Cycling and bicycle discussion forums. 
   Click here to join our community Log in to access your Control Panel  


Go Back   > >

Framebuilders Thinking about a custom frame? Lugged vs Fillet Brazed. Different Frame materials? Newvex or Pacenti Lugs? why get a custom Road, Mountain, or Track Frame? Got a question about framebuilding? Lets discuss framebuilding at it's finest.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-01-12, 09:08 PM   #1
roburrito
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston MA
Bikes:
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Welding Question: Pitting

I'm finishing my first frame. The welds have gone well, except for the last one. The mother fing seatstay-steattube joint. I know I've put too much heat into the area trying to get the tungsten into cramped joint. When I finally was able to lay a bead it was bubbly and left pits. I've been told its from overheating or contamination. I've cleaned off the area with a wire brush and let it cool but I'm still getting the pitting. Its only like a half inch long area.

Is grinding the bubbled area down my best option? Anything else I should try? Thanks!
roburrito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-12, 11:05 AM   #2
qwertzy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Bikes:
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I'm by no means an expert, as I've just finished a tig class and have "only" fillet brased up till now. But my 2 cents to add to your theories would

be maybe a lack of gas coverage? Are you using a gas lens? They definitely let you stick your tungsten further out whilst maintaining coverage.

Check out Steve Potts site for this pushed to the max! He's welding titanium generally, which is much less forgiving of poor gas coverage.

Hope this helps.
qwertzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-12, 11:29 AM   #3
roburrito
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Boston MA
Bikes:
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I've been using a #6 lens for most of the frame but switched to a #4 to get closer into the joint. But some of the pitting is in an area where I was still using the #6.

And wow, thanks for the site. This is incredible!
roburrito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-12, 01:08 PM   #4
qwertzy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Bikes:
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
His welds are just incredible aren't they! Check out firefly cycles if you haven't as well.

Are you using a pedal? and/or pulse?

They didn't have pedals at the course I did and most students weren't interested in pulse either

I guess because they were aiming to weld thicker stuff.

oh also have you seen this? It's not bike specific but good info.
qwertzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:51 PM.