Cycling and bicycle discussion forums. 
   Click here to join our community Log in to access your Control Panel  


Go Back   > >

Framebuilders Thinking about a custom frame? Lugged vs Fillet Brazed. Different Frame materials? Newvex or Pacenti Lugs? why get a custom Road, Mountain, or Track Frame? Got a question about framebuilding? Lets discuss framebuilding at it's finest.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-27-11, 04:35 PM   #1
Airburst
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England, currently dividing my time between university in Guildford and home just outside Reading
Bikes: Too many to list here!
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Steel dropouts in bamboo frame?

I'm looking for dropouts for my first bamboo frame, and I was hoping to use the sliding ones here. The only issue is that the bits that I'd be bonding to with epoxy are made of steel, and I've heard that epoxy and steel is more difficult than epoxy and aluminium, can anyone shed some light? Am I likely to have trouble with the joints?

They do offer them in stainless, would it be better to order that, or regular steel?

Thanks in advance
Airburst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-11, 06:28 PM   #2
Canaboo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Bikes:
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Steel can be bonded with the right epoxy but those dropouts you want don't really have a large enough tab to insert into the bamboo and provide adequate glueing surface.
It's quite easy to just make your own sliding dropouts from aluminum plate and buy the inserts to go in them.
The bamboo mtb I posted recently has handmade sliders with paragon inserts.
It may seem like a sliding fit would be hard to achieve but with a drill, a good file and a bit of patience it can be done.
I didn't have a full template but was able to get a precise measurement of the slot diameter from another bike ( a pen with the exact same diameter) and used that as a gauge.
When the inserts arrived they were a perfect fit.
Canaboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-11, 10:04 AM   #3
Airburst
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England, currently dividing my time between university in Guildford and home just outside Reading
Bikes: Too many to list here!
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks for the advice, looks like I'll go with that route if it's going to ba a problem using those dropouts. How did you cut the aluminium?

Also, that bike looks incredible! I can't find the thread for some reason, was that your first bamboo build?
Airburst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-11, 04:47 PM   #4
Canaboo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Bikes:
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
It wasn't my first bike but it was the first with those dropouts.
You can cut aluminum by drilling a series of holes very closely together around the perimeter of your droput and cutting on the dotted line with a hacksaw and grinder.
Then it can be cleaned up with a file and spindle sander. It seems a bit tedious but it goes faster than you would think.
Aluminum is very easy to work with a good file and aggressive sandpaper.
You could also do it with a metal cutting bandsaw but that may not be an available option.
Canaboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-11, 07:04 PM   #5
Airburst
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England, currently dividing my time between university in Guildford and home just outside Reading
Bikes: Too many to list here!
Posts: 1,921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I have a Dremel with a cutoff wheel, so I figure I'm set as far as cutting out between drilled holes is concerned. What alloy did you use, and how thick was it?
Airburst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-11, 06:40 AM   #6
Canaboo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Bikes:
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
3/8 6061 is perfect. You can go with a stronger alloy but at 3/8 thick the 6061 is more than adequate and easy to work.
Somewhere like metal supermarkets has scrap offcut pieces of aluminum suitable for dropouts. You can get headtube and seattube material there as well.
Canaboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-11, 07:40 AM   #7
mickmutante
Junior Member
 
mickmutante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bogotá D.C.
Bikes: Gallardo Bike Custom Made
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Canaboo, do you have to relieved the aluminum, or does it came relieved.?
thanks
mickmutante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-11, 04:02 PM   #8
Canaboo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Bikes:
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Not doing intricate enough machining to worry about that.
Canaboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:10 AM.