View Single Post
Old 05-28-13, 06:26 AM
  #11  
Canaboo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Andrew R Stewart View Post
Depending on the location of the crack heat sinks can be used to draw heat away from the joints. Heat sinks or dams can be wet rags, clay amongst other things. My concerns are more along the lines of the Alu alloy used, any anodizing present and how both effect the resulting weld. Andy.
I understand that principle but I'm picturing a gouge from a granny ring and the bonding point for the stay/bb being too close together for anything but a liquid nitrogen drip to solve the heat sink issue.
It also might be hard to not have some sort of build up in the repaired region that could cause clearance issues.
I admit to having no idea how precisely and clean an Al weld can be executed since most finished welds seem to be left looking like a bad caulking job.
Canaboo is offline