View Single Post
Old 06-04-20, 07:00 PM
  #95  
cudak888 
www.theheadbadge.com
 
cudak888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern Florida
Posts: 26,813

Bikes: http://www.theheadbadge.com

Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1656 Post(s)
Liked 2,028 Times in 1,152 Posts
Originally Posted by scarlson View Post
You guess right! The push rod was probably the hardest part. I did it with the mill, because it was solid stainless steel. It was difficult even to fixture up, with tons of V-blocks and things. Truth be told, I broke some tooling doing it. Finished it with a lot of hand filing. Huge pain! But Herse used hollow tubing for this. The problem with me doing that is, I can't find any in conveniently telescoping sizes. The original Herse tubing brazed to the frame was 10x10mm outside and 7x7mm inside (1.5mm wall). The tubing for the push rod was 7x7 outside with a 1mm wall. He just used a file to break through a corner and left it at that. Easy peasy, if you can find the right tubing. Closest I've come is 10x10x1mm wall and an 8mm solid square bar. But that's still going to be a pain to open up and slot.

I was thinking about getting the cage laser or waterjet cut. Originally that was my plan, before this damn plague. I still plan to at least draw up the plates in Fusion 360 and submit them to Xometry to see how much it will cost to get them cut. I welcome suggestions of where else to go for laser or waterjet work, though! Anything would be helpful.
This may sound like a stupid suggestion, but have you tried using Imperial-sized rectangular tubing from McMaster Carr? They have some 3/8" square tubing in 0.035" thickness. Shouldn't be that hard to shave a bit of material off 5/16" square tubing (.3125" reduced to just under the 3/8" tubes' .305" width and height) to get a good, functional fit. Not sure if 0.035" would be thick enough though.

-Kurt
__________________







cudak888 is offline