Cycling and bicycle discussion forums. 
   Click here to join our community Log in to access your Control Panel  


Go Back   > >

"The 33"-Road Bike Racing We set this forum up for our members to discuss their experiences in either pro or amateur racing, whether they are the big races, or even the small backyard races. Don't forget to update all the members with your own race results.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-16-12, 12:53 PM   #1176
waterrockets 
Making a kilometer blurry
 
waterrockets's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin (near TX)
Bikes: rkwaki's porn collection
Posts: 26,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ridethecliche View Post
Well, that's what I'm looking at. Just OC the processor a hair and being able to get rid of a ton of crappy software running in the background for no reason as well as bloatware. I think T-mobile hasn't disabled mobile broadband or tethering though my new laptop doesn't seem to like to tether...
Yeah, you can blow away bloatware with Titanium Backup, and it's awesome (needs root). Regarding tethering, T-mobile probably needs to enable the hotspot connection for you... for a small monthly fee. With the free hotspot, I have had no trouble with any device ever connecting to my phone over wifi. iPhones, iPads, laptops, macbooks, iPods, they all work flawlessly. We watch Netflix on my laptop or my wife's iPad through my phone a lot. My bet is that you just need to root and install the hotspot software (which needs root access).
waterrockets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-12, 01:57 PM   #1177
ridethecliche
Village Idiot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bahstaaaaan
Bikes:
Posts: 20,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
I'm online right now using my phone as a hotspot, so that isn't the issue though tmo has kicked e off a few times which is annoying.

That's one of the big root reasons though. I just need to find a good cyanogen guide for my phone so I'm not left with a brick. That and I need to figure out if I'll lose some of the stuff that's saved on my phone now and if so, what that stuff is.

I should probably back up contacts etc to my sd card now that I have a 32 gig card...

Honestly, I have no issues with my phone. I just want to keep getting some android updates as well. Tmo stopped pushing updates and I'm only on 2.2
ridethecliche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-12, 02:11 PM   #1178
waterrockets 
Making a kilometer blurry
 
waterrockets's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin (near TX)
Bikes: rkwaki's porn collection
Posts: 26,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
I don't use phone contacts, I always use google contacts when I add them. If my phone disappears, I don't lose anything other than configuration (Tasker would be a bit of a hit).
waterrockets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-12, 04:57 PM   #1179
Enthalpic
Killing Rabbits
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 5,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
One of our computers at work is having some hard drive issues.

I pulled the drive out and put it in an external USB drive mount on another system. I can open the drive in windows explorer but when I open the folder containing the instrument software I get a "cyclic redundancy check" error.

I ran Chkdsk but that doesn't seem to help. Any other ideas?
Enthalpic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-12, 06:56 PM   #1180
waterrockets 
Making a kilometer blurry
 
waterrockets's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin (near TX)
Bikes: rkwaki's porn collection
Posts: 26,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Haven't had that one before, but I'd look at some of the troubleshooting guides on a google search for "CRC hard disk" and see if anything looks good.
waterrockets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-12, 11:17 AM   #1181
Ultraslide
Senior Member
 
Ultraslide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Evansville, IN
Bikes: 73 Raleigh Supercourse, 99 Specialized Stumpjumer, 08 LeMond Tourmalet
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Did you run chkdsk with the /R option? You may need a sector scan.
Sometimes hard disk CRC errors can be caused by bad ram. Run memtest as well.
Ultraslide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-12, 12:43 PM   #1182
TMonk
Not actually Tmonk
 
TMonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Bikes: road, track, mtb
Posts: 8,597
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
note to self: don't spill a couple droplets of con nitric acid on ur arm
__________________
"Your beauty is an aeroplane;
so high, my heart cannot bear the strain." -A.C. Jobim, Triste
TMonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-12, 04:15 PM   #1183
waterrockets 
Making a kilometer blurry
 
waterrockets's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin (near TX)
Bikes: rkwaki's porn collection
Posts: 26,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
I just ordered the rare Google Nexus 4.

Can an Android user be smug? I feel smug.
waterrockets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-12, 03:15 PM   #1184
pjcampbell
fair weather cyclist
 
pjcampbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Green Mountains
Bikes: Colnago c50
Posts: 1,337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Anyone know who the WKO 2.2 activation works? I was tinkering with registry and my WKO stopped working (it said my trial expired on my Paid for version of the software). I don't know if this was coincidence or a result of my dinking with things. I e-mailed them and asked them to give me a new key and then voila, it was fixed WITHOUT me having to re-enter anything.

Last edited by pjcampbell; 12-03-12 at 03:35 PM.
pjcampbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-12, 08:01 PM   #1185
mollusk
Elite Fred
Thread Starter
 
mollusk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Edge City
Bikes: 2009 Spooky (cracked frame), 2006 Curtlo, 2002 Lemond (current race bike) Zurich, 1987 Serotta Colorado, 1986 Cannondale for commuting, a 1984 Cannondale on loan to my son
Posts: 10,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Just thought that I would drop by and say "hello".

Actually I have been doing some very geeky things lately. I have been designing mini-folding horn speakers for applications where there is limited amplification and high sound pressure level requirements with a decent audio experience. Fun stuff. Versions 1 and 2 were an off-set front loaded horn and a tapped horn. In the first one I ported the rear space to get the treble and it worked like a charm! The second had awesome bass for a 3" cheap driver, but the mid-range and up suffered a lot.

The next one will be a rear loaded horn, but that will be tricky with the space constraints. In theory it would work the best.

Cheers!
mollusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-13, 07:08 PM   #1186
Homebrew01
Super Moderator
 
Homebrew01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ffld Cnty Connecticut
Bikes: Old Steelies I made, Old Cannondales
Posts: 19,704
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
So I just got an android incredible somthing-or-other phone, and wondering why the map function sucks so much compared to the iPhone. When you are driving the iPhone shows a blue dot almost exactly matching where the car is. But with the android, the blue arrow is all over the place. I was in the pet store but it showed me in the river. Is there a better version, or some setting I need to change ?
__________________
Bikes: Old steel race bikes, old Cannondale race bikes, less old Cannondale race bike, crappy old mtn bike
Homebrew01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-13, 07:23 PM   #1187
shovelhd 
Senior Member
 
shovelhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Western MA
Bikes: Yes
Posts: 15,484
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Did you turn the GPS on? If you don't, it navigates by cell tower, which would explain your situation.
shovelhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-13, 07:53 PM   #1188
Homebrew01
Super Moderator
 
Homebrew01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ffld Cnty Connecticut
Bikes: Old Steelies I made, Old Cannondales
Posts: 19,704
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by shovelhd View Post
Did you turn the GPS on? If you don't, it navigates by cell tower, which would explain your situation.
Bingo. I guess I had a bunch of settings off after reading all the warning screens that pop up.
I'm a smartphone noob
__________________
Bikes: Old steel race bikes, old Cannondale race bikes, less old Cannondale race bike, crappy old mtn bike

Last edited by Homebrew01; 01-18-13 at 08:27 PM.
Homebrew01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-13, 10:10 PM   #1189
waterrockets 
Making a kilometer blurry
 
waterrockets's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin (near TX)
Bikes: rkwaki's porn collection
Posts: 26,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Write it down, as this is the last time you will say that Android's map program sucks compared to the iPhone's

I love being able to say (in Google Now) "Navigate to Sea World San Antonio" and the next thing I hear is directions.

Last edited by waterrockets; 01-18-13 at 10:13 PM.
waterrockets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-13, 03:10 PM   #1190
ridethecliche
Village Idiot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bahstaaaaan
Bikes:
Posts: 20,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Anyone have a used but not dead android phone for sale? Mine is about to commit suicide and I can't plonk down for a new one right now. Gotta check with family too.
ridethecliche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 01:39 PM   #1191
mattm
**** that
 
mattm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CALI
Bikes:
Posts: 13,736
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
I have some IDE hard drives I want to get data off of - what's the best IDE->USB adapter thingy? I see lots of options online, but some of them are just IDE->USB cords with no power source. (no, I'm not really a hw guy..)
__________________
cat 1.

blog
mattm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 05:13 PM   #1192
saratoga
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tampa
Bikes: ?
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Finance is in the middle of building their forecast and a user crashed our obiee presentation server today. They had 17 sessions open at the time this happened.
saratoga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 05:47 PM   #1193
shovelhd 
Senior Member
 
shovelhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Western MA
Bikes: Yes
Posts: 15,484
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattm View Post
I have some IDE hard drives I want to get data off of - what's the best IDE->USB adapter thingy? I see lots of options online, but some of them are just IDE->USB cords with no power source. (no, I'm not really a hw guy..)
Your best bet is a cheap USB external drive enclosure.
shovelhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 05:55 PM   #1194
Enthalpic
Killing Rabbits
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 5,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
I can't say it's the best but we use an Icy Box mount like this one at work. No complaints


http://www.amazon.co.uk/Hard-Drive-E.../dp/B000B8TT5I
Enthalpic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 09:39 PM   #1195
waterrockets 
Making a kilometer blurry
 
waterrockets's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin (near TX)
Bikes: rkwaki's porn collection
Posts: 26,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
+1 on the cheap enclosure. Should be able to find something for less than $20 out there. Just go 3.5" IDE to USB (unless they are 2.5" drives -- then the price goes down).

Quote:
Originally Posted by ridethecliche View Post
Anyone have a used but not dead android phone for sale? Mine is about to commit suicide and I can't plonk down for a new one right now. Gotta check with family too.
We pass ours on to the kids when they get upgraded. I'd recommend the HTC Incredible (Verizon) off of ebay -- they're going for $75, and it's a pretty sweet phone for being 3 years old.
waterrockets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-13, 06:37 PM   #1196
ridethecliche
Village Idiot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bahstaaaaan
Bikes:
Posts: 20,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Cool. Thanks. I was hoping to snag an S2 that way. I have an old galaxy S1. It is really really unhappy. I think my aunt has an old S1 too, I'll see if she'll part with it since she just got an S3!
ridethecliche is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-13, 01:07 PM   #1197
Homebrew01
Super Moderator
 
Homebrew01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ffld Cnty Connecticut
Bikes: Old Steelies I made, Old Cannondales
Posts: 19,704
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Does anyone know about calling MSSQL stored procedures from PHP (ver 5.4) ?
I've seen PHP for the first time today. We want to replace embedded SQL code with SP calls, passing variables.

If a sql table has 10 columns, but I just want to update 2, can that be done ? How does SQL know which columns are getting passed to it as variables ? Based on the variables being the same as the SQL column names ?

I assume a bicycle forum is the correct place for this type of question
__________________
Bikes: Old steel race bikes, old Cannondale race bikes, less old Cannondale race bike, crappy old mtn bike

Last edited by Homebrew01; 02-06-13 at 01:10 PM.
Homebrew01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-13, 01:40 PM   #1198
mattm
**** that
 
mattm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CALI
Bikes:
Posts: 13,736
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
I haven't done PHP in a long time, but I think this is what you need to call an SP: http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.mssql-execute.php

Separately, to UPDATE colums the syntax is something like:

"UPDATE my_table
SET col1=value1, col3=value3
WHERE col1=value4"

http://www.w3schools.com/SQl/sql_update.asp


Ugh, I hate databases.. glad I don't need to mess with them at work. Good luck.
__________________
cat 1.

blog
mattm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-13, 01:50 PM   #1199
Homebrew01
Super Moderator
 
Homebrew01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ffld Cnty Connecticut
Bikes: Old Steelies I made, Old Cannondales
Posts: 19,704
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Thanks. I'm OK with the SQL end, just not sure how the variables (parameters) get handled. In your example, I want to update col1 & col3, do I need a placeholder somewhere for col2 ? Or does SQL use the actual variable names of @col1 and @col3 to match to the SQL column names, so that I can ignore the fact there are 8 other columns that I don't care about for the update ?

It's the PHP end I'm unsure about.
__________________
Bikes: Old steel race bikes, old Cannondale race bikes, less old Cannondale race bike, crappy old mtn bike

Last edited by Homebrew01; 02-06-13 at 02:06 PM.
Homebrew01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-13, 01:55 PM   #1200
agoodale
Senior Member
 
agoodale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Murrieta, CA
Bikes:
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattm View Post
I haven't done PHP in a long time, but I think this is what you need to call an SP: http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.mssql-execute.php

Separately, to UPDATE colums the syntax is something like:

"UPDATE my_table
SET col1=value1, col3=value3
WHERE col1=value4"

http://www.w3schools.com/SQl/sql_update.asp


Ugh, I hate databases.. glad I don't need to mess with them at work. Good luck.
a simple MSSQL SP for the sample above (slightly modified) would be:

CREATE PROCEDURE [dbo].[MY_Table_Update]
@RecordToUpdate as int
, @NewInt as int
, @NewVarchar as varchar(50)
AS
begin
UPDATE my_table
SET col2=@NewInt
, col3=@NewVarchar
WHERE col1=@RecordToUpdate
end

To execute the SP
execute MY_Table_Update @RecordtoUpdate, @NewInt, @NewVarChar
agoodale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:48 PM.