Cue Hinterland Who's Who theme music (Canadians will understand this)...
There are few animals with a range of the Common Fooster (Foosteris commonalis)... their adaptive skills have allowed them to inhabit every type of environment on earth.
Their appearance differs widely by geographical areas and they are able to subsist on a wide variety of foods although they do seem to have a special fondness for cheezits and pistachio flavored items.
The northern Fooster has a heavier coat and will spend some time in a partial hibernation when the temperatures drop although some lone individuals have been known to foray in temperatures as low as -46C and will often be seen frollicking in the snow on warmer winter days.
Foosters in warmer climates tend to have lighter coats and have trouble adapting to temperatures any lower than 10C and this is evidenced by their plaintive cries and refusal to leave their warm and cozy nests.
The mating habits of Foosters are still poorly understood... although they are usually very social creatures mating still seems to be a challenge and captive breeding programs have not been successful.
As with everything there are exceptions... some Foosters have been known to migrate long distances to find a mate.
The best way to study species is in their natural environment and since the common Fooster is not hard to find and generally does not shy away from human contact like many animals, they are an easy animal to observe..
Their lack of fear likely stems from having few natural predators but as with any wild animal one should approach slowly and carefully as to not startle them.
If startled a Fooster may fling fish in a defensive act while others will cover their eyes in what can only be described as a facepalm... perhaps they think that we cannot see them if they cannot see us.
Foosters aslo seem to get along with other species they do not consider food and seem to have a particular affection for the common housecat and have been known collect many of these and share their food and nests with them.
Despite their mating issues they do not seem to be at any risk of extinction.