Cycling and bicycle discussion forums. 
   Click here to join our community Log in to access your Control Panel  


Go Back   > >

Fifty Plus (50+) Share the victories, challenges, successes and special concerns of bicyclists 50 and older. Especially useful for those entering or reentering bicycling.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-06-09, 07:12 PM   #1
NealH 
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
NealH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Triangle, NC
Bikes: S-Works Tarmac
Posts: 1,455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
What are your red blood count numbers

My company provided a blood test for the third year in a row. And, for the third year in a row my hemoglobin and Hematocrit dropped. Its been dropping about a point a year and is now sitting at the bottom of the normal rannge - 12.7 Hemoglobin and 37.2 Hematocrit. I scheduled a physical since its been three years and, will have it with my doctor on Wednesday of this week. I plan to ask for something to boost it up some however, I sort of doubt he will agree to it. Not sure at what point one would be a candidate for a boost. But it concerns me that these numbers seem to keep creeping down.

I am curious as to what some of you have for Hemoglobin and Hematocrit numbers. I am 58 years old and all my other blood numbers are pretty much in the middle of their respective range - including iron.
NealH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-09, 07:40 PM   #2
JanMM
rebmeM roineS
 
JanMM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In Central IN
Bikes: RANS V3, RANS V-Rex, RANS Screamer
Posts: 13,525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
15.8 a few weeks ago when I donated blood. 59 years old. Prior to this donation, they had checked Hct by seeing how fast a drop of blood dropped in a CuSO4 solution. I always passed the minimum but don't know the numbers.
Talk to your doc. Low normal beats abnormally low.
__________________
RANS V3 - Ti, RANS V-Rex - cromo, RANS Screamer - cromo
JanMM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-09, 07:53 PM   #3
martianone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northern VT
Bikes: recumbent & upright
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
IMHO- let your physician talk you into a colonoscopy and fecal occult blood. Your screening probably didn't include a ferritin, ask your physician about this test, also a vitamin B-12 and folate.
martianone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-09, 08:02 PM   #4
BluesDawg
just keep riding
 
BluesDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milledgeville, Georgia
Bikes: 2015 Specialized AWOL Comp frameset (custom build), 2015 Zukas custom road, 2014 Specialized Crave Pro 29, 2003 KHS Milano Tandem, 1986 Nishiki Cadence rigid MTB, 1980ish Fuji S-12S
Posts: 13,275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
I had my first normal readings in over a year a couple of weeks ago. HGB 14.3 and HCT 41.7. The doc said it was the first time he looked at my blood values and could not tell I had been on chemo. According to his scale, your HGB number is below the normal range (14.0-18.0) as is your HCT (42.0-52.0). Technically my HCT is a fraction low, but close enough.

My numbers were a good bit lower than yours last year when they gave me a few doses of EPO to boost it and they were still lower than yours when they took me off of it.
BluesDawg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-09, 09:09 PM   #5
DiabloScott
It's MY mountain
 
DiabloScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Mt.Diablo
Bikes: Klein, Merckx, Trek, Bike Friday
Posts: 6,993
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
I gave blood Saturday and my pre-donation HCT was 42.0 (lowest I've seen it I think, can't find my spreadsheet right now); they allow double RBC donation at 40 or more.
After double red blood cell donation it dropped to 36.6 (I asked them to check just out of curiosity).

So I did a little looking around and most of the info says HCT for most people stays pretty constant (barring disease) until about age 60 when it can start to drop slowly.
DiabloScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-09, 09:26 PM   #6
pacificaslim
Surf Bum
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Pacifica, CA
Bikes: Lapierre Pulsium 500 FdJ, Ritchey breakaway cyclocross, vintage trek mtb.
Posts: 2,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by martianone View Post
IMHO- let your physician talk you into a colonoscopy and fecal occult blood. Your screening probably didn't include a ferritin, ask your physician about this test, also a vitamin B-12 and folate.
My hematocrit came in at 35 earlier this year and I was given all those follow up tests to try to identify the cause. Iron, folate, b-12 etc. as well as tests of liver and kidney function. Nothing stood out as abnormal and so there was nothing I could do on my own to try to bring my levels back up. I felt really run down all the time and was having breathing and heart rate issues so I think I had some sort of illness but they never figured it out. I could hardly ride my bike at all and even walking upstairs would leave me winded. They gave me lung x-rays and lung capacity tests and both static and treadmill ekg tests. No conclusions.

Last month I started feeling a lot better and I'm back on the bike and riding decently strong again and then my next set of blood tests showed hematocrit back up to 39. This is just into the "normal" range (even though average male has a 46). I'd feel better if they had identified what the cause was but since I feel better I guess eventually I'll just forget about it.

Best of luck figuring it all out.

Last edited by pacificaslim; 12-06-09 at 09:30 PM.
pacificaslim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-09, 09:57 PM   #7
BikeWNC
Climbing Above It All
 
BikeWNC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Basking in the Sun.
Bikes:
Posts: 4,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
My levels have historically been low, in the 12.5/37.5 range. My doctor says it's fine. Pisses me off. There are other low hormone numbers too which he says are no concern. No wonder I can't keep up on the bike with anyone that rides half as much as I do. Lately I been thinking of changing doctors.
BikeWNC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-09, 12:07 PM   #8
djnzlab1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Bikes:
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BikeWNC View Post
My levels have historically been low, in the 12.5/37.5 range. My doctor says it's fine. Pisses me off. There are other low hormone numbers too which he says are no concern. No wonder I can't keep up on the bike with anyone that rides half as much as I do. Lately I been thinking of changing doctors.
HI,
I ve always ran around14.2/and 42 for years even when I donate blood, If your test were run in a regular lab not some Dr office equipment. Many office portables can be off by nearly 20% we can't transfuse in our hospitals without a H/H in house to verify results.
People who smoke have higer H/H due to carboxy HGB or Hgb bound to Carbon Monoxide., people who live in cities with air pollution tend to have Higher H/H.
Just be sure your Occult blood is negative and your not on meds that contribute to lower H/H taking asprin can lower your H/H if your sensative to asprin baby asprin will make me have asymptomatic GI bleeds in about 2 days,
Kidney health also plays a role in blood replacement healthy kidneys release a hormone to increase RBC's production .
Vit B12 is very important to normal hgb as is ferritin, B12 is normally made in the gut by benaficial bacteria but can be disrupted from dietary problems or colon flora problems.
I actively use probiotic yogurts to help balance gut flora. One dose of antibiotics or a sever case of GI diarhea, can really mess up gut flora.
I read an article by a renown GI tract DR/Microbiologist that could ID if your at risk for colon cancer by checking your normal GI flora many diets disrupt benaficial flora. Things like high sugar, high fat, low fiber can have negative effects. Your gut flora is constantly trying to over power the bad bacteria certian diets can mess things up.

Doug

Last edited by djnzlab1; 12-08-09 at 12:23 PM.
djnzlab1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-09, 12:24 PM   #9
BikeWNC
Climbing Above It All
 
BikeWNC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Basking in the Sun.
Bikes:
Posts: 4,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by djnzlab1 View Post
HI,
I ve always ran around14.2/and 42 for years even when I donate blood, If your test were run in a regular lab not some Dr office equipment. Many office portables can be off by nearly 20% we can't transfuse in our hospitals without a H/H in house to verify results.
People who smoke have higer H/H due to carboxy HGB or Hgb bound to Carbon Monoxide., people who live in cities with air pollution tend to have Higher H/H.
Just be sure your Occult blood is negative and your not on meds that contribute to lower H/H taking asprin can lower your H/H if your sensative to asprin it will make me have asymptomatic GI bleeds in about 2 days, kidney health also plays a role in blood replacement . Vit B12 is very important to normal hgb, and is normally made in the gut but can be disrupted from dietary problems or colon flora problems I actively use probiotic yogurts to help balance gut flora. One dose of antibiotics can really mess up gut flora.
Doug
I've had 2 colonoscopys, one in the last 3 months and all is good. I've tried most remedies with little change. All my bloodwork has been done in my wife's lab in her office but has been very consistent. IDK, it's an issue I'd like to be able to resolve/improve. I often feel like I'm dragging my butt around (and it's not all that big!).
BikeWNC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:48 PM.