Cycling and bicycle discussion forums. 
   Click here to join our community Log in to access your Control Panel  


Go Back   > >

Track Cycling: Velodrome Racing and Training Area Looking to enter into the realm of track racing? Want to share your experiences and tactics for riding on a velodrome? The Track Cycling forums is for you! Come in and discuss training/racing, equipment, and current track cycling events.

User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-04-14, 11:58 AM   #26
Hida Yanra
VeloSIRraptor
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Deschutes
Bikes:
Posts: 4,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by carleton View Post
On a related note:

About 2 years ago I saw a GoPro type video of a guy in a scratch local race. The cool thing was that the video had an overlay of the data from his power meter.
...
If I ever decide that the benefits would be worth the time investment, I'd make them myself - but I didn't see it for RRs/crits last year - maybe since track races are shorter, maybe this winter?
Eh - we'll see.
Hida Yanra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-14, 11:42 AM   #27
slindell
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Bikes:
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
And in a related topic it looks like Chevy will be offering the data recording/playback with telemetry on the 2015 Stingray
http://online.wsj.com/news/articles/...DDLE_Video_Top
so the thing looks like it has hit mainstream. They mention voice recording too so you will have to watch your language and I suspect the insurance companies will ask for the recording along with the claim.
slindell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-14, 09:05 PM   #28
Quinn8it
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Quinn8it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hollywood
Bikes: Bianchi Pista, Bianchi Vigorelli
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I am sure there is somewhere out there where i could get a bigger pool of people to help me with this- but since this is the only forum i frequent... ill start here.

i am having issues with the "Find Intervals" function on my SRM files.. other files with power data from 2 bikes with Stages meters collected with Garmin are not having issues.. i cant get any intervals to show..

anyone know what im doing wrong?
Quinn8it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-14, 11:08 AM   #29
Quinn8it
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Quinn8it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hollywood
Bikes: Bianchi Pista, Bianchi Vigorelli
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
adding a bit more info to this- hoping for some help while i search elsewhere on the web for the answer...

so my issue is only on SRM files from an Ergo-
I can use the "find peak intervals" function
the "find best intervals" function is not working
both functions work properly on all my other files (all garmin/Stages)

Thanks
Quinn8it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-14, 11:23 AM   #30
carleton
Elitist
 
carleton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Bikes:
Posts: 13,251
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
I've found that the Golden Cheetah developers to be really approachable. I ID'd a bug a couple of years ago and a developer from Germany worked with me via email to get it sorted out.

https://groups.google.com/forum/#!fo...-cheetah-users
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtrob View Post
Roadies can run tempo all year as that's what humans were designed for. If you want to be a cheetah, lay around and lick your paws more.
carleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-14, 11:28 AM   #31
carleton
Elitist
 
carleton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Bikes:
Posts: 13,251
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quinn8it View Post
adding a bit more info to this- hoping for some help while i search elsewhere on the web for the answer...

so my issue is only on SRM files from an Ergo-
I can use the "find peak intervals" function
the "find best intervals" function is not working
both functions work properly on all my other files (all garmin/Stages)

Thanks
OH! I think I know what might be happening.

Because you are on an ergo, your front wheel isn't turning. This means that you aren't registering any distance traveled. This may also be registering as time not elapsing either. Not sure. I know that when I home-trainer efforts on the track bike using the SRM, when I download the file into SRM software, I have to lower the threshold for it to accept data. The default is something like 5 minutes or something like that. Put it to 0.

I'm writing from memory, sorry to be imprecise.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtrob View Post
Roadies can run tempo all year as that's what humans were designed for. If you want to be a cheetah, lay around and lick your paws more.
carleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-14, 11:42 AM   #32
Quinn8it
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Quinn8it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hollywood
Bikes: Bianchi Pista, Bianchi Vigorelli
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by carleton View Post
OH! I think I know what might be happening.

Because you are on an ergo, your front wheel isn't turning. This means that you aren't registering any distance traveled. This may also be registering as time not elapsing either. Not sure. I know that when I home-trainer efforts on the track bike using the SRM, when I download the file into SRM software, I have to lower the threshold for it to accept data. The default is something like 5 minutes or something like that. Put it to 0.

I'm writing from memory, sorry to be imprecise.
i think you are on to something…

i am using a Mac at home- so i don't have the SRM software installed… and i think my PC at work with the SRM software took a dive into the crapper yesterday.. so i may not be able to play with that..
i originally had it set up to 0- ill have to confirm that it still is..

thanks Carleton
Quinn8it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-14, 04:07 PM   #33
rensho3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Santa Ana
Bikes: Fuji Elite, 3Rensho track, Trek Madone 6.9, Specialized MTB, GT MTB, Cannondale Cad3 fixie
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Kind of off topic, but what is your erg setup? I am thinking of setting one up and would appreciate any information.

John
rensho3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-14, 06:07 PM   #34
Quinn8it
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Quinn8it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hollywood
Bikes: Bianchi Pista, Bianchi Vigorelli
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quinn8it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-14, 06:25 PM   #35
carleton
Elitist
 
carleton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Bikes:
Posts: 13,251
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quinn8it View Post
Have you considered mounting the SRM speed sensor to that wheel in order to get a complete data set (speed, cadence, and power) in the file?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtrob View Post
Roadies can run tempo all year as that's what humans were designed for. If you want to be a cheetah, lay around and lick your paws more.
carleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-14, 06:33 PM   #36
Quinn8it
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Quinn8it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hollywood
Bikes: Bianchi Pista, Bianchi Vigorelli
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by carleton View Post
Have you considered mounting the SRM speed sensor to that wheel in order to get a complete data set (speed, cadence, and power) in the file?
Yeh- I've played around with it. Just need a spacer to get the sensor in position, and I need to go into the SRM software and program the wheel size to something Tiny.. That wheel spins at 75mph+ on a hard jump!
Quinn8it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-14, 06:37 PM   #37
carleton
Elitist
 
carleton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Bikes:
Posts: 13,251
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quinn8it View Post
Yeh- I've played around with it. Just need a spacer to get the sensor in position, and I need to go into the SRM software and program the wheel size to something Tiny.. That wheel spins at 75mph+ on a hard jump!
Or you can just ignore the speed data. In Golden Cheetah, you may be able to go into that tab that shows the data records and just delete the Speed column from files from the erg files so it doesn't throw off your stats.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtrob View Post
Roadies can run tempo all year as that's what humans were designed for. If you want to be a cheetah, lay around and lick your paws more.
carleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-14, 07:54 PM   #38
JMR
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Bikes:
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dalai View Post
Thanks for posting this. Had just got back from Europe so didn't race that one, but this is my local indoor track I normally race Tuesday nights and on searching through his videos found one I'm in...

Was in a short lived two man break at the 9min mark but it unfortunately didn't stick. My mate Cam was up the track in the final laps so I soft pedaled when on the front but also in the end I should have moved up earlier as gaps opened and I was too far back; made up heaps of ground but only came in 5th. I'm in the red skinsuit and running a disc.

Is this at DISC Dalai?

The guy that won that race (Chris Hickey) is up here in Brisbane now.

Are you going to Nationals in March?

JMR
JMR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-14, 03:42 AM   #39
Dalai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Bikes:
Posts: 2,008
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Footage is at DISC JMR. Chris being up in Brisbane explains why I haven't seen him in a while...

I will be racing the Nationals - pursuit and scratch. You?
Dalai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-14, 03:59 PM   #40
rensho3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Santa Ana
Bikes: Fuji Elite, 3Rensho track, Trek Madone 6.9, Specialized MTB, GT MTB, Cannondale Cad3 fixie
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Very nice! Do you just use the wheel for drag, or is there something I can't see that adds resistance?
rensho3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-14, 06:47 PM   #41
Quinn8it
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Quinn8it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hollywood
Bikes: Bianchi Pista, Bianchi Vigorelli
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rensho3 View Post
Very nice! Do you just use the wheel for drag, or is there something I can't see that adds resistance?
The wheel has fan blades to create wind resistance.
the Double Drivetrain gets the wheel spinning at 2-3x normal speed. I've clocked it a near 100mph. The power curve is really realistic. The beat feeling resistance trainer I've ever used.
Quinn8it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-14, 11:18 AM   #42
rensho3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Santa Ana
Bikes: Fuji Elite, 3Rensho track, Trek Madone 6.9, Specialized MTB, GT MTB, Cannondale Cad3 fixie
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Thanks. Wish I could afford the $2500 Predator wants for one. Heavy Sigh!
rensho3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-14, 02:16 PM   #43
MarkWW
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: LI, NY
Bikes: A little of each
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
My knowledge and usage of power for training is pretty basic. For those who are deeper into it, are you able to see your torque values? I'm guessing that would be torque at the crank and not the hub, right? What kind of max torque values would a cat 2 sprinter expect to see?
MarkWW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-14, 02:31 PM   #44
carleton
Elitist
 
carleton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Bikes:
Posts: 13,251
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkWW View Post
My knowledge and usage of power for training is pretty basic. For those who are deeper into it, are you able to see your torque values? I'm guessing that would be torque at the crank and not the hub, right? What kind of max torque values would a cat 2 sprinter expect to see?
It's hard to answer. Just like Power, Torque is directly related to a rider's body weight. A 250lb guy pressing his left foot on a crank arm produces more torque than a 175lb guy. The resulting power will also be different...but they can have the exact same acceleration and top speed.

Maybe look for Torque/Kg just like people look for Watts/Kg as a way to compare different riders.

Here is a chart made by Andy Coggan where he generalizes W/Kg over different time periods (5sec, 1min, 5min, Functional Threshold) to describe different categories of riders:



Take it with a grain of salt. That table is no different that comparing Squat numbers and trying to extrapolate Flying 200M times from it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtrob View Post
Roadies can run tempo all year as that's what humans were designed for. If you want to be a cheetah, lay around and lick your paws more.
carleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-14, 02:56 PM   #45
Quinn8it
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Quinn8it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hollywood
Bikes: Bianchi Pista, Bianchi Vigorelli
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Based on 1min power that chart puts me right in the middle of cat-5
Quinn8it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-14, 03:13 PM   #46
Quinn8it
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Quinn8it's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hollywood
Bikes: Bianchi Pista, Bianchi Vigorelli
Posts: 956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quinn8it View Post
adding a bit more info to this- hoping for some help while i search elsewhere on the web for the answer...

so my issue is only on SRM files from an Ergo-
I can use the "find peak intervals" function
the "find best intervals" function is not working
both functions work properly on all my other files (all garmin/Stages)

Thanks
so updating to the newest version of GC resolved this issue..
Quinn8it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-14, 04:11 PM   #47
VanceMac
Senior Member
 
VanceMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Socal
Bikes:
Posts: 4,271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Did it resolve your cat 5 power?
VanceMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-14, 09:17 PM   #48
carleton
Elitist
 
carleton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Bikes:
Posts: 13,251
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by VanceMac View Post
Did it resolve your cat 5 power?
Hahahaha! You guys are hilarious tonight!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtrob View Post
Roadies can run tempo all year as that's what humans were designed for. If you want to be a cheetah, lay around and lick your paws more.
carleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-14, 01:04 PM   #49
carleton
Elitist
 
carleton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Bikes:
Posts: 13,251
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Does anyone here know how to make custom charts in Golden Cheetah?

I'd like to plot acceleration using speed data. Is this possible?
carleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-14, 11:02 PM   #50
Trackliche
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Bikes:
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by carleton View Post
Does anyone here know how to make custom charts in Golden Cheetah?

I'd like to plot acceleration using speed data. Is this possible?
How about plotting/viewing three variables at once? I'd like to see speed, time, and distance all displayed. I want to analyze 200m approaches, jumps, speeds, and fades. Tough to get accurate information when I'm jumping back and forth between "Time" and "Distance" Performance charts.

-TC
Trackliche is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 AM.