Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Detroit
    My Bikes
    LS Archon T1, LS Ghisallo, QR TiPhoon
    Posts
    282
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Anybody work with Ti?

    I'm having a heck of a time sourcing Ti frame material in the US. Found a couple of overseas suppliers but it's a bit hard to know who to trust plus most of it is bulk material and I wanted to start with a couple to tubesets just to make that end a bit easier.

    I'd also love to chat with anybody manipulating tubing that doesn't have access to heavy mandrels or hydroforming.

    cheers

    peter

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5,117
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nova sells some Ti tubing, I haven't used it so I can't help you on that. Does not seem to be a huge selections. Paragon sells their usual high end bits.

    I don't use Ti as mentioned, but is there anything special about forming it? Are you just trying to bend it? I have a lot of bender experience. There are some Ti builders here, so you may get a real answer in due course.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Detroit
    My Bikes
    LS Archon T1, LS Ghisallo, QR TiPhoon
    Posts
    282
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'll ideally be bending and forming. I know the preferred methods for cold working Ti tubing in theory, what I'm after is a bit more of a practical take on the process. What tools I'll need, what are the limitations of of the materials etc. I'd like to know if what I'm attempting to do is going to work before I start trashing tubes.

  4. #4
    Framebuilder
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    472
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Seen these guys? http://titaniumjoe.com/tubing.htm only a $65 if you order the stock sizes.

  5. #5
    Senior Member PaPa's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    496
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've built a few frames in 3AL-2.5 (Grade 9).

    1. Cleanliness is paramount - Make absolutely sure your grinding & cutting tools are new or haven't been used with other metals. Even fingerprints on joining areas of the tubing will contaminate the joint during welding.

    2. Ti is brutal on drill bits and cutters such as hole saws. They need to be quality and sharp.

    3. Successfully bending thinwall won't be easy without access to a very expensive mandrel bender. I suggest you try to eliminate bends wherever possible.

    4. Ti burns in the presents of oxygen. I know,... in the process of turning a piece on a lathe, I was creating a sizable pile of curly Q's. Long-story-short, the strings eventually caught fire and started burning under the lathe bed - real pretty colored flames. Of course, this means that back-purging is manditory.

    5. Be clean & careful.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •