View Single Post
Old 12-04-17, 08:25 PM
  #76  
Bmach
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Bizman View Post
If you have a link so I can reference and copy about this that would be great thanks!

Here is the link in reference: https://www.digitalmusicnews.com/201...while-driving/

"Cellular communication" is what is quoted as being OK at that link for Pa, I don't see anything or have found anything stating about music, talk shows etc being allowed?:

"Headphones or earbuds prohibited while driving. Single-ear audio systems for cellular communication okay, as are hearing aids".

3314. Prohibiting use of hearing impairment devices.
(a) General rule.--No driver shall operate a vehicle while wearing or using one or more headphones or earphones.
(b) Exception.--This section does not prohibit the use of hearing aids or other devices for improving the hearing of the driver, nor does it prohibit the use of a headset in conjunction with a cellular telephone that only provides sound through one ear and allows surrounding sounds to be heard with the other ear, nor does it prohibit the use of communication equipment by the driver of an emergency vehicle or by motorcycle operators complying with section 3525 (relating
Bmach is offline