Cycling and bicycle discussion forums. 
   Click here to join our community Log in to access your Control Panel  


Go Back   > >

Framebuilders Thinking about a custom frame? Lugged vs Fillet Brazed. Different Frame materials? Newvex or Pacenti Lugs? why get a custom Road, Mountain, or Track Frame? Got a question about framebuilding? Lets discuss framebuilding at it's finest.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-05-11, 09:23 PM   #1
ultraman6970
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 7,860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
1 inch conduit bender to bend frok stays??

Anybody has used this relatively non expensive conduit benders to bend fork stays?? Some are big enough so the curve radius gets pretty long/big... anybody? experiences???

Just asking because is faster just get one of those than cut and fabricate a bender at home with wood and stuff.

Thanks.
ultraman6970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-11, 05:14 AM   #2
mudboy
Senior Member
 
mudboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Collegeville, PA
Bikes: Ruckelshaus Randonneur, Specialized Allez (early 90's, steel), Ruckelshaus Path Bomber currently being built
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I've thought about this myself. I think the difficulty would be in repeatability of bends, i.e. getting two blades bent exactly the same.
mudboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-11, 10:48 AM   #3
Cassave
Senior Member
 
Cassave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Woodland Hills, Calif.
Bikes:
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
I used one many years ago, in fact that's what drove me to make my own bender.

The stop on most conduit benders is about 2 inches from the edge of the radial segment the tube gets bent over, that leaves a 2 inch straight section at the bottom of the blade.
To start the bend closer to the end of the blade you'll need to add a stop closer to the segment, not too tough to do.
Cassave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-11, 02:02 PM   #4
unterhausen
Randomhead
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Bikes:
Posts: 14,848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
I think you'll end up flattening the blades. Making one out of wood or even steel is not that big of a deal.
unterhausen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-11, 08:41 PM   #5
ultraman6970
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 7,860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Interesting, well the device has marks the thing is to find one big enough because i think the curve in the 1 inch one is too small. Maybe u guys are right, might be better just to make one, Hmm... have some piece of laminated floor moving around...
ultraman6970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-11, 11:39 AM   #6
ultraman6970
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 7,860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I think i found the perfect piece of wood and is even already cut... I bought long time ago this corner of an ikea desk, I took it off and put it in the garage, today while cleaning the garage i found it and it could work great i believe. What I was thinking is to cut an old tubular rim and put it to the sides around the edge to just keep the blades center. Can't remember what I paid but wasn't that expensive.

Anybody likes the idea?


ultraman6970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-11, 12:51 PM   #7
unterhausen
Randomhead
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Bikes:
Posts: 14,848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
it might be a little too narrow, and the radius isn't right. I think that would be perfect for bending top tubes
unterhausen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-11, 02:18 PM   #8
ultraman6970
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 7,860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Hmm... do you have plans with a cut out of the radius that should be?
ultraman6970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-11, 05:58 PM   #9
PaPa
Senior Member
 
PaPa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Idaho
Bikes:
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultraman6970 View Post
Anybody has used this relatively non expensive conduit benders to bend fork stays??
Yup.

Been using one made by Ideal #74-031 (labeled 1/2" EMT) for 12 years now. I clamp the bender handle in the bench vice (not the fork), measure and mark each blade and alternate bending - a little on one blade, then repeat on the other. Successfully tweaked about 30 road forks so far and have yet to wrinkle or kink one. However, I would strongly discourage bending MTB forks with this method.
PaPa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-11, 06:54 PM   #10
unterhausen
Randomhead
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Bikes:
Posts: 14,848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
are you just tweaking, or starting from new blades?
unterhausen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-11, 07:59 PM   #11
Scooper
Decrepit Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco California
Bikes: Waterford 953 RS-22
Posts: 10,259
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Here's Tim Paterek's fork blade bender from an early version of the Paterek Manual, which can be downloaded free from http://www.timpaterek.com/paterek.pdf.

__________________
- Stan
Scooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-11, 08:53 PM   #12
ultraman6970
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 7,860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by unterhausen View Post
are you just tweaking, or starting from new blades?
New ones, my master builder retired and i got stuck with tubes and lugs so why not give it a try. My other option to avod the issue bending the blades is getting a 7 degree fork crown and just go straight.
ultraman6970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-11, 08:54 PM   #13
ultraman6970
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 7,860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooper View Post
Here's Tim Paterek's fork blade bender from an early version of the Paterek Manual, which can be downloaded free from http://www.timpaterek.com/paterek.pdf.

ultraman6970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-11, 11:26 AM   #14
ultraman6970
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 7,860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
HI, measured the radius in the table piece i had and is 43.83cm that is around 17.5 inches... is that a problem?
ultraman6970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-11, 12:33 PM   #15
fietsbob 
coprolite
 
fietsbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NW,Oregon Coast
Bikes: 7
Posts: 22,048
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1098 Post(s)
consider making 2 duplicate curved forms, stack cutting on a bandsaw, perhaps?

then build the fork with straight blades, bend the completed fork .
that should result in consistent symmetrical rakes.
fietsbob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-11, 02:29 PM   #16
Live Wire 
Framebuilder
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Bikes:
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultraman6970 View Post
HI, measured the radius in the table piece i had and is 43.83cm that is around 17.5 inches... is that a problem?
Depends on the curve you want. 17.5" would make a big ugly curve, imo. Classic rando forks are usually around 6-7". My personal form has an increasing radius that starts at 6.5" and ends at 8.5"...it's all in your sense of aesthetics.
Live Wire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-11, 02:33 PM   #17
Live Wire 
Framebuilder
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Bikes:
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by fietsbob View Post
consider making 2 duplicate curved forms, stack cutting on a bandsaw, perhaps?

then build the fork with straight blades, bend the completed fork .

that should result in consistent symmetrical rakes.
But then you end up with a straight section right at the dropouts. Bending the blades before any brazing gives you a much greater control over the appearance of the finished fork.
Live Wire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-11, 10:37 PM   #18
ultraman6970
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Bikes:
Posts: 7,860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Ok, you guys were right, it is too much radius. I made a cardboard fork using my radius and looks aweful, have another idea tho, hope this one works.
ultraman6970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-11, 04:14 PM   #19
repechage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Bikes:
Posts: 11,150
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Live Wire View Post
But then you end up with a straight section right at the dropouts. Bending the blades before any brazing gives you a much greater control over the appearance of the finished fork.
This is not always true. Masi Carlsbad and Mario Confente both brazed them up straight then raked them. if you look at the bend it appears parabolic, and the fixture was too.
repechage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-11, 03:30 PM   #20
Live Wire 
Framebuilder
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Bikes:
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by repechage View Post
This is not always true. Masi Carlsbad and Mario Confente both brazed them up straight then raked them. if you look at the bend it appears parabolic, and the fixture was too.
Just googled a bunch of Confente and Old Masi pics, and while I don't know where you see a parabola, all the pics illusrate my point. All of the blades had a small straight section right behind the drop which is what happens when you bend the blades with the drop brazed in. Not a big deal either way, but like I said before, cutting the blades after bending gives you more control over the final appearance.
Live Wire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:58 AM.