Cycling and bicycle discussion forums. 
   Click here to join our community Log in to access your Control Panel  


Go Back   > >

Framebuilders Thinking about a custom frame? Lugged vs Fillet Brazed. Different Frame materials? Newvex or Pacenti Lugs? why get a custom Road, Mountain, or Track Frame? Got a question about framebuilding? Lets discuss framebuilding at it's finest.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-16-07, 08:13 PM   #1
iVAG
Banned.
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: bc
Bikes:
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
fillet brazing

does anyone know any sites that can show me the process at all or even how to do it? i may be trying to build a frame with my neighbor with a kit. thanks.
iVAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-07, 09:37 PM   #2
Scooper
Decrepit Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco California
Bikes: Waterford 953 RS-22
Posts: 10,259
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Try HERE. In Section 1, The Principles of Joint Design, go to "Designing to Distribute Stress".
__________________
- Stan
Scooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-07, 09:30 AM   #3
Greg Fox
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Bikes:
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
This site shows some examples of fillet brazing http://www.bikewebsite.com/weldsetup.htm
Note if you do not have an oxy-actelylene rig you can use MAPP gas-air torch.

Mark Stonich has some good information at this site http://mnhpva.org/tech/brazing.html

He also has some pictures of practice fillet type brazes on this website. Try searching this forum.
Greg Fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-07, 10:06 PM   #4
MnHPVA Guy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Bikes:
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Fox
Mark Stonich has some good information at this site http://mnhpva.org/tech/brazing.html
I don't braze this way any more. I just haven't had time to document what I've learned since. The old way isn't bad, just not the best.

The new method would be difficult to describe, but much easier to use. Almost foolproof. Wish I wasn't so busy.
Mark Stonich
MnHPVA Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-07, 10:41 PM   #5
NoReg
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 5,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
If you want to see it, you can buy the Paternek video on how to braze a frame. He does it with standard materials, though there are better materials, that are easier. A cheaper tape is his stem and rack tape which has a lot of brazing in it, though if you are building a frame...
NoReg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-07, 09:30 AM   #6
crosley623
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Bikes:
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MnHPVA Guy
I don't braze this way any more. I just haven't had time to document what I've learned since. The old way isn't bad, just not the best.

The new method would be difficult to describe, but much easier to use. Almost foolproof. Wish I wasn't so busy.
Mark Stonich
If you happen to get any time to explain the process more let us all know, Im having trouble building up a thick enough joint. I know everyone would appreciate it.
I tried using MAPP gas on some tubes the other day just practicing it and the brass wouldnt melt. Any suggestions.
Andy
crosley623 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-07, 11:01 AM   #7
tom porter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Maybe I can give you some help. I've been using Gasflux rod and flux for about a year. A good product, ordered mine direct from them but henry james also sells the line. Dealing with Gasflux direct is easy just call them up. I've used MAPP for 10 years for fillet brazing and some welding. It is just a bit cooler so use more gas to get a hot enough flame and the 1/16" rod will flow great.

Tom Porter
tom porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-07, 07:51 PM   #8
Greg Fox
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Bikes:
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
It's a big help if you have something to reflect some of the heat back into the joint you are trying to braze. I have been using a 1 gallon paint can that I cut apart. velonomad has said he uses stainless steel flashing. Aluminum flashing will not work (you burn holes in it). Fire brick or ceramic wool are also used.
Greg Fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-07, 09:05 PM   #9
PuttPutt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by iVAG
does anyone know any sites that can show me the process at all or even how to do it? i may be trying to build a frame with my neighbor with a kit. thanks.
A hard road to hoe - and not recommended at all. Sign-up for a class at your local community college. Unlike credited courses, many instructors let the students decide how much, on what equipment. If the 'teach' knows his stuff, you'll be gluing tubes with respectable results after the first night - the remainder is practice. And if you don't screw around, you can easily have a frame or two built after all said and done.

Last edited by PuttPutt; 03-02-07 at 09:14 AM.
PuttPutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-07, 04:02 AM   #10
NoReg
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 5,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
There is an interesting thread on the other forum where there is a guy doing a course and they asked him how the master had him practice the brazing. The drill was building little stalagmites of brass on top of the tube. The idea being that if you could get it bonded to the tube to start, and could get it building up without it slumping then you were learning placement and heat control. Sounds good to me.
NoReg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-07, 09:52 AM   #11
PuttPutt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
We start the students with single passes down the middle of flat stock, usually 16ga. This lets them focus on wetting and bead formation, without worring about burning the parent metal. Next comes butt joints, followed by lap joints, "T's" then Vertical "T's". Each successive joint, represents increased difficulity in heating both pieces uniformly. Tubing is last.

Last edited by PuttPutt; 03-02-07 at 09:11 AM.
PuttPutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:42 AM.