Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    tallahassee
    My Bikes
    orbea steel road bike, my very own track bike, penny farthing.
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    nickel silver? harris safety silv 50n

    i got ahold of some safety silv 50n brazing alloy. it contains around 50% silver and about 2% nickel. i was told that its good for fillet brazing, but not for lug work. is this true?
    i know that it will not flow as well as the 56% stuff, but i aquired quite a bit of this stuff cheap.

  2. #2
    Older I get, Better I was velonomad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Schenectady NY & Wilmington NC
    My Bikes
    a bunch of them, most made by me, a couple made by others
    Posts
    1,630
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I picked up some 50n cheap myself at an auction. I haven't used it to build a frame but I did try it on a salvaged lug , The 50n flowed fine for me, it takes a bit more heat than 56. When I cut the lugged joint open afterward it had full penetration. Maybe there is other technical issues why you are not suppose to use it?

    BTW if you use the Harris flux( not the best choice but it works fine) you might want to use the black flux for lugs. The white flux overheats easily on lugs.

    I have used the 50n for braze-ons on my last two projects nothing has fell off yet.

    Also the nickel alloy makes this stuff a little harder than 56 , makes filing off boogers a bit more work
    Last edited by velonomad; 02-01-06 at 09:09 PM.

  3. #3
    MADE IN HONG KONG
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Washington DC
    My Bikes
    some but not enough
    Posts
    1,763
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    more silver = lower temperature to melt and flow. I recall that there were rules of thumb for the amount of gap based on percentageof silver. High silver content can go as low as .002", but should not be much more than that....but I can't remember how high is "high". The more brass, the thicker the gap needs to be, and the thicker the material will be when it flows. Therefore the higher brass content brazes are better for forming fillets, or fillinf looser fitting lugs. Please, all of this is stuff I read while in school, not from actual frame building practice, so threat it accordingly.

    I will embark on the great journey of frame building soon, Jpogge, care to share your score on that braze material?
    If you are not having any fun, it's all your fault

  4. #4
    Senior Member Nessism's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    My Bikes
    Homebuilt steel
    Posts
    2,324
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    50N is recommended for use on stainless due to it's wetting properties. For general framebuilding most builders use either 56% or 45% (often with cad).
    Becareful buying/selling bike parts on-line. I learned the hard way. :(

    Good/Bad Trader Listing

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    tallahassee
    My Bikes
    orbea steel road bike, my very own track bike, penny farthing.
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i used the stuff and it works quite well, i think that 56% probably works better for lugs, it seems to need a little more heat to flow. its more liquid than 45% though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •