View Single Post
Old 02-13-21, 03:44 AM
  #3  
guy153
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked 111 Times in 90 Posts
Originally Posted by GrayJay View Post
I recently watched this interesting youtube video on fillet brazing technique for fabrication of a motorcycle frame;
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fWF0zCcXR5A&t=422s

His technique was to produce brazed joints that look a lot more like a TIG weld "stack of dimes" rather than smooth fillets Ive always seen used on bike frames. I would be curious get opinion on this brazing technique from some of you more knowledgeable framebuilders (DOUG!).
The guy in the video suggest that these "dime" joints are easier for him to produce than using smooth fillets. Might be that his technique is better suited to joining thicker moto frame tubes, not so applicable to thin bikes?
He's doing a very nice job. Interesting that he hasn't put any flux on the joints but is just relying on the inline fluxer. He also has quite a big gap in his fit-up at the other end of that tube he's brazing in the first part of the video but it doesn't seem to be a huge problem.
guy153 is offline