Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Senior Member jawnn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    385
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Brazing w/ out lugs?

    I need some tips about brazing with out lugs. Should I tack weld first?

    I watched a welder do a bike, and he had a good step procedure to keep it from warping. see the red numbers:

    And what is the name of the brazing material that is almost as strong as steel?


    http://nhojyesdnil.files.wordpress.c...e-plan-999.jpg too bad I can not up load this picture!
    Last edited by jawnn; 03-12-14 at 11:29 AM.
    Moped tires are the best tires for heavy electric cargo bikes.

  2. #2
    coprolite fietsbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    NW,Oregon Coast
    My Bikes
    7
    Posts
    16,692
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Fillet brazing is traditional, laying down a big smooth fillet that wont need a lot of clean up to look best
    is a skill.
    the fillet is where the strength is .. the brass filler in not unusual sourced.

  3. #3
    Old fart JohnDThompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Appleton WI
    My Bikes
    Several, mostly not name brands.
    Posts
    16,018
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you have fixturing to hold the tubes in place, tack welding is unnecessary. Standard, low-fuming bronze is just fine for fillet brazing.

  4. #4
    Older I get, Better I was velonomad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greenfield Lake, Wilmington NC
    My Bikes
    '14 BD Lurch Fatbike, '10 custom road,'06 custom expedition, '94 Yokota Tandem, '88 custom MTB
    Posts
    1,655
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I built one filet brazed frame in 1988 and never built another. Too much aggravation for a hobbyist. That said I still ride that bike most everyday and it is my favorite hardtail MTB.
    I didn't have a jig that would allow me to braze all around the tube, So I tacked it with some nickel-silver rod that melts at a higher temp than brass rod. Worked very well.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •