Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Frame builders help me

    Hi guys

    I recently purchased this aluminum frame, main triangle is aluminum rear is carbon http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...MEWA:IT&ih=007 , and the welds wherent finished like some of the high end road frames with "hand finished welds" so I was pondering on finishing the welds my self and re painting the frame since it came in a plan jane color I thought I would spice it up a notch (BAM) <--- where did that come from... so I got some emery cloth from the hardware store in different grits and I was just gonna sand them down smooth so questsions first do I just sand away or should I remove the pain in the area and apply some bondo and then finish it up like that because I dont want to take out to much of the filler metal on the welds and weaken the weld itself. suggestions hints tips guides whatever is appreciated
    Thanks

  2. #2
    JBD
    JBD is offline
    French Warmonger JBD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Greetings from Michigan The Great Lake State
    My Bikes
    Lyon Follis, raleigh sportif, giant unknown, centurian lemans r.i.p.
    Posts
    350
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Emeril! Live!

    bondo would be a safer bet as you wouldn't be removing any (potentially structurally important) material.
    I didn't forget to not add a sig. Here it is:http://www.milkyfan.com/images/adopt/coffeeandmilky.gif

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5,117
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You aren't supposed to sand welds. It upsets the load carying ability of the weld material. Welds have a grain to them and if you just cut across them they may end up with a less optimal grain holding the tension. Equally important is that it is far too easy to sand into the adjascent tubes.

    I would use bondo, or if you have it around, 5 minute epoxy with a little talc added to reduce it's tendancey to sag, though you do need to leave it wet enough to bond. These will be fine as long as you aren't powder coating, check threads on that.

    Welds shouldn't be hand finished, they should be layed down right in the first place! But often they aren't even on pretty nice bikes. Of course some welds come with that extra little pile just layed on the top, which clearly doesn't add anything. You can file that out as long as you don't go too deep.

    I attached a picture of some Don Feris TIG welds that have his imaculate overmelt so that there aren't even any dimes. That is the mark of a great artist with the torch. It isn't necesarry for good welds though. And the use of bondo or an overlay of tigged bronze is considered perfectly normal.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok guys I know its been a while since I asked about this but I finally got it all finished painted and rolling...

    to the guy who suggested JB weld I never thought of that stuff as a filler and you know its water soluble when wet and you can eat it...

    here are some pics



    and last but not least a blurry cell phone pic of the whole thing
    (notice the sweet copper chainstay protector, yeah thats right I made that!)


    I will try and get some better pics later on of all the joints and do a comparison.

    Thanks guys
    Last edited by Endofcomment; 08-12-08 at 02:34 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •