amplify the numbers and their contrast. I have extra laptops so I could capture to hard drive (mac or windows). I need it to be operable by someone with very cold fingers in 20 degree weather, maybe a sheltered but rainy 33 degrees (TiVo works well enough).

    I was even thinking of using a ContourHD but the problem is reviewing images quickly (like after a prime sprint, with another one coming up, or the finish when everyone is crowding around).

    I'm looking for reliable, free (open source or free with OS stuff) software. I'll pay money if I have to but I'd rather not - the race isn't profitable right now and I am running out of my prior life/career money. I'm willing to buy a camcorder and misc supplies.

    Thanks in advance
    cdr

  13. #363
    Killing Rabbits
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4,685
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No idea on cost but the FinishLynx system used around here works great.

  14. #364
    My idea of fun kensuf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    My Bikes
    '06 Litespeed Tuscany, '02 Kona Lavadome, '07 Giant TCR Advanced, '07 Karate Monkey
    Posts
    9,753
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mollusk View Post
    You can reinstall Windows OS's, but you might have to call and talk to a person and explain the situation. Do you have the original media?
    Them: Why are you reinstalling your operating system?

    Me: Because Windows sucks and the registry gets corrupted on a regular basis, or it gets infected with malware requiring me to reformat/reinstall.
    Putting the Duh in Floriduh.

  15. #365
    **** that mattm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    CALI
    Posts
    11,278
    Mentioned
    47 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Enthalpic View Post
    No idea on cost but the FinishLynx system used around here works great.
    +1, it's great but I've heard also expensive.
    cat 1.

    blog

  16. #366
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Tariffville, CT
    My Bikes
    Tsunami Bikes
    Posts
    12,405
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mattm View Post
    +1, it's great but I've heard also expensive.
    When I saw the Tour used it... Looking for something free or close to it.

  17. #367
    **** that mattm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    CALI
    Posts
    11,278
    Mentioned
    47 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Was trying to write a batch file to read in an XML file (no prob), do a string replacement on it (no prob), then write it back out... when writing it back out (using echo %XML% > file.xml) I kept getting "< was unexpected at this time"... argh. Is there a way to escape output from echo?

    Ended up using vbscript instead.
    cat 1.

    blog

  18. #368
    Making a kilometer blurry waterrockets's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Austin (near TX)
    My Bikes
    rkwaki's porn collection
    Posts
    26,078
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by carpediemracing View Post
    Question that seems very appropriate here.

    I want to update my finish line camera set up.

    Currently:

    Very nice camcorder with extremely high shutter speed > Tivo > TV

    We use the TiVo to rewind, review, etc. We leave the camera on all the time since we can't tell easily if it's recording or not.

    Problem is that I want to expand what we capture, and currently we are challenged to pick the top 20. I want to pick every finisher using the rider's race numbers.

    How to do this?

    A few things. We have an HD camera but it isn't clear enough. It must be the TiVo or our TV, I don't know, but we can't read the numbers well. 6 is an 8 is a 5 could be a 9 or a 3 or even a 0 with a wrinkle. We have power (2 generators, we could run a long cord from our home base building where we do registration), so we could use a spotlight to help amplify the numbers and their contrast. I have extra laptops so I could capture to hard drive (mac or windows). I need it to be operable by someone with very cold fingers in 20 degree weather, maybe a sheltered but rainy 33 degrees (TiVo works well enough).

    I was even thinking of using a ContourHD but the problem is reviewing images quickly (like after a prime sprint, with another one coming up, or the finish when everyone is crowding around).

    I'm looking for reliable, free (open source or free with OS stuff) software. I'll pay money if I have to but I'd rather not - the race isn't profitable right now and I am running out of my prior life/career money. I'm willing to buy a camcorder and misc supplies.

    Thanks in advance
    cdr
    You might look into an HD-recording SLR. Canons and Nikons can both be controlled from a PC. The advantage you get over HD camcorders is ability to choose lenses. You could use a depth of field calculator with your lens to determine if you have acceptable focus all the way across the road, then you'd know all the numbers would be ok.

    The software and workflow is the question mark. I've thought about writing a slit-camera emulator that would process a video file into an image that looks like a slit camera finish photo. With 1080p HD, this would probably be a pretty solid solution, depending on how the compression artifacts ended up in the slices.

  19. #369
    **** that mattm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    CALI
    Posts
    11,278
    Mentioned
    47 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by carpediemracing View Post
    When I saw the Tour used it... Looking for something free or close to it.
    Out here there's a company that rents the camera out to races, you don't have to buy the actual thing. I'm sure it's still not cheap but maybe more affordable.
    cat 1.

    blog

  20. #370
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Tariffville, CT
    My Bikes
    Tsunami Bikes
    Posts
    12,405
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mattm View Post
    Out here there's a company that rents the camera out to races, you don't have to buy the actual thing. I'm sure it's still not cheap but maybe more affordable.
    The going rate for a homemade set up (camcorder feeding into laptop) which can pick out all the numbers is $500 per race day. It's a huge expense for me.

  21. #371
    Killing Rabbits
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4,685
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you and other locals are renting at that rate buy the Finishlynx. The bronze version is $7500, which isn't that bad as far as business purchases go, and if you can rent it out a dozen times you're laughing. You could also sell your professional timing services to other events, cycling or otherwise.

    Factor in all the time you save picking places and the sale of a few cool bike-throw photo finish pictures I think you can see how the system makes sense.

  22. #372
    Elite Rider Hermes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    My Bikes
    Too Many
    Posts
    8,347
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have a MacBook Pro running Snow Leopard and the disk is partitioned and Boot Camp installed. I run Training Peaks WKO 2.2 on Windows plus a couple of other Windows only programs. Quitting the Mac OS and launching Windos is a PITA. I purchased Parallels with the objective of being able to access WKO without rebooting.

    So far, WKO will not work from the Virtual Machine. It wants to be reactivated and says the code is not valid. Training Peaks sent me a new registration code which did not solve the problem. I think a new registration and activation code is required.

    Has anyone run WKO using Parallels software on a Mac?
    "Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results." Einstein

  23. #373
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    My Bikes
    Giant Defy 2
    Posts
    958
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You sure you're using the Boot Camp partition as your Parallels boot target?

  24. #374
    Elite Rider Hermes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    My Bikes
    Too Many
    Posts
    8,347
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Urthwhyte View Post
    You sure you're using the Boot Camp partition as your Parallels boot target?
    No I am not sure. My WKO software resides on the Boot Camp partition. When Parallels installed I followed the instructions which as I remember was menu driven without a choice to select the boot camp partition as the boot target. I assumed that Parallels used Boot Camp rather than create a parallel virtual machine consisting of storage and instruction.
    "Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results." Einstein

  25. #375
    Draught jwible's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Georgia
    My Bikes
    N-1 where N = number needed
    Posts
    4,049
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So Adobe Premiere Elements doesn't seem to like Vista 32 at all. Every time I try to open the editor I get 100% of both cores in use and over 500meg of RAM allocated.

    Now the question. My processor is listed as 64 bit ready. If I upgrade to Vista Premium can I got to 64 bit or am I locked in since the current OS is 32 bit? I don't really want to do reformat the drive, but I can if I need to in order to get a 64 bit OS running.

Page 15 of 53 FirstFirst ... 5131415161725 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •