Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    muhnumanah compulsivebikr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    My Bikes
    '05 Fuji Touring, '87 Gitane fixie conversion
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    computer headaches!

    Hi everyone. I just installed a Cateye Mity 8 computer, and it seems to be working fine except for the mileage readings, which are much, much higher than the acutal miles I ride. The other data, for example mph, seems to be accurate. I know that I've calibrated correclty (tire size 700 x 32, setting - 216) so that's not the issue. Anyone else experience anything similar or know what I'm doing wrong? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    My Bikes
    '''96 Litespeed Catalyst, '05 Litespeed Firenze, '06 Litespeed Tuscany, '12 Surly Pacer, All are 3x8,9 or 10. It is hilly around here!
    Posts
    24,842
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you leave it calibrated in KM instead of Miles? That would give you a reading 62% high.

  3. #3
    Senior Member freeranger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Kentucky
    My Bikes
    06 Lemond Reno, 98 GT Timberline mtn.bike
    Posts
    1,013
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hopefully, you set the calibration by actually sitting on the bike, tires inflated to riding pressure, and measured one complete revolution, then followed the instructions for setting the number on the computer. Just going by tire size may not give an accurate reading. Just changed tires on my mtn bike-same "size", but the new tires have a higher sidewall-if I left the old (which was accurate with the old tires) setting on the computer, then it would be off with the new tires. Normally, for mph reading, you measure one complete revolution, then mult. by 25.4 and enter that number in the cyclometer.

  4. #4
    muhnumanah compulsivebikr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    My Bikes
    '05 Fuji Touring, '87 Gitane fixie conversion
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, that helped. I got a larger wheel circumference measuring this way, so hopefully the error should be corrected. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Senior Member Nermal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Farmington, NM
    My Bikes
    Giant Cypress SX
    Posts
    1,820
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Whatever the problem is, I bet you've still got it. I don't think it's possible to set speed for mph and odometer for kilometers. Of course, I've been wrong before.
    Some people are like a Slinky ... not really good for anything, but you still can't help but smile when you shove them down the stairs.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    My Bikes
    '''96 Litespeed Catalyst, '05 Litespeed Firenze, '06 Litespeed Tuscany, '12 Surly Pacer, All are 3x8,9 or 10. It is hilly around here!
    Posts
    24,842
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Nermal
    Whatever the problem is, I bet you've still got it. I don't think it's possible to set speed for mph and odometer for kilometers. Of course, I've been wrong before.
    You are right, you can't. However, if the setting were left as KM, the speed values would be so encouraging that maybe he just liked what he saw and wanted to believe those numbers. Hey guys, I can ride 30 mph too!!!

    What made me suspect the KM/Miles problem was the OP said the mileage figures were "much much higher than the actual miles I ride". This suggested more than a minor tire calibration error.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Nermal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Farmington, NM
    My Bikes
    Giant Cypress SX
    Posts
    1,820
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh. That sounds right.
    Some people are like a Slinky ... not really good for anything, but you still can't help but smile when you shove them down the stairs.

  8. #8
    muhnumanah compulsivebikr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    My Bikes
    '05 Fuji Touring, '87 Gitane fixie conversion
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It definitley is set for mph, not km. And, to clarify, "much more" means specifically a reading of 17 miles from a route that I know is no more than ten.

  9. #9
    Senior Member spunkyruss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Hatfield, PA
    My Bikes
    '64 Schwinn Traveler, '73 Astra Tour de France, '79 Fuji Gran Tourer, '86 Dahon folder, '94 Specialized Hardrock, '95 GT Timberline, 2005 Jamis Aurora
    Posts
    379
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by compulsivebikr
    It definitley is set for mph, not km. And, to clarify, "much more" means specifically a reading of 17 miles from a route that I know is no more than ten.
    Is it possible that you're viewing the odometer (total miles ridden since computer installation or reset) instead of the trip meter (total miles riden since the computer was turned on for the the most recent trip)?

    I don't mean to insult you with my question, but we're running out of options here.

  10. #10
    muhnumanah compulsivebikr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    My Bikes
    '05 Fuji Touring, '87 Gitane fixie conversion
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No insult taken, I've done plenty of stupid things in my life. But, no, I'm not reading the cumulative odometer. (Although the odometer is boosting my ego, telling me that I've ridden miles and miles....) I am going to try measuring my wheel circumference while I am actually on the bike, and see how this affects things. Probably won't happen until the weekend, I'll give an update then...

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    My Bikes
    '''96 Litespeed Catalyst, '05 Litespeed Firenze, '06 Litespeed Tuscany, '12 Surly Pacer, All are 3x8,9 or 10. It is hilly around here!
    Posts
    24,842
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, 17 miles instead of 10 is about (actually larger) a 60% error which is why I suggested the KM/Miles error.

  12. #12
    I-M-D bell curve of bikn'
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    NC mountains
    My Bikes
    06' Jamis Eclipse in the making.
    Posts
    2,929
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    freeranger is right...............even though it gives a setting. Inflate to riding pressure and measure off your tire circumference to get your bikes actual. You will be right on the money!
    Ego Campana Inflectum of Circuitous

  13. #13
    muhnumanah compulsivebikr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    My Bikes
    '05 Fuji Touring, '87 Gitane fixie conversion
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by msheron
    freeranger is right...............even though it gives a setting. Inflate to riding pressure and measure off your tire circumference to get your bikes actual. You will be right on the money!
    That's exactly what I did, and, lo and behold, my computer seems to be working perfectly. Thanks, everyone, for all your help!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •