Cycling and bicycle discussion forums. 
   Click here to join our community Log in to access your Control Panel  


Go Back   > >

Framebuilders Thinking about a custom frame? Lugged vs Fillet Brazed. Different Frame materials? Newvex or Pacenti Lugs? why get a custom Road, Mountain, or Track Frame? Got a question about framebuilding? Lets discuss framebuilding at it's finest.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-13-11, 09:17 PM   #1
longjohns
Noob.
Thread Starter
 
longjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: NYC/NJ
Bikes:
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Kind of related: brazing dents?

I have an old schwinn Madison frame that I want to get powdercoated but it has two small dings on the top tube. Would I be able to use some brass Braze to fill the dings then file then smooth? Would it be possible to do this with a cheap mapp torch? I don't have the materials to do it because I want to be sure of the stuff I needed to get. I asked here because it was a question about brazing! Sorry if it's in the wrong place!
longjohns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-11, 09:43 PM   #2
JohnDThompson 
Old fart
 
JohnDThompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Appleton WI
Bikes: Several, mostly not name brands.
Posts: 16,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
I'd use lead solder -- much lower melting point and still will stay in place better than e.g. "Bondo."
JohnDThompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-11, 10:36 PM   #3
longjohns
Noob.
Thread Starter
 
longjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: NYC/NJ
Bikes:
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Great where can I get the stuff?
longjohns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-11, 11:35 PM   #4
Scooper
Decrepit Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco California
Bikes: Waterford 953 RS-22
Posts: 10,116
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Auto supply houses like Eastwood. It's also called "body solder"...
__________________
- Stan
I'm with her.
Scooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-11, 09:39 PM   #5
sannerbikes700 
Senior Member
 
sannerbikes700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Palo Alto CA
Bikes:
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Also keep in mind if you don't have capabilities to braze, you can use JB Weld to fill a dent.

You can powder coat over it just fine. Make sure to hand sand the surrounding area well, and duct tape the area off for when the powder coater media blasts.
sannerbikes700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-11, 12:41 PM   #6
jharley
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Bikes:
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I'm new here, but just noticed your post because I am doing a similar thing. The powdercoater that I've used before told me that lead solder will melt at the temperature used for powdercoating, that whatever you use to fill has to have a melting temperature at least 60% above the temperature used for powdercoating which is usually around 400 degrees F, plus 60% gives you 640 degrees F. Lead solder melts around 400-500. He suggested silver solder, which depending on what you have melts at like 800-1100 or something. I think you can melt that with a MAPP torch.

JB weld sure sounds like a nice cheap alternative though!
jharley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-11, 04:31 AM   #7
black66
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Bikes:
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jharley View Post
I'm new here, but just noticed your post because I am doing a similar thing. The powdercoater that I've used before told me that lead solder will melt at the temperature used for powdercoating, that whatever you use to fill has to have a melting temperature at least 60% above the temperature used for powdercoating which is usually around 400 degrees F, plus 60% gives you 640 degrees F. Lead solder melts around 400-500. He suggested silver solder, which depending on what you have melts at like 800-1100 or something. I think you can melt that with a MAPP torch.

JB weld sure sounds like a nice cheap alternative though!
You still have to check the temp range for JB Weld though.. It loses its bonding props at high temps; and I suspect that will be lower than the melting point of lead solder. And its harder to see if it happened or not.
black66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-11, 03:15 PM   #8
sannerbikes700 
Senior Member
 
sannerbikes700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Palo Alto CA
Bikes:
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by black66 View Post
You still have to check the temp range for JB Weld though.. It loses its bonding props at high temps; and I suspect that will be lower than the melting point of lead solder. And its harder to see if it happened or not.
The JB works just fine under powder coat... lots of people do it.
sannerbikes700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-11, 01:32 AM   #9
2wheel-lee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Bikes:
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by black66 View Post
You still have to check the temp range for JB Weld though.. It loses its bonding props at high temps; and I suspect that will be lower than the melting point of lead solder. And its harder to see if it happened or not.
My powdercoater also suggested JB weld for small pits.

The JB weld package I looked at said 600 degrees, but their website says 500 degrees. Both are still above 400 degrees, but I wish they could get their own published information correct.
2wheel-lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-11, 01:39 AM   #10
Sixty Fiver
Bicycle Repair Man !!!
 
Sixty Fiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: YEG
Bikes: See my sig...
Posts: 27,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Silver solder could be used and a mapp torch will generate more than enough heat for this.

Silver solder is quite expensive... we build filet brazed frames and use brass for almost everything and reserve silver for lugged frames and a few smaller jobs.
Sixty Fiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:59 PM.