Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: powdercoating

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    powdercoating

    hi there,
    ive noticed a few folks have had their bikes powder coated, and i want to do the same to an old raleigh lugged steel frame i have but i was talking to the powder coater and he said the curing process on powder coat is 375 - 400 degrees for 20 minures. my question is...will this weaken the braze and weaken the steel in general?
    id love to hear some opinions on this thanks!!!

    trekker

  2. #2
    Senior Member Nessism's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    My Bikes
    Homebuilt steel
    Posts
    2,324
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No worry. The critical temp for steel is over 1000 degrees F.
    Becareful buying/selling bike parts on-line. I learned the hard way. :(

    Good/Bad Trader Listing

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    im not really worried about the steel...im worried about the brazing metal ...its melting temp is less than the steel right? but still i dont think 375-400 would be too much....but not sure

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    tallahassee
    My Bikes
    orbea steel road bike, my very own track bike, penny farthing.
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    we do powder coating at my shop and we frequently do lugged frames with no problem. the melting temperature for brass or even silver is higher than 400 degrees.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi jpogge,
    thanks alot...i thought as much but wanted an opinion from a more knowledgable source than myself!

    trekker

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5,117
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    400 was probably picked because it is low end of significant effect on heat treatable steel. If you tig welded a frame, it might help relieve a little hardness, if it had any discernable effect at all.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •