Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Grumpy Young Coot veryredbike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Trimming tapered end of chainstays

    I have these: http://www.cycle-frames.com/bicycle-...HAINSTAYS.html and these: http://www.cycle-frames.com/bicycle-...-IN-STYLE.html

    The plugs on the dropout don't fit into the chainstay. The obvious solution seems to be cutting the tapered end of the chainstay until the plug fits, but I'm not sure excactly how they set up the butts on it. Anyone know how quickly it thins?

    Thanks,
    Jim

  2. #2
    Framebuilder
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    461
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The chain stay thickens because it it swaged down to 12.5 mm. So it starts thinning as it tapers out. That said, you'll be fine trimming till it fits as you won't have to cut much. You can file the plug a little too.
    Your real issue is going to be the angle between the cs and ss. Those dropouts would be good for a bmx bike, I think nova sells another pair better suited to a full sized frame.

  3. #3
    Grumpy Young Coot veryredbike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Good call. I'll do some looking for a replacement.

  4. #4
    Grumpy Young Coot veryredbike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Does the same apply to fork blades?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    422
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I used those dropouts on the first two frames I built. I curved the seatstays to fit. They came out looking kind of good, in my opinion of course.

  6. #6
    Randomhead
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    12,083
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by veryredbike View Post
    Does the same apply to fork blades?
    I have put dropouts in the lathe to cut them down when I couldn't trim the taper the way I wanted. Usually you can trim the taper though

  7. #7
    Grumpy Young Coot veryredbike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    119
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by unterhausen View Post
    I have put dropouts in the lathe to cut them down when I couldn't trim the taper the way I wanted. Usually you can trim the taper though
    Just took the metal lathe class, really looking forward to any excuse to play with it!

    One remaining question: I just did a pair of these and found that the inside of the plugs for both chain and seat stays had some curves. I had to do some mitering to get the tube all of the way in. I've seen some references to just cutting the tube even and putting it in as far as it will go. Am I using a different dropout, are they wrong, or is it unnecessary to have the stay go 100% of the way in?

    Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •