Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    six too eight zerosiah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    107
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    fabricating a hub

    I have been toying around with the idea of fabricating a hub. My plan is to do the front one first and see how that goes.

    I was wondering how much flange height and width matters. Should the flanges be thin enough to flex a little? Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!

  2. #2
    sch
    sch is offline
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Birmingham. AL
    Posts
    2,591
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Machining a hub out of aluminum would be a straight forward project. You want to use techniques that avoid stress risers in machining however. Width of the
    flange would have to take into account the width of the spoke head curve on the
    wide side and strength/resistance to deforming under spoke tension on the thin side.
    If you use atypical spokes as more and more uber wheels hubs are doing then the
    design is up to you. Hubs should not flex. Aluminum in particular does not do well
    in a flexing mode. Flange height is arbitrary as well and radii from axle center to
    flange OD have been upwards of 35mm. Larger would likely just add weight without
    performance advantage. Smaller is limited by your bearing size. Flange distance
    apart has some arbitrariness also but narrow flange spacing with long axles is likely
    to result in a wheel with a bit more side to side flex than a more standard spacing.
    Wider triangles add rigidity to side load on the rim.

  3. #3
    six too eight zerosiah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    107
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks for your help!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •