Bike Forums

Bike Forums (http://www.bikeforums.net/forum.php)
-   Training & Nutrition (http://www.bikeforums.net/training-nutrition/)
-   -   An Iron / HB related unexplained matter (http://www.bikeforums.net/training-nutrition/935776-iron-hb-related-unexplained-matter.html)

jeff3069 02-26-14 03:36 AM

An Iron / HB related unexplained matter
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hello to you,

I have an Iron / HB related unexplained matter that I wish to understand how it is possible - Will very much appreciate a possible serious explanation to that.

Enclosed is a summary of blood tests results from several periodical test taken. last one this week - (yellow are downs, green are ups) Generally, from 2008 to 2013 diet was vegetarian (non-heme iron supplements where consumed)
in the last 5 month, foods reach in Heme iron (such as mussels, much higher than beef steaks..) were consumed. Cycling performance was not bad at all and expected to see an increase in Iron, HB, HTC..
But instead - these went down to 5 years low.. how can this be.. ??

( Also, I'm 70kg and consume over 100 gr of whole protein daily - do not understand what's this LOW protein total mean )

Thanks a lot!


http://bikeforums.net/attachment.php...hmentid=366118

Machka 02-26-14 04:01 AM

1) Have you asked your Dr?

2) Have your periods been particularly heavy?

jeff3069 02-26-14 04:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Machka (Post 16528041)
1) Have you asked your Dr?

2) Have your periods been particularly heavy?



Scheduled a mtg. with a hematologist.

I am a guy - no periods that I can remember :)

Thanks.

Rowan 02-26-14 04:30 AM

Did you have any illnesses or were recovering from an injury prior to the most recent test.

I had a low iron level for a blood test and my doctor put it down to a sinus infection that I had at the time.

But best to ask the specialist.

jeff3069 02-26-14 07:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rowan (Post 16528055)
Did you have any illnesses or were recovering from an injury prior to the most recent test.

I had a low iron level for a blood test and my doctor put it down to a sinus infection that I had at the time.

But best to ask the specialist.


Been suffering from quite a hard lower back pain in the last few months (and had a major Cramps issue at the end of a ride 3-4 days prior to the blood test) - other than that I cannot think of anything

GeorgeBMac 02-26-14 09:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jeff3069 (Post 16528029)
Hello to you,

I have an Iron / HB related unexplained matter that I wish to understand how it is possible - Will very much appreciate a possible serious explanation to that.

Enclosed is a summary of blood tests results from several periodical test taken. last one this week - (yellow are downs, green are ups) Generally, from 2008 to 2013 diet was vegetarian (non-heme iron supplements where consumed)
in the last 5 month, foods reach in Heme iron (such as mussels, much higher than beef steaks..) were consumed. Cycling performance was not bad at all and expected to see an increase in Iron, HB, HTC..
But instead - these went down to 5 years low.. how can this be.. ??

( Also, I'm 70kg and consume over 100 gr of whole protein daily - do not understand what's this LOW protein total mean )

Thanks a lot!


http://bikeforums.net/attachment.php...hmentid=366118

WNL (Within Normal Limits) for iron for males are: 80-180ug/dl. Your value of 103 is within those limits.
WNL for transferrin is 215-365 mg/dl and your value of 234 is within that range. It is related to a measure of proteins available to bind mobile iron and tends to move in an inverse relationship to free iron...
WNL for Ferrritin is 12-300 ng/ml and your value of 92 is within those limits. Ferritin measures available iron stores in the body.

WNL for CPK are 55-170 U/L. Your test results of 600 do not show units so it may have been measured differently -- but the number suggests that yours are high. CPK is released when muscle injury occurs. That can be as simple as getting the test done after a hard workout or a more serious problem -- like a heart attack. You need to this reviewed by a Physician!

WNL for hemoglobin (Hb) for men is 14-18g/dl. Your value of 14.8 is within that range.

But, normal limits for lab results can vary based on the testing methods used by the lab -- and their results always include the WNL for their particular test. You should be looking at the original results presented by the lab in order to be sure of their interpretation. In addition, the results of blood work should always be reviewed by your physician within the context of any conditions you may have as well as any meidications you are taking. It is dangerous for you or anybody else to try to interpret lab results on their own outside of professional medical advice.

The WNL that I sited above are just standards -- you need to have your results reviewed by the physician who ordered the tests...

jeff3069 02-26-14 11:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GeorgeBMac (Post 16528761)
WNL (Within Normal Limits) for iron for males are: 80-180ug/dl. Your value of 103 is within those limits.
WNL for transferrin is 215-365 mg/dl and your value of 234 is within that range. It is related to a measure of proteins available to bind mobile iron and tends to move in an inverse relationship to free iron...
WNL for Ferrritin is 12-300 ng/ml and your value of 92 is within those limits. Ferritin measures available iron stores in the body.

WNL for CPK are 55-170 U/L. Your test results of 600 do not show units so it may have been measured differently -- but the number suggests that yours are high. CPK is released when muscle injury occurs. That can be as simple as getting the test done after a hard workout or a more serious problem -- like a heart attack. You need to this reviewed by a Physician!

WNL for hemoglobin (Hb) for men is 14-18g/dl. Your value of 14.8 is within that range.

But, normal limits for lab results can vary based on the testing methods used by the lab -- and their results always include the WNL for their particular test. You should be looking at the original results presented by the lab in order to be sure of their interpretation. In addition, the results of blood work should always be reviewed by your physician within the context of any conditions you may have as well as any meidications you are taking. It is dangerous for you or anybody else to try to interpret lab results on their own outside of professional medical advice.

The WNL that I sited above are just standards -- you need to have your results reviewed by the physician who ordered the tests...

-------------

Thank you GeorgeBMac,

WNLs are the same and CPK upper limit is 200 and its units are U/L

Looigi 02-26-14 01:29 PM

FWIW: I'll just mention that all else equal, HTC (hematotocrit) decreases with training as fitness increases.

Here's a journal article abstract that mentions this: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11081466

jeff3069 02-27-14 12:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Looigi (Post 16529633)
FWIW: I'll just mention that all else equal, HTC (hematotocrit) decreases with training as fitness increases.

Here's a journal article abstract that mentions this: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11081466

---------

Thank you Loigi.

Fat Boy 02-27-14 04:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GeorgeBMac (Post 16528761)
WNL for CPK are 55-170 U/L. Your test results of 600 do not show units so it may have been measured differently -- but the number suggests that yours are high. CPK is released when muscle injury occurs. That can be as simple as getting the test done after a hard workout or a more serious problem -- like a heart attack. You need to this reviewed by a Physician!

The WNL that I sited above are just standards -- you need to have your results reviewed by the physician who ordered the tests...

Like GBM said, I've had CPK come back high before after training hard. It was no big deal. I was tested later after resting a day and was fine. Let the Dr. guide you, though.

jeff3069 02-27-14 10:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fat Boy (Post 16533262)
Like GBM said, I've had CPK come back high before after training hard. It was no big deal. I was tested later after resting a day and was fine. Let the Dr. guide you, though.

------------


Thanks Fat Boy. yes I am aware of the CPK matter

The decrease of Iron / HB..(yellows) under the described circumstances is what I don't und'd

Carbonfiberboy 02-28-14 11:56 AM

My WAG is that you didn't get as much iron as you thought and your supplements and leafy greens actually worked better. OR, you were exercising harder, gained some more plasma volume than RBCs, and the concentrations of some stuff went down. Or both.

jeff3069 03-01-14 12:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Carbonfiberboy (Post 16535658)
My WAG is that you didn't get as much iron as you thought and your supplements and leafy greens actually worked better. OR, you were exercising harder, gained some more plasma volume than RBCs, and the concentrations of some stuff went down. Or both.


----------------

Thanks Carbonfiberboy !

I was not aware of the 2nd possibility you raised - interesting, if you can refer me to any material on that, I will appreciate it.

sprince 03-01-14 07:24 PM

Has at least one additional test confirmed those results? I wouldn't draw any conclusions from a single test, could just be an off day for any number of reasons.

jeff3069 03-01-14 10:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sprince (Post 16539722)
Has at least one additional test confirmed those results? I wouldn't draw any conclusions from a single test, could just be an off day for any number of reasons.

----------------

Thanks sprince.

Yes, I'm going to take another test (need a few days off the bike for the cpk..)

Carbonfiberboy, I asked a physician who is well familiar with these issues about what you suggested and he does not think that my level of activity (exercised more) is a possible reason

Carbonfiberboy 03-02-14 12:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jeff3069 (Post 16538720)
----------------

Thanks Carbonfiberboy !

I was not aware of the 2nd possibility you raised - interesting, if you can refer me to any material on that, I will appreciate it.

Looigi's post in your thread had this link:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11081466

jeff3069 03-12-14 12:08 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi again :)

So here's the repeated test results; after 3 days rest for the cpk (need to do another one soon for the WBC)

http://bikeforums.net/attachment.php...hmentid=368356

Machka 03-12-14 01:54 AM

Have you talked to your Dr about it yet?

jeff3069 03-12-14 03:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Machka (Post 16570043)
Have you talked to your Dr about it yet?

Yes. hence the 3rd test to see what's the WBC thing

Machka 03-12-14 03:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jeff3069 (Post 16570100)
Yes. hence the 3rd test to see what's the WBC thing

And ... ??

jeff3069 03-12-14 04:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Machka (Post 16570101)
And ... ??


Haven't done it yet. what do you have in mind ?

Machka 03-12-14 04:40 AM

I just thought your Dr might have explained your Iron / HB related matter.

jeff3069 03-12-14 05:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Machka (Post 16570159)
I just thought your Dr might have explained your Iron / HB related matter.

Nop. Though I discussed it with another, knowledgeable Dr. who explained that Ferritin numbers are valid. all the rest, in order to get a correct valid values, they should be taken from a bone marrow test.

This is still Unexplained and I wish to understand it. perhaps the 3rd blood count will allow some new info.

Dudelsack 03-12-14 06:58 AM

Jeff, how old are you, and are you white?

jeff3069 03-12-14 07:06 AM

--


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:47 AM.