Cycling and bicycle discussion forums. 
   Click here to join our community Log in to access your Control Panel  


Go Back   > >

Framebuilders Thinking about a custom frame? Lugged vs Fillet Brazed. Different Frame materials? Newvex or Pacenti Lugs? why get a custom Road, Mountain, or Track Frame? Got a question about framebuilding? Lets discuss framebuilding at it's finest.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-01-14, 02:42 PM   #1
TiHabanero
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Bikes:
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Bending chain stay 25 degrees

Need more help on this. Previously I posted a thread asking for ideas for bending small diameter tube. I am on my last piece of scrap chain stay and need to come up with a solution
Radius of bend is about a half of an inch. Tube is squished to a dimension of 26 x 7 mm. The bend is to turn the tube correctly towards the rear dropout.

Shoving rods in the tube and I can't remove them as they get stuck at the bend. Nothing in the tube and it crimps.

Thought of using some mild steel rods of very small diameter in hopes of making them easier to remove, but this is last shot at it with "free" tube and want some more ideas.

Ideas, anyone?
TiHabanero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-14, 03:03 PM   #2
Scooper
Decrepit Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco California
Bikes: Waterford 953 RS-22
Posts: 10,218
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
That sounds like a very tight radius for thin walled tubing.

One trick we use in building experimental category airplanes is densely packing clean, dry sand inside the tube and capping both open ends of the tube with wooden plugs before bending. This greatly improves the odds of bending without flattening or buckling. This EAA article by the late Tony Bingelis explains the process on the last page of the article under "The Use Of Filler Materials."

How to Bend Tubing Successfully (1.14 Megabyte pdf file).
__________________
- Stan
I'm with her.
Scooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-14, 03:27 PM   #3
unterhausen
Randomhead
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Bikes:
Posts: 14,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
freeze soapy water in it. Use something like cerrobend. Bend first, squash later. Those are my three ideas.
unterhausen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-14, 03:38 PM   #4
Scooper
Decrepit Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco California
Bikes: Waterford 953 RS-22
Posts: 10,218
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by unterhausen View Post
freeze soapy water in it. Use something like cerrobend. Bend first, squash later. Those are my three ideas.
Bingelis suggests Cerrobend in his article and describes it as a low melting temperature bending alloy. I'd never heard of it, but it sounds like it might work better than packed sand.

CS Alloys Bend 158 (formerly CERROBEND)
__________________
- Stan
I'm with her.
Scooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-14, 05:54 PM   #5
fietsbob 
coprolite
 
fietsbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NW,Oregon Coast
Bikes: 7
Posts: 20,390
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 643 Post(s)
Pitch and tar mix tightly packed , and a shoe bending jig offering the outside shape and the inside
which can be in hardwood.. will perhaps help.

the pitch - tar blend will burn out at low temperatures, to remove the fill ..
fietsbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-14, 08:19 PM   #6
TiHabanero
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Bikes:
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I was aware of the frozen liquid method, but not sure how to cap the ends and fear splitting the tube during the freezing process as I have seen it happen with aluminum tubing.

I think the sand method is what I shall give a go. One end of the tube is already sealed with a brazed in piece so plugging the other end with a wood plug should be easy enough.

Thanks to all who contributed!
TiHabanero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-14, 08:38 PM   #7
nfmisso
Nigel
 
nfmisso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Jose, CA
Bikes: 1980s and 1990s steel: CyclePro, Nishiki, Schwinn, SR, Trek........
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Use something like this:
http://www.amazon.com/Low-Melting-Po...ing+temp+alloy
seal one end of the tube; melt the alloy in a double boiler over boiling water; pour in the tube; wait ½ hour; bend; heat up to melt the alloy out.
nfmisso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-14, 09:40 AM   #8
tuz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto/Montréal
Bikes: Homemade mixte, track, commuter and road, Ryffranck road
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
1/2 inch bending radius? This is impossibly tight IMO. Is there a reason for that?

I've had success bending c-stays by packing them with sand and using my fork bender. It has a 6'' radius. One half is flat and has no groove for the blade, if there is one it'll leave an indent.

I could not get the sand packed tighly enough and it resulted in a small indent at the bend. Incidentally that was beneficial. That was for a 3-4 degree bend (enough for a 26x1.85 tire @ 440 c-stays); not sure it will work with a 25 deg bend unless you shape the mandrel to the oval dimensions.

I think I showed the results in your previous thread.
tuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-14, 12:45 PM   #9
Scooper
Decrepit Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco California
Bikes: Waterford 953 RS-22
Posts: 10,218
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
I'm beginning to think filling the chainstay with molten low melting temperature filler alloy like Cerrobend, bending it, then heating the stay to melt the filler alloy and drain it from the stay is the best way to get such a tight radius bend.
__________________
- Stan
I'm with her.
Scooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-14, 01:46 PM   #10
unterhausen
Randomhead
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Happy Valley, Pennsylvania
Bikes:
Posts: 14,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
it is actually half inch radius? I don't think that will work either, not even with quarter inch diameter tubing. The angle of the chainstay to the dropout is only about seven degrees, I think I need to see a sketch
unterhausen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:55 PM.