Cycling and bicycle discussion forums. 
   Click here to join our community Log in to access your Control Panel  


Go Back   > >

Framebuilders Thinking about a custom frame? Lugged vs Fillet Brazed. Different Frame materials? Newvex or Pacenti Lugs? why get a custom Road, Mountain, or Track Frame? Got a question about framebuilding? Lets discuss framebuilding at it's finest.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-26-07, 01:38 PM   #1
Evoracer
ThreadKiller
Thread Starter
 
Evoracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Disneyland, Ca
Bikes:
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Welding canti boss?

I know the preferred method is brazing. But, is there any inherent problems with mig welding cantilever bosses on a set of forks? A have experience with the mig and blow through associated with thin metals.

Thanks
Evoracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-07, 02:28 PM   #2
PDXJeff
institutionalized
 
PDXJeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Bikes: Two old Schwinns, Kona Cinder Cone, Redline MonoCog, Custom (U.B.I.) Columbus Cyclocross/commuter.
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
With proper alignment of the bosses, it could work. A TIG weld would be much more preferred. (cleaner, smaller)
PDXJeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-07, 09:54 PM   #3
potus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I'd buy an extra set of bosses and do a test run but I think it would work. I'd' trigger' weld it, a fancy term for a bunch of tacks. it probably wouldn't take much
potus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-07, 04:25 PM   #4
NoReg
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 5,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I have seen some frames where the bosses were clearly jigged off the tubes a few mm, and a blob was shot on either side at the bosses at the 3 and 9 o'clock positions. The advantage to this approach is that you can squirt with a MIG, and make two strong gussets, rather than trying to make a hole in one by running a perfect chain of dimes around each boss. The latter is the ideal situation for the heat control from a TIG.
NoReg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:06 AM.