Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Modifying angle of oval chainstay ports on bottom bracket

    I am going to build my first frame using a Llewellyn slant 6 double-oversize lug set, its going to be pretty big (61cm actual seat tube, around 65cm virtual). I've been drawing and redrawing to get all my angles, top tube, fork length, etc. just right. The problem I am having is that to get the bottom bracket drop where I want it (70-75mm), I would have to increase the angle of the chainstay ports on the bottom bracket by at least 2 degrees. With a 73 degree seat tube, the chainstays are 8 degrees from horizontal, I need it to be closer to 10. There isn't really another bottom bracket choice with a better angle given the tube sizes I am using (31.7 seat tube, 35 down tube.) I am not confident enough in my brazing skills yet to do fillet joints to a blank BB shell.

    I've seen a couple references to people using steel bar in the ports to bend them, then hammering them back into shape. However, these chainstay ports are oval, so what would I use as a lever?

    Anyone ever modified a BB shell this way? Any ideas?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Randomhead
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    12,404
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I doubt you actually have to adjust them. If you do have to adjust them, you can use a file. Oval chainstays don't fit into the sockets all that well.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by unterhausen View Post
    I doubt you actually have to adjust them. If you do have to adjust them, you can use a file. Oval chainstays don't fit into the sockets all that well.
    Do you mean file the inside surfaces of the ports? And what do you mean about oval stays not fitting well...usually too tight? Too sloppy? Wrong shape?

    Thanks again!

  4. #4
    Randomhead
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    12,404
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    it's best to just fit them up and see how much play you get. Generally you can get 2 degrees without major blacksmithing. Think about what material would have to move to get a good fit.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5,831
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've never had to make significant modifications, even though my chainstay angle is usually a few degrees different than the shell was designed for. At most, I tighten up the lugs a bit by inserting the chainstays and shell into the jig at the proper angle and then whanging away at them with a short length of aluminum bar and a hammer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •