View Single Post
Old 02-11-21, 10:26 AM
  #1  
Azza46
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
4130 Steel tube forming

Hi everyone,

Could someone offer some advice as to how I would go about adding some form to the end of a 4130 steel tube for a frame build project I am currently working on.

The tube is 5/8" OD with a 0.35" wall. It is to be welded to a square profile so would be good to form it from circular to square at the end. Would also like to put a small bend in it (around 5deg, radius can be whatever).

I have considered getting a former tool 3D printed and then using a fly press but not sure whether 1) the printed part will be up to the force required and 2) a fly press will be able to provide enough force to form the tube.

Anyone with any experience of this that could offer some advice would be much appreciated.

I'll add some pictures once I've been a member for 10 days.

Cheers

Last edited by Azza46; 02-11-21 at 10:34 AM.
Azza46 is offline