Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Texas dirt road
    Posts
    173
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Did I screw up by reheating dropout too many times??? Help

    Currently, I am in the process of building a long wheelbase recumbent. This will be my forth build. Used a NOS 80's lugged frame for some parts and bought tubing from Aircraft Spruce. Low fuming bronze rod was used for all the fillet joints.

    Now my concerns. When aligning the dropouts, one of the chain stay to dropout brazes cracked. FYI, I was using the factory braze joint here and it is a forged steel dropouts.
    I rebrazed it and then thought it might be a good idea to re-braze all. Got a bit over anal at this point because of fatigue and hurrying . Ended up reheating the dropouts several times getting everything stuck together to my liking..

    Now, my question, because of the multiple times each joint was heated , probably 3 heats each, are there likely to be cracking problems with the forged dropouts?

    Second, I can get some mild steel dropouts cut at work. Am considering track style dropouts. If fitted to new stays, how deep should the slit be in the chainstays to receive the dropouts? Maybe 3/8" ??? Or ???


    Thanks for your time,
    Robert
    "You know how they make aluminum bike frames? They take steel and suck out all the soul..." from mtbr site

  2. #2
    Old fart JohnDThompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Appleton WI
    My Bikes
    Several, mostly not name brands.
    Posts
    12,887
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The dropouts can take it, but the tubing is another matter.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •