Cycling and bicycle discussion forums. 
   Click here to join our community Log in to access your Control Panel  


Go Back   > >

Framebuilders Thinking about a custom frame? Lugged vs Fillet Brazed. Different Frame materials? Newvex or Pacenti Lugs? why get a custom Road, Mountain, or Track Frame? Got a question about framebuilding? Lets discuss framebuilding at it's finest.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-19-11, 03:09 PM   #1
ScottNotBombs
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
ScottNotBombs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Joliet, IL
Bikes:
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Is it possible to fix this mangled drop out?



Hi guys,
I have a dumpstered 1982 Miyata 710 (I think) that I want to de-tarck, but first I'm trying to figure out if this drop out is fixable... Every time I try to tighten a wheel down on the dropout, it just spreads apart and it looks like the nut somehow removed metal on it. I think both problems are possibly from someone over tightening the axle nuts.. What would you do for this and is it worth fixing?
Thanks, Scott
ScottNotBombs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-11, 03:11 PM   #2
ScottNotBombs
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
ScottNotBombs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Joliet, IL
Bikes:
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Probably should've cleaned up that dropout before I took the picture, sorry.
All of the "lumps" aren't dirt though, its just where the metal is deformed...

Last edited by ScottNotBombs; 04-19-11 at 03:16 PM.
ScottNotBombs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-11, 04:13 PM   #3
Alan Edwards
Senior Member
 
Alan Edwards's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Lancaster,CA the desert north of Los Angeles
Bikes: 84' Ciocc, 79' Shogun 1000, 76' KHS Gran Sport, 96' Schwinn Super Sport,
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
File the dropout flat on the out side. Cut a piece of thin steel the same shape as the dropout. Braze the plate onto the dropout, when cool file the edges. Now I'm not the expert, this is just looking at it for the least amount of time and money. The other idea is file it flat and use a large washer. No money but no real fix. Have you tryed just a large washer?
Alan Edwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-11, 04:24 PM   #4
ScottNotBombs
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
ScottNotBombs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Joliet, IL
Bikes:
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
No, I haven't tried a large washer. I thought about it, but since the derailleur hanger and cable guides are already hacked off I was planning on keeping it a fixed gear conversion and I didn't know if that would be strong enough for a fixed gear. I was hoping that I could just fill in where the metal is missing with a tig weld and grind it flat, but I think the metal is pretty fatigued and I don't know what to do about that... Could I just anneal it? I don't know very much about working with metal. The sheet metal idea seems like it might be promising though. Thanks for your help. I'm going to go start filing. I was just waiting on another opinion before I started.
ScottNotBombs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-11, 06:50 PM   #5
unterhausen
Randomhead
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Bikes:
Posts: 14,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
it's not likely that you are going to have a fatigue problem with that. Not sure if I would tig weld, but it would work. You could probably just grind down until the divot was gone and leave it at that.
unterhausen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-11, 08:22 PM   #6
ScottNotBombs
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
ScottNotBombs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Joliet, IL
Bikes:
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks unterhausen, I was hoping you would chime in. The divots pretty deep; Deeper than it looks in the picture. I just went outside to grab some measurements and the total width of the dropout is 0.250" and if I completely ground away the divot it would only leave me with 0.080". I wouldn't have to grind it all the way down to 0.080", but I don't know how far is acceptable. What are my other options other than replacing the dropouts? I have some brass and mapp gas, but if my research is correct, mapp gas won't melt brass and brass/silver brazing rod isn't strong enough for this. Is that right?
ScottNotBombs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:59 AM.