Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    When is my Schwinn from?

    Maybe there is a specialized place for this type of question, but I couldn't figure out which.

    I bought a Schwinn Voyageur recently, and just to satisfy my curiosity I wanted to know more about the frame. On the head badge it has the number 1102, which makes me think it is from the 110th day of 1982. But the serial number is 2F04829, and according to a couple sources, that seems to imply it was built in 1982, but F should signify the month it was built, which means it was built in June. And what do the other numbers mean?

    I suppose it really doesn't matter if it was built in April or June, but I'd like to know. It was built in Japan, by the way.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Formerly Known as Newbie Juha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    5,854
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Welcome to Bike Forums.

    The specialized place would be our Classic & Vintage forum, where I'm moving this (from General Cycling). Carry on...

    --Juha, a Forum Mod
    To err is human. To moo is bovine.

    Who is this General Failure anyway, and why is he reading my drive?


    Become a Registered Member in Bike Forums
    Community guidelines

  3. #3
    Freewheel Medic pastorbobnlnh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Trying to Ride in the NH Mountains!
    My Bikes
    Vintage Schwinns, Classy Cannondales, & an '83 Santana Tandem
    Posts
    9,248
    Mentioned
    22 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    A good possibility is the frame was made in April and the entire bike was assembled in June of 1982. It is not unusual for the two dates to not line up and be off by a few months. You have done an excellent job deciphering the date codes. The meaning behind the rest of the serial number has been lost to time! Now all that is left is for you to post some pictures!

    In the mean time, a catalog page will suffice. Which model Voyageur, 11.2 or SP?

    http://www.trfindley.com/flschwinn_1...0/1982_09.html

    http://www.trfindley.com/flschwinn_1...0/1982_08.html



    Welcome to BF and especially to Classic and Vintage. We are here to help.
    Bob
    Dreaming of Summertime in NH!

    Visit my websites:
    FreeWheelSpa.com orpastorbobnlnh.com

  4. #4
    biked well well biked's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    6,883
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by pastorbobnlnh View Post
    A good possibility is the frame was made in April and the entire bike was assembled in June of 1982. It is not unusual for the two dates to not line up and be off by a few months.
    But he's saying that the assembly date was in April (110th day) and the frame was built in June of the same year. Now that would be a little tricky!

    Seriously, I think it sounds like the bike was assembled on the 110th day of 1982(unless it's not the original headbadge)....as for the serial number, I don't know much about the ones for Voyageurs or any of the Japanese-built Schwinns.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The bike is an 11.8. Really nice condition. No camera though, so no pictures I'm afraid.

    By the way, I bought the bike with the hopes of touring on it (going to Argentina). What do you know about the quality of the components? I read somewhere (can't remember where, I've spent too long reading about Voyageurs from various years) that the components on these Voyageurs was fairly subpar. But my friend has one that was passed down to him and has seen a lot of use, and the frame broke before the components have had to be replaced. (By components I am referring to the chainrings, derraileur (sp?), cassette). Though possibly the components have been replaced, but thereplacements were identical to those original to the bike. I say they haven't been replaced because they are the same as mine.

    Anyway, thanks for both of your input on this.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •