Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    NCAA - DUAL CHAMPIONS! a2psyklnut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    From Sarasota, FL sitting in front of a computer spewing random thoughts!
    My Bikes
    Intense Uzzi SL, Masi Speciale, Trek 3700 Nashbar Single Speed, Old Cilo Road frame
    Posts
    7,972
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Life sucks, I don't have OLN and Now no updates!

    Can someone post the top ten GC results with the time differences? Or a link?

    I know LA is in 6th overall, but what is his time deficit?

    Thanks, Much Appreciated.

    L8R
    "Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming, "WOW, What a Ride!" - unknown
    "Your Bike Sucks" - Sky Yaeger

  2. #2
    more ape than man timmhaan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    8,093
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by a2psyklnut
    Can someone post the top ten GC results with the time differences? Or a link?

    I know LA is in 6th overall, but what is his time deficit?

    Thanks, Much Appreciated.

    L8R
    1 129 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BLB in 42h 42' 14"
    2 091 O'GRADY Stuart AUS COF at 03' 00"
    3 162 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ at 04' 13"
    4 101 VIRENQUE Richard FRA QSD at 06' 52"
    5 066 PIIL Jakob DEN CSC at 07' 31"
    6 001 ARMSTRONG Lance USA USP at 09' 35"
    7 019 ZABEL Erik GER TMO at 09' 58"
    8 002 AZEVEDO José POR USP at 10' 04"
    9 025 GUTIERREZ José Enrique ESP PHO at 10' 09"
    10 071 MANCEBO Francisco ESP IBB at 10' 18"
    11 021 HAMILTON Tyler USA PHO at 10' 18"
    12 023 GONZALEZ Santos ESP PHO at 10' 19"
    13 017 KLÖDEN Andréas GER TMO at 10' 20"
    14 029 SEVILLA Oscar ESP PHO at 10' 26"
    15 005 HINCAPIE George USA USP at 10' 26"

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    http://www.velonews.com/tour2004/results/

    Partial results the full results will follow shorty. I hope this is what you are looking for.

    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
    1. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:00:24
    2. Andréas KlÖden (G), T-Mobile, 05:19
    3. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 05:19
    4. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 05:19
    5. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 05:19
    6. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 05:19
    7. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 05:19
    8. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 05:19
    9. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 05:19
    10. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 05:19


    11. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:19
    12. Mickael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 05:19
    13. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 05:19
    14. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 05:19
    15. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, 05:19
    16. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 05:26
    17. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 05:26
    18. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 05:26
    19. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 05:26
    20. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:26
    21. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, 05:26
    22. Azevedo José (P), U.S. Postal Service, 05:26
    23. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 05:26
    24. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 05:26
    25. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 05:26
    26. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 05:26
    27. Christophe Moreau (F), Crédit Agricole, 05:26
    28. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 05:26
    29. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 05:26
    30. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 05:26
    31. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 05:26
    32. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 05:26
    33. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Quick Step-Davitamon, 05:26
    34. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 05:26
    35. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 05:26
    36. Sergio Marinangeli (I), Domina Vacanze, 05:26
    37. Michele Bartoli (I), CSC, 05:26
    38. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 05:26
    39. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 05:26
    40. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, 05:26
    41. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 05:26
    42. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:26
    43. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 05:26
    44. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 05:26
    45. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 05:26
    46. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:26
    47. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Phonak, 05:26
    48. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 05:26
    49. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 05:26
    50. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 05:26
    51. Andrea Noe' (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 05:26
    52. Claus Michael Moller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 05:38
    53. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 05:41
    54. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 05:44
    55. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 05:44
    56. Benoit Salmon (F), Crédit Agricole, 05:44
    57. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:44
    58. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:44
    59. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 05:44
    60. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 05:44
    61. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 05:44
    62. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, 05:44
    63. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 05:44
    64. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Saeco, 05:44
    65. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 06:00
    66. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 06:00
    67. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 06:04
    68. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 06:07
    69. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 06:07
    70. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 06:07
    71. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, 06:18
    72. Laurent Lefevre (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 06:23
    73. David Loosli (Swi), Saeco, 11:50


    OVERALL STANDINGS
    1. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 42:42:14
    2. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 03:00
    3. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 04:13
    4. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 06:52
    5. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 07:31
    6. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 09:35
    7. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 09:58
    8. Azevedo José (P), U.S. Postal Service, 10:04
    9. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Phonak, 10:09
    10. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 10:18
    11. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 10:18
    12. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, 10:19
    13. KlÖden Andréas (G), T-Mobile, 10:20
    14. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 10:26
    15. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 10:26
    16. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 10:27
    17. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, 10:30
    18. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 10:42
    19. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 10:50
    20. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 10:52
    21. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 10:53
    22. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 10:53
    23. Michele Bartoli (I), CSC, 10:59
    24. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 11:11
    25. Mickael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 11:17
    26. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, 11:27
    27. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 11:37
    28. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 11:50
    29. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Saeco, 12:00
    30. Andrea Noe' (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 12:01
    31. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Quick Step-Davitamon, 12:03
    32. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 12:12
    33. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze, 12:22
    34. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 12:38
    35. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 12:41
    36. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 12:48
    37. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 12:49
    38. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 12:51

  4. #4
    Not a senior! townandcountry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Eugene, Oregon
    My Bikes
    Felt 85
    Posts
    285
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Has anyone come from 9 minutes back overall to win? That's a fairly sizeable gap to close, seems to me.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes, After stage 10 last year Armstrong was down over 21 minutes.

    From the 2003 stage 10 results
    45. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 21:23

  6. #6
    Since Ever Since Devil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,574
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In 2001, Lance and Jan were down by 35 minutes. And we all know how that turned out.

  7. #7
    Since Ever Since Devil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,574
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Iron Chef
    yes, After stage 10 last year Armstrong was down over 21 minutes.

    From the 2003 stage 10 results
    45. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 21:23
    Uh, that was the stage. Not the GC. Lance was in yellow since Stage 8.

    General classification after stage 10

    1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor 45.46.22
    2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 0.21
    3 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •