MapMyRide
#26
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hollywood :)
Posts: 512
Bikes: TREK WSD 7000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time
in
1 Post
I like https://www.bikely.com better. It "autofollows" the road (if you want it to) so you can bridge across points and it follows the contour of the road. Printing routes in mapmyride is a pain.
#27
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
Just mapped a route I rode a while back...relying on memory for the San Gabriel River portion: https://www.mapmyride.com/route///877124940950958426
#28
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 28,387
Bikes: Specialized Tarmac SL2, Specialized Tarmac SL, Giant TCR Composite, Specialized StumpJumper Expert HT
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times
in
2 Posts
I think the mapmyride elevations are not that great. they miss small steep climbs I think. They also list grade % different from posted street signs on location. For instance, a ride showed no more than 4% grades while we hit several sections that had posted signs of 6%, 8%, 10% and 12% grades!
#29
gap57
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Granada hills
Posts: 11
Bikes: Coppi Ferrari and Light speed saber
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
Maping rides
You can also go this link and under the training log portion you can set up a free account that allows you to map your rides view topographical info ect on them. look under gap57 and you can see the rides i have created for an idea of how they look.
https://traininglog.bicycling.com
https://traininglog.bicycling.com
#30
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 310
Bikes: Cervelo R3, Trek 6500, Brompton M6R, Dahon Speed D7, TidalForce S-750 custom, Breezer Uptown
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
https://www.mapmyride.com/ride/united...24882351025553 - is a ride I did last week. It says that it's 30 miles but it's actually about 20 miles (according to my Garmin 705). I'm not sure about the grades but there were some pretty steep sections that seemed like it was more than 3-4%.
I'll check out the bicycling url but to date I haven't really found anything better online than mapmyride.
I'll check out the bicycling url but to date I haven't really found anything better online than mapmyride.
#31
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times
in
0 Posts
(BTW...not to advocate anything uncomfortable for folks, but I don't go to any river/wilderness route without an emergency tool kit with me, with plenty of "tool" options for a variety of scenarios--word to the wise.
[ADDED] The La River route, south of Imperial is generally pretty good...all the way down into Long Beach. If anyone is up to do Long Beach to Arcadia runs, the LA River, South of Imperial Hwy; and Rio Hondo, above Imperial Hwy, seems to be the way to do it.
Take the Santa Anita River Trail North from the reservoir after El Monte Municipal Airport. By the time you've hit Foothill Blvd, you've gone through Arcadia and are in Monrovia....great Saturday morning ride, IYAM.
Last edited by AllanGH; 08-31-09 at 01:55 PM.
#32
My bicycle is fixed
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 1,026
Bikes: '08 Surly Steamroller, '07 Surly Cross Check
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times
in
1 Post
I can attest to the fact that the elevation data on MapMyRide is complete garbage. I mapped our entire coastal ride and planned for elevations gains to be at least in the ballpark. One of the days, by mid-ride I had climbed what they claimed was the elevation for the whole ride.
So beware: the elevation can be off by A LOT.
Also, the grade profiles are deceptive. As you map over a longer distance, it looks easier than it really is. If you take it in one-mile chunks, you get a more accurate rendering of it. But still, it's utterly, hopelessly wrong.
(These observations are based on data collected by my Garmin 705, which I trust a whole lot more than MMR.)
Edit: I should add that the distances on MMR are pretty accurate. But so are the distances on a lot of other sites. {shrug}
So beware: the elevation can be off by A LOT.
Also, the grade profiles are deceptive. As you map over a longer distance, it looks easier than it really is. If you take it in one-mile chunks, you get a more accurate rendering of it. But still, it's utterly, hopelessly wrong.
(These observations are based on data collected by my Garmin 705, which I trust a whole lot more than MMR.)
Edit: I should add that the distances on MMR are pretty accurate. But so are the distances on a lot of other sites. {shrug}