Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Seņor Member gharding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn
    My Bikes
    Surly Steamroller, Specialized Sirrus, KHS Solo SE
    Posts
    289
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Making headbadges

    Hey, this subforum may not be the right place for this, sorry, but I figured you guys would know out of anyone. I'm interested in making headbadges and I have a couple ideas of how to start, but I want to know if anyone has any experience or recommendations. I was looking at using stainless steel and sort of following this: http://www.headbadges.com/id75.html at least with the soldering different layers together. I guess I'm just trying to figure out what a good gauge would be to use and if I'm about to do anything horribly wrong. I was going to pick up some jewelry files and a saw and get to work. It looks like the metalworking shop has 0.012", 0.018", 0.023" and 0.028" sheets. I was thinking of going with the thickest. I think the framebuilder wants to braze the headbage into the frame rather than attach with rivets or screws.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5,117
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It would seem to be a mater of what pleases the eye. Compare hand change thicknesses for heft and appeal. Whatever looks good is good. Limitations would be what you can bend or forge into the shape of the tube. Also if you intend to braze it to the bike, keep in mind the titanic amount of heat that could be required to get it attached to a possibly thin tube. That and the desire to paint under the badge may account for why people pin them on in some cases. Same issue if you are brazing them together. While you can play with various issues around braze melting temps and remelting temps (often higher), A really thick piece and different layers may make for tricky final brazing.

  3. #3
    I just wanna ride stryper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Chico Califo
    My Bikes
    2013 BMC Impec
    Posts
    1,063
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    won't the heat from brazing melt the solder?

  4. #4
    Raptor Custom Bicycles ZXiMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Texas
    My Bikes
    Raptor Bicycles... Fully custom carbon bikes... just the way you want them!
    Posts
    1,436
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    While decals aren't "old school" they do look clean, especially UNDER paint (if you are going to paint and clear your frame)


    2010 Raptor Series 7

    Raptor Bicycles of Texas
    Fully custom carbon bikes
    940-442-3344

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    528
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    most of the badges I have seen have been a combination of embossed and enammeled brass. I imagine there are companies out there that do this but if you want it for a 1 off bike you may have to do it by hand. This means getting a thin sheet of brass from the hobby shop and cutting the outlined shape out. Then prime and hand paint your design onto it then pin it to the head tube. Another technique would be to tool copper. Get a thin sheet of copper from the hobby shop and cut your design onto it. Use tools to press a relief design into the soft copper. Then role the badge into a radius that fits the head tube. Finally enammel it with glass. Coloured glass powders are sifted onto a specially primed surface then heated to melt the glass.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5,117
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    "won't the heat from brazing melt the solder? "

    I would see that as an issue, but everything else being equal solder releases at higher heat than necessary with the initial application. And you could theoretically use solders with different melting points like 45 and 56 silver, or brass and later silver. However, you can also end up with the badge application being a much higher heat deal than the application of the layers, depending on the thickness of parts etc... I have never done one so those are just issues I would be wondering about while doing them, There are solutions to everything.

  7. #7
    Dr.Deltron
    Guest
    My 2 cents....

    Apply the finished badge OVER paint/powdercoat using automotive emblem adhesive.

    A little brass detail was added to PastorBob's "Sporty" using this and so far, so good.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •