Cycling and bicycle discussion forums. 
   Click here to join our community Log in to access your Control Panel  


Go Back   > >

Recumbent What IS that thing?! Recumbents may be odd looking, but they have many advantages over a "wedgie" bicycle. Discuss the in's and out's recumbent lifestyle in the recumbent forum.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-01-07, 11:05 PM   #1
daniel
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Bikes:
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Building a SWB recumbent

Hi, I'm about to embark on building a swb recumbent and need a bit of advice. Will 2 inch diameter, 0.049 wall thickness 4130 cromo suffice? Will I need to post heat treat the frame? Can I weld other "normal" steel components onto the cromo frame such as rear forks, head set ect or am I restricted to cromo components?

Any help would be greatly appreciated?
daniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-07, 03:29 AM   #2
Wheelchairman
Bendigo Youth Racing
 
Wheelchairman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Bendigo, Victoria, Australia.
Bikes:
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
2" cromo is acceptable. I dought you'd need to heat treat the finished frame. Welding steel to cromo can be done quite easily. The only problem is if you don't own a proper welding machine. ARC will just burn holes (in the cromo) unless you buy the smallest diameter electrodes possible (1.6mm?), coupled with low amps. Not good for penertration IMO. If you own a MIG or a oxy-acetelene device then you're cooking with gas .
Wheelchairman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-07, 07:51 AM   #3
ciderbob
Ciderbob
 
ciderbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Bikes:
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Building SWB Bent

Hi daniel,

I have been useing 1.75 x .062 Cro Mo tubing and 1.625 x .062 will fit inside with a little trimming for adjustable booms etc. I use oxy-acetelene to braze the parts togethter and have not had a weld fail in 10years. Just remember that keep the weld areas clean clean clean and it will go together real nice. Here's my bent building page www.bobmccutcheon.com. Keep us posted on your progress.

Bob McCutcheon
ciderbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:34 PM.