Bike Forums

Bike Forums (http://www.bikeforums.net/forum.php)
-   Classic & Vintage (http://www.bikeforums.net/classic-vintage/)
-   -   1982 Trek Serial number ??? (http://www.bikeforums.net/classic-vintage/916055-1982-trek-serial-number.html)

dvsjes28 10-02-13 04:23 PM

1982 Trek Serial number ???
 
Well when I originally purchased the bike I was told it was a Trek 614. When I looked at old brouchures all the bikes components were from the 613 model, Double crankset, Blueline components etc. So I have been calling it a 613, After finally looking at Vintage trek and matching the serial number it says that it is in fact a 1982 614. Basically I am confused of what bike I have now. Is there anyway the serial number got mixed up?

elboGreaze 10-02-13 06:03 PM

Your post interests me because I have a 1981 614 ( I think) . It's kind of splitting hairs as far as whether it is a 613 or a 614 , I believe the frames are the same geometry and materials. Yes, I'm sure the serial #s could have gotten messed up , but your components say it's a 613. Just my .02

dvsjes28 10-02-13 06:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by elboGreaze (Post 16126478)
Your post interests me because I have a 1981 614 ( I think) . It's kind of splitting hairs as far as whether it is a 613 or a 614 , I believe the frames are the same geometry and materials. Yes, I'm sure the serial #s could have gotten messed up , but your components say it's a 613. Just my .02

Thanks for the reply. Ya its definitely the same frame and it has all the 613 components so to me its a 613. I don't plan on selling it so I guess it doesn't really matter what it is. Also check out http://www.vintage-trek.com/SerialNumbers.htm They don't list a 614 in 1981 but check your serial number on the list.

The Golden Boy 10-02-13 10:14 PM

The bike is the same, besides a few component changes.

I have a 1978/79 (brazed in Dec 78) Trek 736. The SN is for a 730. The component group decided whether it was a 736 (with Shimano 600), 737 (Campagnolo Gran Sport) or 738 (Campagnolo Nuovo Record). I could change it from a 736 to a 738 if I so desired. If I stripped the bike, I could sell it as a 736- because it was- even though the SN was for a 730.

If the components are from a 613- it's a 613, regardless of what the SN says. I suppose someone *could* have changed the components to have a more racy toury sport tourer rather than a toury sport tourer... but if all the components match the 613 specs... it's not so much the SN is wrong- it's more like the wrong component build on that frame. Think of it this way- it looks like the 610, 613 and 614 are the same frame- if the company brazed a batch of frames intending them to be built with a group- but the intended group was not available, or a rush order came in for 613s... the frame was the same...

I also had a 1984 Trek 420 with a Shimano Z series group on it despite the catalog specifying a Simplex group- and it looked stock as anything.

The catalog also states that "all specifications subject to change without notice."

wrk101 10-03-13 06:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Golden Boy (Post 16127052)
The bike is the same, besides a few component changes.

I have a 1978/79 (brazed in Dec 78) Trek 736. The SN is for a 730. The component group decided whether it was a 736 (with Shimano 600),"

+10 This has always been my experience as well on older Trek serial numbers. It just told you the series that the bike came from. So for example, I have a 1979 714. The serial number is for a 710, and the components used to build it up determined which version 71X the bike ended up as.

+10 Catalogs are sent to the printer months ahead of actual production. So it is not unusual for specs and colors to change. I have had several models (not Trek) that did not even appear in the catalog, yet a year later the catalog would note that model was in its second year. Catalogs are great, but they become out of date the moment the information is sent to the printers.

dvsjes28 10-03-13 06:22 AM

Thanks guys, 613 it is then. I was going by the vintage trek websites serial number log but its all the same frame regardless so whatever. I didn't really care since I've had the bike for over a year anyway. After seeing jsidney's thread about his stolen Trek I decided to record my serial numbers and that is when I referenced the website.

The Golden Boy 10-03-13 06:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wrk101 (Post 16127456)
+10 This has always been my experience as well on older Trek serial numbers. It just told you the series that the bike came from. So for example, I have a 1979 714. The serial number is for a 710, and the components used to build it up determined which version 71X the bike ended up as.


The only thing that's kind of goofy with that is (according to the Vintage Trek SN page) that serial number ranges are actually separated out from 610, 613 and 614.

So they'd do a batch of 20 frames that were intended to be 610s, and either SN'd them accordingly or the SN range was accounted in the logs as being for 610s.

dvsjes28 10-03-13 06:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Golden Boy (Post 16127486)
The only thing that's kind of goofy with that is (according to the Vintage Trek SN page) that serial number ranges are actually separated out from 610, 613 and 614.

So they'd do a batch of 20 frames that were intended to be 610s, and either SN'd them accordingly or the SN range was accounted in the logs as being for 610s.

That is what confused me. In 1981 it only list the 610 but in 1982 they break it down to 610, 613, & 614. But if they ran out of the 613's, since the geometry is the same and its essentially the same frame they couldve just used a 614 frame. It could have even just been an accident since they look identical. Maybe someone grabbed the wrong frame

cooperryder 10-04-13 08:03 AM

Any chance you could post some pics?

Also which tubing sticker is on yours, Reynolds?
What Suntour drop outs are on yours? GS? GT?

A friend and I had a similar issue trying to figure out whether his was a 1981 or 1982 model.
His is a metallic black color which I had not seen before. We still are not positive about his.

About the same time I bought a Chestnut colored Trek frame/fork only which looks like the one the Vintage Trek site moderator Skip's 613.
http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek_gallery.htm

So figuring my model was pretty easy but my friend's metallic black frame puzzled us.

I noticed my 1981 rear drops are Suntour GT where his on the black frame are Suntour GS.
His tubing sticker is Ishiwati 022
Mine is 531.

His black frame S/N is 0171_ _ which on the vintage-trek.com site indicates it is a 1982
610 model but the 82 brochure shows Ishiwata tubing was used on the 410's and
Reynolds 531 on the 613's which would lead me to think the 610's would also have used Reynolds 531.

Interesting but confusing.
We may just be missing some obvious clues some of you guys might clarify.

dvsjes28 10-04-13 05:11 PM

The 610, 613, and 614 used the same frame I believe. Mine is Reynolds 531 and has Suntour GS dropouts. Here is a few pics though.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...e509626213.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...406_152146.jpg

The Golden Boy 10-04-13 10:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cooperryder (Post 16131258)
Any chance you could post some pics?

Also which tubing sticker is on yours, Reynolds?
What Suntour drop outs are on yours? GS? GT?

A friend and I had a similar issue trying to figure out whether his was a 1981 or 1982 model.
His is a metallic black color which I had not seen before. We still are not positive about his.

About the same time I bought a Chestnut colored Trek frame/fork only which looks like the one the Vintage Trek site moderator Skip's 613.
http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek_gallery.htm

So figuring my model was pretty easy but my friend's metallic black frame puzzled us.

I noticed my 1981 rear drops are Suntour GT where his on the black frame are Suntour GS.
His tubing sticker is Ishiwati 022
Mine is 531.

His black frame S/N is 0171_ _ which on the vintage-trek.com site indicates it is a 1982
610 model but the 82 brochure shows Ishiwata tubing was used on the 410's and
Reynolds 531 on the 613's which would lead me to think the 610's would also have used Reynolds 531.

Interesting but confusing.
We may just be missing some obvious clues some of you guys might clarify.

Any 600 series frame is going to have a 531 main triangle and Ishiwata/Tange/Reynolds CrMo or Mangalloy fork and stays (depending on the tube set and/or year and/or model).

So NO 600 series bike will have an Ishiwata main tube sticker-

cooperryder 10-05-13 08:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dvsjes28 (Post 16133268)
The 610, 613, and 614 used the same frame I believe. Mine is Reynolds 531 and has Suntour GS dropouts.

Thanks. You have a great looking Trek.

cooperryder 10-05-13 08:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Golden Boy (Post 16133898)
Any 600 series frame is going to have a 531 main triangle and Ishiwata/Tange/Reynolds CrMo or Mangalloy fork and stays (depending on the tube set and/or year and/or model).

So NO 600 series bike will have an Ishiwata main tube sticker-

Thanks GoldenBoy.

Yeah, that is what is tripping us up.
According to Vintage Trek site his serial number shows this and his is a 24" frame.
Perhaps they slapped the wrong tubing sticker on it. It is puzzling. I also did not see any metallic black colors listed. Will take another look.
At any rate it is a great riding bike.
[TABLE="width: 525, align: center"]
[TR]
[TD="width: 84"]
610
[/TD]
[TD="width: 155"]
24
[/TD]
[TD="width: 178"]
017123-017222
[/TD]
[TD="width: 100"]
82
[/TD]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]

cooperryder 10-05-13 08:56 AM

5 Attachment(s)
http://bikeforums.net/attachment.php...hmentid=344305http://bikeforums.net/attachment.php...hmentid=344306
Quote:

Originally Posted by cooperryder (Post 16134521)
Thanks GoldenBoy.

Yeah, that is what is tripping us up.
According to Vintage Trek site his serial number shows this and his is a 24" frame.
Perhaps they slapped the wrong tubing sticker on it. It is puzzling. I also did not see any metallic black colors listed. Will take another look.
At any rate it is a great riding bike.
[TABLE="width: 525, align: center"]
[TR]
[TD="width: 84"]
610
[/TD]
[TD="width: 155"]
24
[/TD]
[TD="width: 178"]
017123-017222
[/TD]
[TD="width: 100"]
82
[/TD]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]

http://bikeforums.net/attachment.php...hmentid=344302http://bikeforums.net/attachment.php...hmentid=344303http://bikeforums.net/attachment.php...hmentid=344304

I thought some pics might help. Have any of you seen this color in a 400 or 600 series b4.

Let me know if I should just start another thread. My apologies if not appropriate on this thread.

dvsjes28 10-05-13 09:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cooperryder (Post 16134600)
http://bikeforums.net/attachment.php...hmentid=344305http://bikeforums.net/attachment.php...hmentid=344306
http://bikeforums.net/attachment.php...hmentid=344302http://bikeforums.net/attachment.php...hmentid=344303http://bikeforums.net/attachment.php...hmentid=344304

I thought some pics might help. Have any of you seen this color in a 400 or 600 series b4.

Let me know if I should just start another thread. My apologies if not appropriate on this thread.

Have you measured the frames geometry? Measure the chainstay length and compare it

The Golden Boy 10-05-13 09:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cooperryder (Post 16134521)
Thanks GoldenBoy.

Yeah, that is what is tripping us up.
According to Vintage Trek site his serial number shows this and his is a 24" frame.
Perhaps they slapped the wrong tubing sticker on it. It is puzzling. I also did not see any metallic black colors listed. Will take another look.
At any rate it is a great riding bike.
[TABLE="width: 525, align: center"]
[TR]
[TD="width: 84"]
610
[/TD]
[TD="width: 155"]
24
[/TD]
[TD="width: 178"]
017123-017222
[/TD]
[TD="width: 100"]
82
[/TD]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]

http://www.bikeforums.net/attachment...hmentid=344304

I don't know- if it was a special order with the paint- the wrong tubing sticker could have got put on.

I would guess that the SN would take precedence over the tubing sticker, decals, hardware or paint. All that stuff can get changed or custom ordered or changes could be made.

Or the decal person was really high that day...


In any case, it looks like a cool, awesome bike- and even if it was just the black paintjob- it's unique and cool.

dvsjes28 10-06-13 07:20 AM

I do really like that black!

AAZ 10-06-13 07:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dvsjes28 (Post 16133268)
The 610, 613, and 614 used the same frame I believe. Mine is Reynolds 531 and has Suntour GS dropouts. Here is a few pics though.

Good looking bike!

dvsjes28 10-06-13 09:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AAZ (Post 16136732)
Good looking bike!

Thanks! I need to get a better camera though.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:29 AM.