Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    SW Michigan
    My Bikes
    2013 Specialized Sirrus Comp
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Topeak Panobike speed and cadence sensor inaccurate

    Anybody use this? Just got it yesterday with the bike, installed at LBS. At 4.5 miles, it's off by 1 mile. At 8 miles, it's off by 2.25 miles. If mileage is off, does that mean the cadence reading is inaccurate?

  2. #2
    coprolite fietsbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    NW,Oregon Coast
    My Bikes
    7
    Posts
    2,396
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    change the wheel size data to make it reflect the actual Circumference.. bike computers just count rotations ..

    the input number may be too small .

    cadence just counts the crank arm magnet passing by another sensor.

  3. #3
    Senior Member JerrySTL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Near St. Louis, Missouri
    My Bikes
    Giant Defy Advanced, Windsor Tourist
    Posts
    762
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are you sure it isn't set to read kilometers? If it's off by reading too high, I'd be looking for a little K in the display somewhere.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    SW Michigan
    My Bikes
    2013 Specialized Sirrus Comp
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Figured it out. I went with the generic measurement based on tire size (700-28c) which was 2.136m. When in reality the rolling distance turned out to be the equivalent of there preset for a 700-25c, or 2.105m.

  5. #5
    Senior Member JerrySTL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Near St. Louis, Missouri
    My Bikes
    Giant Defy Advanced, Windsor Tourist
    Posts
    762
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by shady oaks View Post
    Figured it out. I went with the generic measurement based on tire size (700-28c) which was 2.136m. When in reality the rolling distance turned out to be the equivalent of there preset for a 700-25c, or 2.105m.
    That's a tiny difference. Certain not enough to cause the 2.25 mile error in 8 miles. If it isn't measuring in kilometers, then I'd have to question your original 8 mile measurement. You might want to check it with a car odometer or gps unit.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    SW Michigan
    My Bikes
    2013 Specialized Sirrus Comp
    Posts
    11
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I did the car odometer check after the ride, and it was the 8 miles I thought, not the 10.25 it was reading. Finally found tech support for it, so I guess that will be my next route.

  7. #7
    Senior Member JerrySTL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Near St. Louis, Missouri
    My Bikes
    Giant Defy Advanced, Windsor Tourist
    Posts
    762
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by shady oaks View Post
    I did the car odometer check after the ride, and it was the 8 miles I thought, not the 10.25 it was reading. Finally found tech support for it, so I guess that will be my next route.
    8 miles is about 12.9 kilometers which is more than the 10.25 reading. Looks like K might not be the problem either.

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,
    I am using Panobike as well with the same problem. The distance and speed I get is 20% less. I am using Runtastic bike pro and the GPS reading is always accurate. Have get a reply from topeak?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bay Area, Calif.
    Posts
    4,972
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by pantelisk View Post
    Hi,
    I am using Panobike as well with the same problem. The distance and speed I get is 20% less.
    If it's off by a consistent percentage then an easy fix would be to adjust the wheel circumference number by the appropriate amount. E.g. the OP reports getting a reading of 10.25 miles for an actual distance of 8.0 miles, therefore multiplying the wheel size number by 8.0/10.25 = 0.78 should give correct readings. He said his wheel size was set to 2.136m, so setting it to 1.667m instead should give the right distance.

    But clearly something seems to be wrong with how the unit is calculating speed/distance so another option would be to return it and get one that gives the right readings with the correct wheel size input.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •