View Single Post
Old 08-12-20, 07:41 PM
  #11  
bulgie
blahblahblah chrome moly
 
bulgie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked 509 Times in 265 Posts
Originally Posted by T-Mar View Post
The ad is for the 1982 model year and it employed an altered photo.
Too funny! That's awesome that you found the actual photo they altered. Caught cheating!
Yes I know it happens all the time. I built a frame for a multiple US Nationals gold medalist, 2-time Olympics team member that he rode under two different bike makers' decals. A steel track sprint frame, and his last bike sponsor was Merlin. They had to paint the bike to look like Ti and put Merlin decals on it because they tried and failed twice to make him a sprint bike that was stiff enough. I didn't mind the fake decals, I got paid...

Another Pinarello story -- at the factory they have a bike they claim is the superlight that Battaglin used in the Tre Cime mountains stage in the '81 Giro. (He got 3rd on the stage, but put time into his GC contenders, so it's effectively the day he won the Giro.) But the bike Pinarello has is a different bike! I have seen the real bike, have close-up pictures that I took. I compared all the race-day pics from Tre Cime, and there are several points you can see that match the one I took pictures of, but don't match the one Pinarello has. I can't tell if they even know they have the wrong bike -- should we tell them?. https://pinarello.com/hall-of-fame/1...anni-battaglin

Here's an article from 2015 fawning over the wrong bike. Funniest part is when they claim the triple chainring Campy crank he used was invented and custom-machined by them, for Battaglin, for that race. It's a box-stock Campy triple that's been around, unchanged since 1970, maybe earlier. (The 1970 Schwinn Paramount touring model P-15 came with them.) To be fair, there are three interesting differences with Battaglin's:
  1. Super Record Ti BB spindle, which was only made in a double-chainring version, so they put a massively deep indent in the outside of the chainstay to clear the third ring.
  2. The cranks got the "Mexico" treatment -- unanodized, edges re-radiused/rounded off, and mirror polished. It's the only "Mexico" triple crank I've seen. (I only put Mexico in scare quotes because I don't remember who called them that -- Colnago maybe? Probably whoever did these did not call them that. If there's a generic term for these, someone let me know.)
  3. The small inner chainring was drilled for lighter weight (or for the lightweight "look"). It's definitely the box-stock Record triple ring though -- they drilled right through the stamped-in lettering where it says Campagnolo. Drilling was done in a hurry, apparently with a dull drill bit, because they left big visible burrs around the holes.
Hmm, BikeForums isn't letting me upload a photo -- I just get a pop-up that says "Alert" and no other info. Weird.
Anyway, all my pics of that bike are here. Those of you who are very familiar with the Campy Record triple crankset will see the unmistakable proof that it could not have been made by Pinarello. If they say they made it, they are either passing on incorrect info unknowingly (like nobody who works there now was around then), or they're lying.

I wanted to upload my little stash of race-day photos showing the things that are different from the one Pinarello is claiming is the real Tre Cime bike, but I didn't take those pics, so it'd be a copyright violation. I found them on the web, so if you're interested, you can too. Sorry I didn't save the links, just the photos for my own enjoyment.

Oh wait, google-image-search to the rescue. Here are some links:

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-Jqhj2ga5D-...-in-azione.jpg
In this one you can see the recessed nut in the front of the brake, and the lack of an adjusting barrel -- just a housing stop there. I think you can tell the headset is a Pista, not a Strada. Pinarello's bike has a Strada. the one I took pics of is Pista. Also the bar wrap matches the bike I took pictures of in 1998 exactly. I think they never retaped the bars after Tre Cime, and no one ever rode the bike again!

https://us.selleitalia.com/wp-conten...AVAREDO-81.jpg
Another showing the lack of adjusting barrel on the brake, and evidence of the recessed nut (looks like a hole where the shiny chrome acorn nut should be). And seems to be a pista headset.

I have a couple more pictures that g-i-s couldn't find, one that shows the seatstay cap is not chromed on the race-day bike, or on the one I took pics of. It is chromed on the bike that Pinarello has. Another race-day pic shows the stem pantographing is like the one I took pictures of, a visibly different style than the engraving on the bike at the factory.


Mark B in Seattle

Last edited by bulgie; 10-12-20 at 04:16 AM. Reason: typo
bulgie is offline  
Likes For bulgie: