Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    TIG Welding 6061 vs. 7005

    Can someone tell me if there are any key difference when welding these two types of aluminum?

    I am assuming that I should not be able to move from one material to the other with out some weldability impact.

    I weld my seat stays together near the seat tube prior to welding them to the seat tube. I cant get them to weld together now.
    Basically I fixture the two stays up and connect them at the top. This allows me to assure they are flat and the brake mounts are perfectly aligned. Then I mitre the two stays just one time and it fits perfectly.

    The stays are thinwalled 7005. It seems that the torch just wants to burn through it rather than puddle. However, I have no control of the beads. They have black specs and the TIG Cone seems to have a "spackling" noise rather than a smooth sound. However, if I move to some small 6061 plate as a test everything is fine. If I am welding heavier gauge butted up to on the seat tube or drop out it is not as bad. I move the puddle onto the thin stays and make it work. Not as smooth but welds, but it works.

    I called the tube supplier and they tell me that no other frame builder has had the same problem.

    Opinions please

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1,524
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have no idea, Frank will be by. Do you have the same results when fusion welding as when using filler, and are you sure you have the right filler. Other problems can be bad gas or too little or too much gas, are you using a lens. That should add some more for when the adults show up.

  3. #3
    Is a real super guy. Henry III's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Medford, Or
    My Bikes
    Self built 650c frame/fork, Trek Stache 8, Guerciotti, Gary Fisher 86 Montare, Schwinn Homegrown, Schwinn Paramount 753 Reynold
    Posts
    1,594
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Aren't black specs usually contamination from unclean material or filler material? If it's thinner stuff what about using pulse if you have the option to keep from overheating the puddle. Maybe consentrate more on the seat tube which should be thicker then the stays to keep from burning through?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1,524
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah, that is what I would imagine. But it is weird that the 6061 would be clean if he is running the same process. There are many ways to contaminate a sample though.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, I always work from the thick to the thin. But, this occurs even when thin on thin and amps cranked way down.


    This may be a basic fundamental "NO-NO" of TIG welding Auminum tubes that I have missed.

    The appears to only occur when I am welding the "Open Ends" of tubing. Whether or not the the joint it to another tube or a plate, the same dynamic occurrs. If I start the bead away fron the tube ends it is fine until I arrive at the ends. Once I get there all **** breaks lose.

    Has anyone ever dealt with this problem before?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •