Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Retired dabbler hobkirk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Acton, MA (20 miles west of Boston) - GORGEOUS cycling territory!
    My Bikes
    2007 Specialized Roubaix Elite Triple - 1st ride = century 9/19/2010 * * 2007 GT Carbon Series 2, Ultegra - 7/2010 - 2,000 miles, (replaced 'cuz it was too small) * * 1975 Lotus Odyssey - resurrected & ridden 400 miles to "try out" cycling
    Posts
    496
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How to remove a SRAM Force crank set

    I removed the retaining ring using a 5/8" (IIRC) bolt head and then the retaining bolt (?) with an 8 mm Allen wrench. Now I'm stuck!

    How do I remove the crank arm? I pried slightly with a piece of pine and I hit the arm slightly with a rubber hammer. I don't want to be savage - I don't have experience with CF and I don't know how much abuse CF products can take, so I'm being somewhat gentle. I couldn't feel a large lip that would allow me to tap it through the center of the crank from the other side. I am able to rotate the bearing race housing (?) behind the crank arm.

    There's no damage, I just want to re-install the original compact crankset.

    This is the overview with the retaining ring and the actual retaining bolt sitting on the rear tire.
    P1030924..jpg
    Unfortunately the close-up didn't come out well but it still might help.
    P1030925..jpg

  2. #2
    Bianchi Goddess Bianchigirll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Camp Hill, PA
    My Bikes
    Too many to list here check my signature.
    Posts
    18,997
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    first if that is a washer in there it need to be removed. then see those threads inside the crank arm? you need a crank removal tool that threads into them and then has a part that screws into it and pushes against the spindle to pry it off.



    http://www.parktool.com/products/det...&item=CCP%2D44#
    Bianchis '87 Sport SX, '90 Proto (2), '91 Boarala 'cross, '93 Project 3, '88 Trofeo, '86 Volpe, '89 Axis, '79 Mixte, '99 Mega Pro XL Ti, '97 Ti Megatube, , '90 something Vento 603,

    Others but still loved,; '80 RIGI, '80 Batavus Professional, '87 Cornelo, '86 Bertoni (sold), '09 Motobecane SS, '98 Hetchins M.O., '09 K2 Mainframe, '89 Trek 2000, '?? Jane Doe (still on the drawing board), '90ish Haro Escape

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    295
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Reinstall both the 8mm bolt and the 5/8 retaining ring.

    Now loosen the 8mm bolt, it will push on the 5/8 "retaining ring" and act as a self extractor.

    Presto cranks removed...

    Link to directions on the Park tool website if you are still foggy: http://www.parktool.com/repair/readc...d=153#crankset

  4. #4
    Retired dabbler hobkirk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Acton, MA (20 miles west of Boston) - GORGEOUS cycling territory!
    My Bikes
    2007 Specialized Roubaix Elite Triple - 1st ride = century 9/19/2010 * * 2007 GT Carbon Series 2, Ultegra - 7/2010 - 2,000 miles, (replaced 'cuz it was too small) * * 1975 Lotus Odyssey - resurrected & ridden 400 miles to "try out" cycling
    Posts
    496
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OR
    I could just ride it with no bolt - PRESTO, 1 1/2 blocks and it wasn't attached! Of course then I had to be somewhat careful about stopping while keeping the left foot high so the arm didn't drag.

    Thanks for the suggestions - I was in a hurry, trying to get the bike (used, delivered this morning) ready for a 50 mile ride tomorrow.

  5. #5
    Bianchi Goddess Bianchigirll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Camp Hill, PA
    My Bikes
    Too many to list here check my signature.
    Posts
    18,997
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by wesmamyke View Post
    Reinstall both the 8mm bolt and the 5/8 retaining ring.

    Now loosen the 8mm bolt, it will push on the 5/8 "retaining ring" and act as a self extractor.

    Presto cranks removed...

    Link to directions on the Park tool website if you are still foggy: http://www.parktool.com/repair/readc...d=153#crankset
    I did not know this had self extractors
    Bianchis '87 Sport SX, '90 Proto (2), '91 Boarala 'cross, '93 Project 3, '88 Trofeo, '86 Volpe, '89 Axis, '79 Mixte, '99 Mega Pro XL Ti, '97 Ti Megatube, , '90 something Vento 603,

    Others but still loved,; '80 RIGI, '80 Batavus Professional, '87 Cornelo, '86 Bertoni (sold), '09 Motobecane SS, '98 Hetchins M.O., '09 K2 Mainframe, '89 Trek 2000, '?? Jane Doe (still on the drawing board), '90ish Haro Escape

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •