Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member scbvideoboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    116
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    how much prep work on cast dropouts?

    I have a new set of rear cast dropouts bought from Nova supplies.

    They have a mild cast finish, and was wondering if all the braze areas have to be sanded smooth. Especially inside the round pivot area for the seat tube pivot.

    They are the: (STEEL ADJUSTABLE ANGLE DROPOUT SOCKET STYLE)

    Dave

  2. #2
    Randomhead
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    12,554
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you should probably get rid of any cast surfaces that you plan on having brazing material wet out on. I've never seen those in person, are they machined at the pivot? You also do not want any burrs or rough edges.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Nessism's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    My Bikes
    Homebuilt steel
    Posts
    2,324
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The metal doesn't have to be perfectly smooth but I recommend you scuff the metal surface to achieve a bright finish on everything you want the brazing material to stick to.
    Becareful buying/selling bike parts on-line. I learned the hard way. :(

    Good/Bad Trader Listing

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •