Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Page 16 of 53 FirstFirst ... 6141516171826 ... LastLast
Results 376 to 400 of 1310

Thread: My geek thread

  1. #376
    Elite Fred mollusk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Edge City
    My Bikes
    2009 Spooky (cracked frame), 2006 Curtlo, 2002 Lemond (current race bike) Zurich, 1987 Serotta Colorado, 1986 Cannondale for commuting, a 1984 Cannondale on loan to my son
    Posts
    10,623
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I got a call today from a guy I know at a HUGE multinational corporation and they want me to write a bunch of code for them because they are stymied. I know exactly why they are having problems and I know how to get around it. I think that I will charge them my full hourly rate on this and they will be getting a great deal.
    I'm the world's forgotten boy. The one who's searchin', searchin' to destroy.

  2. #377
    **** that mattm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    CALI
    Posts
    11,183
    Mentioned
    47 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jwible View Post
    So Adobe Premiere Elements doesn't seem to like Vista 32 at all. Every time I try to open the editor I get 100% of both cores in use and over 500meg of RAM allocated.

    Now the question. My processor is listed as 64 bit ready. If I upgrade to Vista Premium can I got to 64 bit or am I locked in since the current OS is 32 bit? I don't really want to do reformat the drive, but I can if I need to in order to get a 64 bit OS running.
    You can try to run Premiere in "XP Mode" - find the exe, right click it and select "Compatibility" tab. From there you can set XP SP3 compat mode. I have no idea what that mode means but it may help a bit. (This is in Win7, I'm assuming Vista has the same options?)

    As for 64-bit, not sure if 32-bit-to-64 is a supported upgrade path, but there's an easy way to find out..
    pro-meter: lol

    blog

  3. #378
    **** that mattm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    CALI
    Posts
    11,183
    Mentioned
    47 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Btw, anyone know much about Six Sigma?

    From what I gather it was developed to improve manufacturing processes via "controls" and measurement and all that.

    What I really wonder though, is how applicable is it to software? Is there a "software version" of it, or does it apply universally?

    Thoughts appreciated.
    pro-meter: lol

    blog

  4. #379
    Making a kilometer blurry waterrockets's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Austin (near TX)
    My Bikes
    rkwaki's porn collection
    Posts
    26,040
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mattm View Post
    Btw, anyone know much about Six Sigma?

    From what I gather it was developed to improve manufacturing processes via "controls" and measurement and all that.

    What I really wonder though, is how applicable is it to software? Is there a "software version" of it, or does it apply universally?

    Thoughts appreciated.
    We're six sigma. Parent company manufactures stuff, so all subsidiaries are six sigma too. I haven't seen much in the way of actually helping to get software out the door, but it has helped us maintain CMMI level 5, which is required by our customers. There are parts of CMMI 5 that are really helpful with software, but there's a lot of overhead, and most of our tracking is through the ultimate crapfest of horrible software: Rational Rose.

    Excuse me. I need to go puke now and cut off my fingers for typing that company's name.

    Oh, and six sigma is also good at taking up office space and ensuring you know which people will not be affected by a RIF.

  5. #380
    Elite Fred mollusk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Edge City
    My Bikes
    2009 Spooky (cracked frame), 2006 Curtlo, 2002 Lemond (current race bike) Zurich, 1987 Serotta Colorado, 1986 Cannondale for commuting, a 1984 Cannondale on loan to my son
    Posts
    10,623
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Old Samsung DLP was dying - Ball Grid Array part on a board didn't have good solder flow and now some of the connections are broken and some are "iffy". All 480i source had a flickering "green plaid" overlay, but other sources could work most of the time. Every day or so it would require a hard reboot, though, and it would freeze randomly.

    The plan was to get a new set and move this old one to Spawn1's bedroom so the boys could use it for gaming. Turns out that the only cables they had for their Wii and PS2 were composite video and hence 480i. They could get the component out cables, but some of their PS2 games didn't support 480p output. Then I had an inspiration! I had a broken DVD recorder where the drive mechanism was flaky. It has two composite inputs and component outputs so I was able to wire it up as a 480i to 480p de-interlacer.
    I'm the world's forgotten boy. The one who's searchin', searchin' to destroy.

  6. #381
    Senior Member Nate552's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    TX
    My Bikes
    Orbea Orca Trek 5500 Trek Equinox
    Posts
    2,618
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have to take a Microsoft Certification exam soon, 70-432, SQL Server 2008 Imp and Maint. Earlier this year I took a Cert in GP Dynamics and used Pass Guaranteed, but I heard it's not so good for the 70-432. Any chance someone here has taken this Test and has a recommendation on a practice test app?

  7. #382
    **** that mattm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    CALI
    Posts
    11,183
    Mentioned
    47 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by waterrockets View Post
    We're six sigma. Parent company manufactures stuff, so all subsidiaries are six sigma too. I haven't seen much in the way of actually helping to get software out the door, but it has helped us maintain CMMI level 5, which is required by our customers. There are parts of CMMI 5 that are really helpful with software, but there's a lot of overhead, and most of our tracking is through the ultimate crapfest of horrible software: Rational Rose.

    Excuse me. I need to go puke now and cut off my fingers for typing that company's name.

    Oh, and six sigma is also good at taking up office space and ensuring you know which people will not be affected by a RIF.
    RIF = "reduction in force"?

    Thanks for the notes, more or less what I was thinking.

    Today I'm diving in to a book called "Essential COM" - when I first learned programming I thought COM was the devil (maybe it still is), but it's still very much in use, to say the least. I know what GUIDs are, MTA/STA, and I've heard the term IUknown a lot, but beyond that it's all Greek to me. Hopefully not anymore..
    pro-meter: lol

    blog

  8. #383
    Making a kilometer blurry waterrockets's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Austin (near TX)
    My Bikes
    rkwaki's porn collection
    Posts
    26,040
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mattm View Post
    RIF = "reduction in force"?
    yep

  9. #384
    Banned. El Diablo Rojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    ATX, Ex So Cal
    My Bikes
    Ridley Noah-Scott Addict-Orbea Ordu
    Posts
    11,058
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jwible View Post
    So Adobe Premiere Elements doesn't seem to like Vista 32 at all. Every time I try to open the editor I get 100% of both cores in use and over 500meg of RAM allocated.

    Now the question. My processor is listed as 64 bit ready. If I upgrade to Vista Premium can I got to 64 bit or am I locked in since the current OS is 32 bit? I don't really want to do reformat the drive, but I can if I need to in order to get a 64 bit OS running.
    I didn't think Premier came in 32bit form...I could be wrong about that but I'm pretty sure you'll need to run 64bit to get Premier. (hey look at me I'm posting something useful in the geek thread!)

  10. #385
    meow bostongarden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hint: check out my BF name
    My Bikes
    2011 Cannondale Super Six, Dura Ace 7800, 2007 Cannondale System Six Dura Ace 7800, 1992 Bridgestone RB-1, MB-2, MB-3, MB-5
    Posts
    5,578
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is this is a reasonable place to ask a wireless router question?

    My story, sad but true:
    1) All was fine with wireless router in home.
    2) All of a sudden, passkey is not working with any of the iPhones to connect. Keep getting message that passkey is incorrect.
    3) I went into the settings of my wireless router, noted the passkey, and I am absolutely entering the passkey correctly!!

    For some of the iPhones, I did upgrade the OS. (laptops continue to connect).

    Is the best solution likely to just reset the wireless router and then create a new name for the router and a new passkey?
    Anyone got any other advice for something to try?
    I am not a networking maven, but, I can make my way around ok. I have a linksys wrt54gl (yeah, I guess I should have put dd-wrt on it or something like that, but, I have not, and now would not be the time for me to try that).

  11. #386
    Senior Member agoodale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Murrieta, CA
    Posts
    1,034
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ^^ are you sure the iPhones are still trying to connect to your router.

  12. #387
    meow bostongarden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hint: check out my BF name
    My Bikes
    2011 Cannondale Super Six, Dura Ace 7800, 2007 Cannondale System Six Dura Ace 7800, 1992 Bridgestone RB-1, MB-2, MB-3, MB-5
    Posts
    5,578
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by agoodale View Post
    ^^ are you sure the iPhones are still trying to connect to your router.
    Thanks, yes!! I have to be missing something. But, this is crazy/annoying!!

  13. #388
    meow bostongarden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hint: check out my BF name
    My Bikes
    2011 Cannondale Super Six, Dura Ace 7800, 2007 Cannondale System Six Dura Ace 7800, 1992 Bridgestone RB-1, MB-2, MB-3, MB-5
    Posts
    5,578
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Decided to do the reset, set it back up, and now, all is well. I don't get it, but, I have an effective solution. Still, I am curious as to what in the world happened. Oh well. Thanks agoodale; your reply prompted be to reset and proceed as I did. I'm a happy camper now.

  14. #389
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    My Bikes
    Giant Defy 2
    Posts
    958
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    One of my clients has the crontab for their VPS set to mail me all of the error logs. They have one job that tries to start Apache every 20 minutes in case it crashes, and I'm now receiving 72 messages a day telling me nothing other than httpd was already started. Server side rules for moving mail make me incredibly happy right now.

  15. #390
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Tariffville, CT
    My Bikes
    Tsunami Bikes
    Posts
    12,295
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Urthwhyte View Post
    One of my clients has the crontab for their VPS set to mail me all of the error logs. They have one job that tries to start Apache every 20 minutes in case it crashes, and I'm now receiving 72 messages a day telling me nothing other than httpd was already started. Server side rules for moving mail make me incredibly happy right now.
    That seems... well, I won't say it. No if then? Lemme dredge up some stuff. ps -ef (?) | grep httpd. Hey I did it! The rest of it forget. Of course then you'd get all these mails saying that httpd is running. Or someone would ask you to make sure mail is working on that box because, you know, they're not getting a mail every 20 min.

    One of the things that would help is if they relinquish some of that stuff, or at least have some kind of more thought out check.

    The other is a mail filter. lol.

    I'm sure you've seen this thing below. One of my very minor tasks was to restart httpd on a test box if it died. After a couple calls from a couple developers who swore the site wasn't working, another coworker sent me this. Their first one is the one I know - Sales Guy vs Web Dude. Absolutely classic, esp for those that deal with making sure the site is up. Back then it was on YouTube or something. Now you have to go to their site.

    cdr

  16. #391
    Ironwoman Velo Gator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Jacksonville
    My Bikes
    Cervélo S2
    Posts
    13,481
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Geeks- is it possible for a router to have a virus?

  17. #392
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    My Bikes
    Giant Defy 2
    Posts
    958
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Velo Gator View Post
    Geeks- is it possible for a router to have a virus?
    There's nothing stopping it, it's just highly unlikely. If you have to ask, your router probably isn't a large enough target to be worthy of one.

  18. #393
    **** that mattm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    CALI
    Posts
    11,183
    Mentioned
    47 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Routers are more likely to be hacked (via default admin username/pw) and modified to allow all traffic in or to forward traffic somewhere else, or store the traffic for later perusal, rather than putting a virus on it.

    Plus they usually run something other than windows so the virus writers usually won't target it in the first place.
    pro-meter: lol

    blog

  19. #394
    Quirky Grifter LesterOfPuppets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, USA
    My Bikes
    My War
    Posts
    20,091
    Mentioned
    43 Post(s)
    Tagged
    7 Thread(s)
    I commandeered one of my neighbor's routers with default user/pass. They didn't have any WEP or WPA running, though.

    I didn't do anything nefarious, however. I just put a clamp down on anyone who was running P2P crap. Sometimes there would be 20 clients running off it.
    1980ish Free Spirit Sunbird fixed * 1996 Mongoose IBOC Zero-G * 1997 KHS Comp * 1990-ish Scapin * Lemond Buenos Aires Triple

  20. #395
    Ironwoman Velo Gator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Jacksonville
    My Bikes
    Cervélo S2
    Posts
    13,481
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks guys. I'm visiting my parents- my dad had been complaining of his website visits being detoured. I thought it was his computer, but when I'm on his wifi, my iPhone, iPad, and computer do the same thing.

  21. #396
    Quirky Grifter LesterOfPuppets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, USA
    My Bikes
    My War
    Posts
    20,091
    Mentioned
    43 Post(s)
    Tagged
    7 Thread(s)
    Sounds like his router's DNS got hijacked. One (possible) solution is to find out his ISP's DNS servers and manually enter them into the router's configuration.

    Change the router admin user/pass.

    Might be more involved than that, but I've never had to solve this problem, would have to read about it.
    1980ish Free Spirit Sunbird fixed * 1996 Mongoose IBOC Zero-G * 1997 KHS Comp * 1990-ish Scapin * Lemond Buenos Aires Triple

  22. #397
    **** that mattm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    CALI
    Posts
    11,183
    Mentioned
    47 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Velo Gator View Post
    Thanks guys. I'm visiting my parents- my dad had been complaining of his website visits being detoured. I thought it was his computer, but when I'm on his wifi, my iPhone, iPad, and computer do the same thing.
    What I would do: hold down the hard reset button for 5+ secs (on my linksys you need a pin to get at it), which should wipe out everything and restore it to defaults. Though sometimes you may need a password (for the ISP) to restore it, and that can be found by viewing the html source on the password page (at least on my linksys).

    Then viist http://192.168.0.1 and if you see the router's config page, start locking it down, by at least setting a password on it, then taking a look at firewall options.
    pro-meter: lol

    blog

  23. #398
    Ironwoman Velo Gator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Jacksonville
    My Bikes
    Cervélo S2
    Posts
    13,481
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks guys. I really appreciate it since I didn't know where to start. I'll give it a shot when I'm back at the house and we'll see how it goes.

  24. #399
    Quirky Grifter LesterOfPuppets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, USA
    My Bikes
    My War
    Posts
    20,091
    Mentioned
    43 Post(s)
    Tagged
    7 Thread(s)
    Good idea to do that ^^. It resets router to factory defaults.
    Router's admin page might also be 192.168.1.1, 192.168.15.1 or a few others - check specific router's documentation.
    1980ish Free Spirit Sunbird fixed * 1996 Mongoose IBOC Zero-G * 1997 KHS Comp * 1990-ish Scapin * Lemond Buenos Aires Triple

  25. #400
    Ironwoman Velo Gator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Jacksonville
    My Bikes
    Cervélo S2
    Posts
    13,481
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I reset the router and nothing works now. I can't get online...

Page 16 of 53 FirstFirst ... 6141516171826 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •