Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    la vache fantôme phantomcow2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    6,266
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How undersized should this bore be for a press fit?

    I am boring a block of cast iron out to press fit two 32mmOD radial bearings. The problem is, I don't really know what to bore this out to. This needs to be a permanent fit.
    Right now, It is bored to 31.95mm exactly, still on my lathe. Does anybody know roughly what I should bore it out to to achieve the proper fit?

  2. #2
    Footballus vita est iamlucky13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Portland, OR
    My Bikes
    Trek 4500, Kona Dawg
    Posts
    2,118
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm afraid my copy of Machinery's Handbook is at work. If you can find a copy to borrow, I think that might have some information on press fits.
    "The internet is a place where absolutely nothing happens. You need to take advantage of that." ~ Strong Bad

  3. #3
    la vache fantôme phantomcow2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    6,266
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    oh yea, I can just peak at work tomorrow.
    I was going to ditch the radial bearings anyways, and go angular contact. Then get a very light press fit, but use permanent loctite to really keep it in place.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •