Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    From New Hamphire to DC area Part 1

    I am doing the 24hours of great glen at Mt. Washington off of rt. 16 in New Hamphire. I was then going to ride my road bike back to DC area with a friend. I might not have the time to do the whole 700+ route so I might have the person I am riding with take me part way home, but here is the route I came up with so far(Very rough) using mappoint and artery roads and averaging 13-15mph. Any infomation on this route would be helpful. Thanks so much
    -Darren


    Time Mile Instruction For Toward
    Summary: 713.2 miles (7 days, 4 hours, 5 minutes)
    DAY 1
    7:00 AM 0.0 *Toll road* Depart Mt Washington Auto Rd, Greens Grant, NH 00183 on Mt Washington Auto Rd (East) 109 yds
    7:00 AM 0.1 Turn RIGHT (South-West) onto SR-16 [White Mountain Rd] 2.4 mi
    7:10 AM 2.4 Turn RIGHT (North) onto Local road(s) 0.2 mi
    7:11 AM 2.6 Bear LEFT (West) onto Local road(s) 164 yds
    7:12 AM 2.7 Bear RIGHT (South-West) onto Local road(s) 2.0 mi
    7:22 AM 4.7 Bear LEFT (South-West) onto Local road(s) 0.6 mi
    7:25 AM 5.3 Turn LEFT (South) onto Local road(s) 1.8 mi
    7:34 AM 7.1 Turn RIGHT (West) onto Local road(s) 2.4 mi
    7:46 AM 9.5 Turn RIGHT (North) onto Local road(s) 87 yds
    7:46 AM 9.5 Turn LEFT (West) onto Local road(s) 0.3 mi
    7:47 AM 9.8 Turn LEFT (South) onto Local road(s) 1.9 mi
    7:57 AM 11.7 Turn LEFT (South-West) onto Local road(s) 1.6 mi
    8:05 AM 13.3 Bear LEFT (South) onto Local road(s) 0.7 mi
    8:08 AM 14.0 Turn LEFT (South-East) onto Local road(s) 2.2 mi
    8:20 AM 16.2 Road name changes to Wiley Station Rd 0.3 mi
    8:22 AM 16.5 Turn RIGHT (West) onto Local road(s) 0.1 mi
    8:22 AM 16.6 Bear RIGHT (South-West) onto Local road(s) 1.1 mi
    8:28 AM 17.7 Bear RIGHT (North-West) onto Local road(s) 2.9 mi
    8:42 AM 20.6 Bear RIGHT (North-West) onto Local road(s) 0.5 mi
    8:45 AM 21.1 Turn LEFT (South) onto Local road(s) 3.1 mi
    9:00 AM 24.2 Rest break (15 mins)
    9:15 AM 24.2 Stay on Local road(s) (South) 2.4 mi
    9:27 AM 26.6 Bear RIGHT (West) onto Local road(s) 87 yds
    9:28 AM 26.7 Bear RIGHT (West) onto Local road(s) 5.4 mi
    9:55 AM 32.1 Bear RIGHT (West) onto SR-112 [Kancamagus Hwy] 3.7 mi
    10:12 AM 35.7 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-112 [Main St] 0.7 mi
    10:15 AM 36.4 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-112 [SR-3A] 1.0 mi
    10:20 AM 37.4 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-112 [Main St] 0.3 mi
    10:22 AM 37.8 Bear RIGHT (North) onto US-3 [Daniel Webster Hwy], then immediately turn LEFT (West) onto SR-112 [Lost River Rd] 2.6 mi
    10:34 AM 40.3 Bear LEFT (South) onto SR-118 [Sawyer Hwy] 9.4 mi
    11:18 AM 49.8 Rest break (15 mins)
    11:33 AM 49.8 Stay on SR-118 [Sawyer Hwy] (South-West) 3.6 mi
    11:50 AM 53.4 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-118 [SR-25] 8.7 mi
    12:30 PM 62.1 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-118 [Rumney Route 25] 0.3 mi
    12:31 PM 62.3 Turn RIGHT (West) onto SR-118 [Dorchester Rd] 14.5 mi
    1:38 PM 76.9 Rest break (15 mins)
    1:53 PM 76.9 Stay on SR-118 [Dorchester Rd] (South) 0.6 mi
    1:56 PM 77.5 Bear RIGHT (West) onto US-4 [Church St] 7.1 mi
    2:25 PM 84.5 Bear LEFT (South) onto Main St [Pleasant St] 0.2 mi
    2:26 PM 84.7 Keep STRAIGHT onto Main St 0.7 mi
    2:29 PM 85.4 Bear LEFT (South) onto Main St [Shaker Bridge Rd] 0.4 mi
    2:31 PM 85.8 Turn RIGHT (West) onto SR-4A [US-4A] 2.3 mi
    2:43 PM 88.1 Bear LEFT (South) onto US-4 [Dartmouth College Hwy] 3.9 mi
    2:58 PM 92.0 Merge onto US-4 [N Park St] 142 yds
    2:58 PM 92.0 Bear LEFT (South) onto US-4 [W Park St] 54 yds
    2:59 PM 92.1 Bear RIGHT (South-West) onto US-4 [SR-120] 98 yds
    2:59 PM 92.1 Keep LEFT to stay on US-4 [Mascoma St] 164 yds
    2:59 PM 92.2 Merge onto US-4 [SR-120] 65 yds
    2:59 PM 92.3 Keep STRAIGHT onto US-4 [S Park St] 26 yds
    3:00 PM 92.3 End of day
    DAY 2
    7:00 AM 92.3 Stay on US-4 [S Park St] 104 yds
    7:00 AM 92.3 Turn RIGHT (South) onto SR-120 [School St] 0.6 mi
    7:03 AM 92.9 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-120 [Meriden Rd] 4.2 mi
    7:22 AM 97.2 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-120 [RTE-120] 7.0 mi
    7:55 AM 104.1 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-120 2.7 mi
    8:08 AM 106.8 Bear RIGHT (West) onto Town House Rd 4.7 mi
    8:30 AM 111.5 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-12A [Chase Rd] 3.8 mi
    8:47 AM 115.3 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-12A 1.2 mi
    8:54 AM 116.6 Turn RIGHT (North) onto SR-103 [SR-12] 0.6 mi
    8:56 AM 117.1 Turn RIGHT (North) onto SR-12 [Main St] 0.4 mi
    8:56 AM 117.2 Entering Vermont
    8:58 AM 117.6 Road name changes to SR-131 [RTE-131] 0.5 mi
    9:00 AM 118.0 Rest break (15 mins)
    9:15 AM 118.0 Stay on SR-131 [RTE-131] (South-West) 15.8 mi
    10:29 AM 133.9 Turn RIGHT (North) onto SR-103 [RTE-103] 1.1 mi
    10:34 AM 135.0 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-103 [RTE-103 S] 1.7 mi
    10:42 AM 136.7 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-103 [Main St] 0.4 mi
    10:44 AM 137.1 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-100 [Pond St] 0.1 mi
    10:45 AM 137.3 Turn RIGHT (South-West) onto SR-100 6.9 mi
    11:13 AM 144.2 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-100 [RTE-100] 0.8 mi
    11:16 AM 145.0 Rest break (15 mins)
    11:31 AM 145.0 Stay on SR-100 [RTE-100] (South) 7.6 mi
    12:01 PM 152.6 Turn RIGHT (West) onto SR-100 [SR-11] 0.4 mi
    12:03 PM 153.0 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-11 13.4 mi
    12:57 PM 166.4 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-11 [SR-30] 0.1 mi
    12:57 PM 166.5 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-11 [Depot St] 0.7 mi
    1:01 PM 167.2 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-11 [SR-30] 164 yds
    1:01 PM 167.3 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-11 [Depot St] 0.5 mi
    1:04 PM 167.8 Turn LEFT (South-West) onto SR-7A [Main St] 1.2 mi
    1:09 PM 169.0 Bear LEFT (South) onto SR-7A 4.0 mi
    1:27 PM 172.9 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-7A [Ethan Allen Hwy] 1.0 mi
    1:32 PM 174.0 Rest break (15 mins)
    1:47 PM 174.0 Stay on SR-7A [Ethan Allen Hwy] (South) 3.1 mi
    2:02 PM 177.0 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-313 [SR-7A] 1.4 mi
    2:09 PM 178.5 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-7A [Ethan Allen Hwy] 8.2 mi
    2:47 PM 186.7 Turn RIGHT (West) onto SR-67 2.0 mi
    2:56 PM 188.6 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-67 [Main St] 0.3 mi
    2:58 PM 188.9 Turn RIGHT (West) onto SR-67 [Bank St] 0.2 mi
    2:58 PM 189.1 Bear LEFT (West) onto SR-67 0.2 mi
    3:00 PM 189.3 End of day
    DAY 3
    7:00 AM 189.3 Stay on SR-67 5.6 mi
    7:07 AM 190.9 Entering New York
    7:26 AM 194.9 Turn LEFT (South-West) onto SR-22 1.4 mi
    7:32 AM 196.3 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-22 [High St] 0.6 mi
    7:37 AM 196.9 Bear RIGHT (South-West) onto SR-22 [Classic St] 0.1 mi
    7:37 AM 197.0 Bear RIGHT (West) onto SR-22 [John St] 87 yds
    7:38 AM 197.1 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-22 [Church St] 0.3 mi
    7:40 AM 197.4 Turn RIGHT (West) onto SR-22 [River St] 0.1 mi
    7:40 AM 197.5 Turn RIGHT to stay on SR-22 [River St] 0.3 mi
    7:43 AM 197.9 Bear LEFT (South) onto SR-22 3.5 mi
    7:58 AM 201.3 Turn LEFT to stay on SR-22 7.6 mi
    8:34 AM 208.9 Turn RIGHT (West) onto SR-2 7.9 mi
    9:05 AM 216.8 Rest break (15 mins)
    9:20 AM 216.8 Stay on SR-2 (West) 7.8 mi
    9:52 AM 224.6 Turn RIGHT (North-West) onto SR-2 [Brunswick Rd] 4.9 mi
    10:14 AM 229.5 Turn LEFT (South) onto US-4 [3rd St] 1.7 mi
    10:23 AM 231.3 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-378 [Burden Ave] 1.1 mi
    10:29 AM 232.4 Turn RIGHT onto Ramp 0.2 mi
    10:31 AM 232.6 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-32 [Broadway] 3.7 mi
    10:50 AM 236.3 Turn RIGHT (North-West) onto US-9 [Clinton Ave] 0.6 mi
    10:54 AM 236.9 Turn LEFT (South-West) onto US-9 [Delaware Ave] 0.7 mi
    10:57 AM 237.6 Turn RIGHT (North-West) onto US-20 [Madison Ave] 4.3 mi
    11:21 AM 241.9 Rest break (15 mins)
    11:36 AM 241.9 Stay on US-20 [Western Ave] (West) 20.8 mi
    1:01 PM 262.7 Turn RIGHT (West) onto US-20 [Western Tpke] 8.6 mi
    1:36 PM 271.4 Rest break (15 mins)
    1:51 PM 271.4 Stay on US-20 (West) 17.2 mi
    3:00 PM 288.5 End of day

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    From New Hamphire to DC area Part 2


    DAY 4
    7:00 AM 288.5 Stay on US-20 14.8 mi
    7:59 AM 303.4 Turn RIGHT (North) onto US-20 [W Main St] 16.2 mi
    9:04 AM 319.6 Rest break (15 mins)
    9:19 AM 319.6 Stay on US-20 [Cherry Valley Tpke] (North-West) 5.2 mi
    9:39 AM 324.8 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-12 24.9 mi
    11:19 AM 349.7 Rest break (15 mins)
    11:34 AM 349.7 Stay on SR-12 (South) 29.5 mi
    1:34 PM 379.3 Rest break (15 mins)
    1:49 PM 379.3 Stay on SR-12 (West) 11.9 mi
    2:37 PM 391.1 Keep STRAIGHT onto US-11 [Upper Front St] 4.7 mi
    2:59 PM 395.8 Turn LEFT (East) onto US-11 [Main St] 54 yds
    3:00 PM 395.8 End of day
    DAY 5
    7:00 AM 395.8 Keep STRAIGHT to stay on US-11 [Main St] 31.3 mi
    7:54 AM 408.6 Entering Pennsylvania
    9:08 AM 427.1 Rest break (15 mins)
    9:23 AM 427.1 Stay on US-11 (South-East) 15.0 mi
    10:22 AM 442.1 Bear LEFT (East) onto US-6 [US-11] 11.9 mi
    11:13 AM 454.0 Keep RIGHT onto Ramp 0.4 mi
    11:15 AM 454.3 Keep STRAIGHT onto US-11 [Saltry Pl] 98 yds
    11:15 AM 454.4 Turn RIGHT (South) onto US-11 [W Market St] 1.1 mi
    11:21 AM 455.5 Turn RIGHT (South-West) onto US-11 [N Main Ave] 0.3 mi
    11:23 AM 455.8 Rest break (15 mins)
    11:38 AM 455.8 Stay on US-11 [N Main Ave] (South) 76 yds
    11:38 AM 455.9 Turn LEFT (South-East) onto US-11 [Green Ridge St] 1.8 mi
    11:48 AM 457.7 Turn RIGHT (South-West) onto US-11 [S Blakely St] 0.3 mi
    11:49 AM 458.0 Turn LEFT (South) onto US-11 [Short St] 0.1 mi
    11:50 AM 458.1 Turn RIGHT (South) onto US-11 [Wheeler Ave] 0.6 mi
    11:53 AM 458.7 Turn RIGHT (North-West) onto US-11 [Myrtle St] 131 yds
    11:53 AM 458.7 Turn LEFT (South-West) onto US-11 [Harrison Ave] 0.9 mi
    11:58 AM 459.6 Turn RIGHT (North-West) onto US-11 [Moosic St] 1.0 mi
    12:03 PM 460.6 Turn RIGHT (North-West) onto US-11 [Birch St] 164 yds
    12:04 PM 460.7 Turn LEFT (South-West) onto US-11 [Cedar Ave] 1.4 mi
    12:11 PM 462.1 Turn LEFT (South-East) onto US-11 [Sanders St] 142 yds
    12:12 PM 462.2 Turn RIGHT (South-West) onto US-11 [Birney Ave] 7.1 mi
    12:44 PM 469.2 Keep STRAIGHT onto Ramp 54 yds
    12:44 PM 469.3 Bear RIGHT (West) onto US-11 [William St] 0.7 mi
    12:47 PM 470.0 Turn RIGHT (North) onto US-11 [Main St] 9.6 mi
    1:38 PM 479.5 Rest break (15 mins)
    1:53 PM 479.5 Stay on US-11 [Narrows Rd] (West) 15.7 mi
    3:00 PM 495.3 End of day
    DAY 6
    7:00 AM 495.3 Stay on US-11 13.1 mi
    7:56 AM 508.4 Keep LEFT onto LR19103 0.4 mi
    7:58 AM 508.8 Road name changes to Old Berwick Rd [LR19117] 0.7 mi
    8:01 AM 509.4 Road name changes to 4th St [Old Berwick Rd] 1.6 mi
    8:12 AM 511.1 Keep STRAIGHT onto Old Berwick Rd [4th St] 0.7 mi
    8:16 AM 511.7 Keep STRAIGHT onto Old Berwick Rd [LR19117] 3.7 mi
    8:41 AM 515.4 Bear LEFT (South-West) onto Old Berwick Rd, then immediately turn LEFT (South) onto Airport Rd 0.8 mi
    8:47 AM 516.2 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-487 [Ferry Rd] 0.4 mi
    8:49 AM 516.6 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-487 3.0 mi
    9:02 AM 519.5 Rest break (15 mins)
    9:17 AM 519.5 Stay on SR-487 (South-West) 0.6 mi
    9:20 AM 520.1 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-487 [Merceron St] 0.1 mi
    9:21 AM 520.3 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-487 [N 4th St] 0.1 mi
    9:22 AM 520.4 Bear LEFT (South) onto SR-42 [SR-487] 54 yds
    9:22 AM 520.4 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-42 [Mill St] 0.4 mi
    9:24 AM 520.8 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-42 [SR-487] 0.3 mi
    9:26 AM 521.1 Bear RIGHT (South) onto SR-487 [Southern Dr] 6.2 mi
    9:55 AM 527.4 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-487 2.2 mi
    10:05 AM 529.6 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-487 [E Valley Ave] 174 yds
    10:05 AM 529.7 Bear LEFT (South) onto SR-487 [Koebels Pkwy] 0.4 mi
    10:07 AM 530.1 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-487 [E Valley Ave] 0.2 mi
    10:08 AM 530.3 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-487 [W Valley Ave] 0.9 mi
    10:12 AM 531.2 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-487 1.4 mi
    10:19 AM 532.6 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-61 4.7 mi
    10:38 AM 537.3 Turn RIGHT (West) onto SR-225 5.2 mi
    11:02 AM 542.5 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-225 [E Shamokin St] 0.7 mi
    11:06 AM 543.2 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-225 2.9 mi
    11:19 AM 546.1 Rest break (15 mins)
    11:34 AM 546.1 Stay on SR-225 (West) 10.4 mi
    12:23 PM 556.5 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-147 14.1 mi
    1:28 PM 570.6 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-147 [Market St] 0.3 mi
    1:30 PM 570.9 Turn RIGHT (West) onto North St 0.2 mi
    1:32 PM 571.1 *Check timetable* Take Liverpool - Millersburg (West)
    1:35 PM 571.1 Take Millersby Ferry Rd (North-West) 54 yds
    1:35 PM 571.1 Road name changes to T534 [Millersby Ferry Rd] 0.4 mi
    1:37 PM 571.5 Rest break (15 mins)
    1:52 PM 571.5 Turn RIGHT (North) onto US-11 [US-15], then immediately turn LEFT (West) onto SR-34 [Hunters Valley Rd] 5.5 mi
    2:18 PM 577.0 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 1.3 mi
    2:24 PM 578.3 Bear RIGHT (South-West) onto SR-34 [SR-0034] 2.5 mi
    2:36 PM 580.8 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [Market St] 0.2 mi
    2:37 PM 581.1 Turn RIGHT (North-West) onto SR-34 [N 2nd St] 98 yds
    2:37 PM 581.1 Turn RIGHT (South-West) onto SR-34 [Market St] 0.1 mi
    2:38 PM 581.3 Turn LEFT (South-East) onto SR-34 [S 4th St] 0.2 mi
    2:39 PM 581.5 Bear RIGHT (South) onto SR-34 [SR-849] 0.4 mi
    2:41 PM 581.9 Bear RIGHT (South) onto SR-34 4.0 mi
    3:00 PM 585.9 End of day
    DAY 7
    7:00 AM 585.9 Stay on SR-34 0.3 mi
    7:01 AM 586.2 Bear RIGHT (West) onto SR-34 [E Main St] 0.5 mi
    7:04 AM 586.7 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-274 [S Carlisle St] 0.3 mi
    7:05 AM 587.0 Bear LEFT (East) onto SR-274 [SR-34] 3.2 mi
    7:21 AM 590.3 Bear RIGHT (South) onto SR-34 2.3 mi
    7:31 AM 592.6 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [Spring Rd] 1.5 mi
    7:38 AM 594.1 Turn LEFT to stay on SR-34 [Spring Rd] 9.7 mi
    8:23 AM 603.9 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [Carlisle Spring Rd] 164 yds
    8:24 AM 604.0 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [Spring Rd] 1.8 mi
    8:32 AM 605.8 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [Carlisle Spring Rd] 10 yds
    8:32 AM 605.8 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [Spring Rd] 0.8 mi
    8:38 AM 606.6 Bear RIGHT (South-West) onto US-11 [N Hanover St] 0.4 mi
    8:40 AM 607.0 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [N Hanover St] 10 yds
    8:40 AM 607.0 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [S Hanover St] 0.8 mi
    8:45 AM 607.7 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [Holly Pike] 0.2 mi
    8:47 AM 608.0 Bear RIGHT (South) onto SR-34 [S Hanover St] 0.3 mi
    8:49 AM 608.3 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [Holly Pike] 2.5 mi
    9:00 AM 610.8 Rest break (15 mins)
    9:15 AM 610.8 Stay on SR-34 [Holly Pike] (South) 1.5 mi
    9:22 AM 612.3 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [N Baltimore Ave] 0.8 mi
    9:26 AM 613.0 Bear LEFT (South-East) onto SR-34 [S Baltimore Ave] 1.0 mi
    9:30 AM 614.0 Bear RIGHT (South-West) onto SR-34 [Yates St] 0.8 mi
    9:34 AM 614.8 Bear LEFT (South) onto SR-34 4.9 mi
    9:56 AM 619.7 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [Carlisle Rd] 7.4 mi
    10:31 AM 627.1 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [N Main St] 0.3 mi
    10:32 AM 627.4 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [S Main St] 1.2 mi
    10:38 AM 628.7 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [Biglerville Rd] 5.3 mi
    11:02 AM 633.9 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-34 [Carlisle St] 0.1 mi
    11:04 AM 634.0 Keep STRAIGHT onto US-15 Bus [Carlisle St] 0.4 mi
    11:06 AM 634.5 Keep STRAIGHT onto US-15 Bus [Baltimore St] 142 yds
    11:07 AM 634.5 Keep STRAIGHT onto US-15 Bus [Steinwehr Ave] 0.3 mi
    11:09 AM 634.8 Keep STRAIGHT onto US-15 Bus [SR-134] 0.1 mi
    11:09 AM 634.9 Bear RIGHT (South) onto US-15 Bus [Steinwehr Ave] 0.2 mi
    11:11 AM 635.1 Keep LEFT onto SR-134 [Taneytown Rd] 1.0 mi
    11:16 AM 636.1 Rest break (15 mins)
    11:31 AM 636.1 Stay on SR-134 [Taneytown Rd] (South) 6.5 mi
    12:02 PM 642.6 Entering Maryland
    12:02 PM 642.6 Road name changes to Harney Rd 4.6 mi
    12:23 PM 647.2 Turn LEFT (East) onto SR-140 [W Baltimore St] 0.4 mi
    12:25 PM 647.6 Turn RIGHT (South-West) onto SR-194 [Frederick St] 0.6 mi
    12:28 PM 648.2 Bear LEFT (South) onto Crouse Mill Rd 4.6 mi
    12:50 PM 652.9 Turn RIGHT (West) onto Middleburg Rd 0.1 mi
    12:51 PM 653.0 Turn LEFT (South) onto Johnsville Rd 0.9 mi
    12:56 PM 653.9 Road name changes to Simpsons Mill Rd 1.9 mi
    1:05 PM 655.8 Turn LEFT (South) onto Handboard Rd 1.2 mi
    1:11 PM 657.0 Bear RIGHT (South-West) onto SR-75 [Green Valley Rd] 4.1 mi
    1:30 PM 661.1 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-75 [Church St] 120 yds
    1:30 PM 661.2 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-75 [Walnut St] 0.2 mi
    1:31 PM 661.4 Rest break (15 mins)
    1:46 PM 661.4 Stay on SR-75 [Green Valley Rd] (South-West) 7.5 mi
    2:22 PM 668.9 Keep RIGHT onto Local road(s) 131 yds
    2:22 PM 669.0 Bear RIGHT (West) onto SR-75 [Baldwin Rd] 0.4 mi
    2:24 PM 669.4 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-75 [Green Valley Rd] 2.3 mi
    2:36 PM 671.7 Turn LEFT (East) onto SR-80 [SR-75] 0.1 mi
    2:37 PM 671.9 Turn RIGHT (South) onto SR-75 [Green Valley Rd] 4.8 mi
    2:59 PM 676.7 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-355 [Urbana Pike] 31 yds
    3:00 PM 676.7 End of day
    Last edited by ou98dtbiggs; 07-11-05 at 07:18 AM.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,263
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The part of this route with which I am quite familiar, "Day 8", is just plain nuts. Riding from Frederick, MD, to Rockville, MD, along route 355 to Old Georgetown Rd, and eventually into DC, has got to be the most unpleasant AND dangerous way to get from Frederick to DC by bike. This route is utterly insane.

  4. #4
    Because I thought I could ks1g's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wash DC Metro
    My Bikes
    November, Trek OCLV, Bianchi Castro Valley commuter
    Posts
    969
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I can't speak for Rt 355 in Frederick, but as you get closer to DC, it becomes a major 4-lane, no shoulders, wall-to-wall traffic commuter artery.

    Alternate from Frederick: Rt 15 to Point of Rocks MARYLAND side of Potomac River. Transition to C&O Canal Towpath. Take towpath to DC, or at White's Ferry, cross into Virginia and via Rt 15 and side streets connect to Washington & Old Dominion bike trail in Leesburg. (Rt 15 from Point of Rocks to the White's Ferry turnoff is unrideable - 2 lane fast traffic NO SHOULDERS). Caution - the C&O is packed gravel, dirt, and loose gravel in a few spots. Probably rideable on touring tires, NOT on skinnier pure road tires. Also, check various bike routes available at the bikewashington.org website and on the Potomac Pedelers Touring Club http://www.bikepptc.org/ site. Maybe there are sections of their rides that work for you.

    Check other threads for routes between Baltimore and Washington DC if that is an option. Is there any info on the East Coast Greenway site http://www.greenway.org/ that might help? (unfortunately, it runs through southern New England, so you still have to get south somehow.)

  5. #5
    52-week commuter DCCommuter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Washington, DC
    My Bikes
    Redline Conquest, Cannonday, Specialized, RANS
    Posts
    1,929
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I agree that the roads you've selected for the ride into DC are pretty hairy. Here's a route that sounds a little gentler:

    http://bikewashington.org/routes/dc2thurmont/index.htm

    If I were doing it, I'd look to go through Poolesville, take river road to Great Falls, take MacArthur Blvd to the Capital Crescent trail and thence to the Key Bridge. Poolesville is an extremely popular ride for DC cyclists and the western part of Montgomery county is very rural, very different from the Rockville area.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the replies, I should of said this earlier, I just did the route(quick) and since I live in the DC area and ride with PPTC I would fix all the stuff close to DC, I am thinking that we would ride as much as we could and if it looks too long we would get picked up in Upstate New York or Penn by my Girlfriend. SO what I need the biggest help on is the first 6 days.

    -Darren

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •