Advertise on Bikeforums.net



User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Senior Member corny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    My Bikes
    Cannondale R1000 Compact Drive '05
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Calc'd my Power Output: What does it mean?

    First off please forgive my incompetance, I am new at this!

    I was on a stationary bike in the gym yesterday, a SportArt 5200U as it happens

    I clocked 25.00 mins covering 12.2 Km at load 6, 95+ RPM (not that that means anything!) burning 520 calories according to the onscreen calculator.

    Converting this to Power means a power output of 1450W for 25 mins - is this any good? More over, is it likely to be at all accurate?
    Dawes Giro 300 '02-'05
    Cannondale R1000 Compact Drive '05-Present

  2. #2
    Isaias NoRacer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Essex, MD
    My Bikes
    Ridley X-Fire (carbon, white)
    Posts
    5,174
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Damn, you're better than Lance!

    Read this guide and you'll see why I said that:

    http://www.bicyclepowermeters.com/Er...ng_English.pdf
    2009 mileage = 14,738 miles; 2010 mileage = 15,234 miles; 2011 mileage = 17,344 miles; 2012 mileage = 11,414 miles; 2013 = 12,169

  3. #3
    Senior Member corny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    My Bikes
    Cannondale R1000 Compact Drive '05
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Interesting (quick!) read, thanks for the link. I shall try to make my way through it!

    In short though, it seems that the bike must calculate the calories incorrectly, are there any values (like the table on P14) for power output over 20-30 mins available just for a few ideas however?

    Not sure it makes much sense at the mo as i weigh 67 Kg, so achieve 21.6 W/Kg for 25 mins!?!
    Dawes Giro 300 '02-'05
    Cannondale R1000 Compact Drive '05-Present

  4. #4
    Cat WTF
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,297
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by corny
    Converting this to Power means a power output of 1450W for 25 mins - is this any good? More over, is it likely to be at all accurate?


    Yeah, that's pretty good considering Zabel can "only" push 1400-1500 during a final sprint. He certainly can't hold it for 25 minutes.

    No, it's not accurate.

  5. #5
    Videre non videri
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    My Bikes
    1 road bike (simple, light), 1 TT bike (could be more aero, could be lighter), 1 all-weather commuter and winter bike, 1 Monark 828E ergometer indoor bike
    Posts
    3,202
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, it's probably accurate. The reason is that your body is only about 20% efficient at cycling. That is, to put out 200 W of useful power (useful = used to move yourself and your bike forward), your body has to work at a power level five times that, or 1000 W in this case. Your 1450 W, divided by five, comes to a decent 290 W. The power not going into your pedals produces heat in your body.

    However, since you used a piece of exercise equipment, it's designed to tell you how much energy you used during your workout, and that has to be done using your total power output. It probably knows the power required for every RPM/load combination and multiplies that number by five.

  6. #6
    Videre non videri
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    My Bikes
    1 road bike (simple, light), 1 TT bike (could be more aero, could be lighter), 1 all-weather commuter and winter bike, 1 Monark 828E ergometer indoor bike
    Posts
    3,202
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The OP calculated the average power himself, based on the energy expenditure figure the exercise bike reported. That's why the conversion is quite correct. And that's also why the numbers are correct.

    290 W for 25 minutes is perfectly normal.

  7. #7
    Senior Member corny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    My Bikes
    Cannondale R1000 Compact Drive '05
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by CdCf
    The OP calculated the average power himself, based on the energy expenditure figure the exercise bike reported. That's why the conversion is quite correct. And that's also why the numbers are correct.

    290 W for 25 minutes is perfectly normal.
    @CdCf

    Thanks for your comments - what you have said makes sense!

    Shame its only 'normal' though lol!

    Cheers!

    James
    Dawes Giro 300 '02-'05
    Cannondale R1000 Compact Drive '05-Present

  8. #8
    Videre non videri
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    My Bikes
    1 road bike (simple, light), 1 TT bike (could be more aero, could be lighter), 1 all-weather commuter and winter bike, 1 Monark 828E ergometer indoor bike
    Posts
    3,202
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    While it's in the right range, who knows how accurate the thing really is? If it's off by, say, 25%, it could be 360 W. And that's really good! 290 isn't bad either. Far more than I'm capable of, but then again, I'm crap...

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,941
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by corny
    First off please forgive my incompetance, I am new at this!

    I was on a stationary bike in the gym yesterday, a SportArt 5200U as it happens

    I clocked 25.00 mins covering 12.2 Km at load 6, 95+ RPM (not that that means anything!) burning 520 calories according to the onscreen calculator.

    Converting this to Power means a power output of 1450W for 25 mins - is this any good? More over, is it likely to be at all accurate?
    Exercise power and calorie measurements are wildly inaccurate. There's no reason that such a device couldn't be very accurate, but they aren't. I presume either 1) it's more expensive to be accurate or 2) people like the inflated values, or 3) a little of both.

    Burning 500 calories in an hour is a pretty good level of effort, for comparison.
    Eric

    2005 Trek 5.2 Madone, Red with Yellow Flames (Beauty)
    199x Lemond Tourmalet, Yellow with fenders (Beast)

    Read my cycling blog at http://riderx.info/blogs/riderx
    Like climbing? Goto http://www.bicycleclimbs.com

  10. #10
    Senior Member corny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    My Bikes
    Cannondale R1000 Compact Drive '05
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for your comments guys.

    I contacted cyclingnews and they said:

    The main issue is simply going to be whether the indoor cycle is accurate
    or not. Most gym cycles I've seen have been terribly inaccurate (above or
    below the actual power output). There's also the question of whether the
    data is reliable or not (is 290 W on the unit, 290 W every time you ride
    it, or a different amount?).

    If we speculate that the 290 W is correct (although it isn't likely to be)
    that effort for a 67 kg rider is good effort -- it's likely around what 2nd
    and 3rd category racers can do over a 10 mile/16 km TT effort.


    Following that, I contacted SportsArt regarding the accuracy of the calorie counter - and they have said they will get back to me.

    Cheers,

    James
    Dawes Giro 300 '02-'05
    Cannondale R1000 Compact Drive '05-Present

  11. #11
    Senior Member corny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    My Bikes
    Cannondale R1000 Compact Drive '05
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    A bit of an update...

    I used the power information from the pdf document, and calculated my 5 minute power output.

    I burnt 136 kcal in 5 mins, which is 1896.75 Watts of power.

    Assuming the same efficiency of 20%, I put out 5.66 W/Kg for 5 mins.

    If this is at all accurate (highly unlikely!!!) it puts me just inside Cat 1!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Dawes Giro 300 '02-'05
    Cannondale R1000 Compact Drive '05-Present

  12. #12
    Isaias NoRacer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Essex, MD
    My Bikes
    Ridley X-Fire (carbon, white)
    Posts
    5,174
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by corny
    A bit of an update...

    I used the power information from the pdf document, and calculated my 5 minute power output.

    I burnt 136 kcal in 5 mins, which is 1896.75 Watts of power.

    Assuming the same efficiency of 20%, I put out 5.66 W/Kg for 5 mins.

    If this is at all accurate (highly unlikely!!!) it puts me just inside Cat 1!

    Well, the only way to put this to rest, is to get a "real" bike and ride with some good riders.

    Let us know how it turns out.
    2009 mileage = 14,738 miles; 2010 mileage = 15,234 miles; 2011 mileage = 17,344 miles; 2012 mileage = 11,414 miles; 2013 = 12,169

  13. #13
    Senior Member corny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    My Bikes
    Cannondale R1000 Compact Drive '05
    Posts
    218
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Indeed - I have a new bmx to put a powertap on, its going to rock!!!


    It has been interesting nevertheless to have a look, thanks to all that contributed!
    Dawes Giro 300 '02-'05
    Cannondale R1000 Compact Drive '05-Present

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •