"The 33"-Road Bike Racing We set this forum up for our members to discuss their experiences in either pro or amateur racing, whether they are the big races, or even the small backyard races. Don't forget to update all the members with your own race results.

Fluid 2 Trainer - Power Numbers

Old 02-02-07, 08:23 PM
  #1  
grebletie
NorCal Climbing Freak
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Fluid 2 Trainer - Power Numbers

Hey,

I'm wondering what I should make of this. I've been riding with my new Ergomo for a little now. The numbers seem accurate to me. Yet, when compared against published power numbers for the Cycleops Fluid2, there is a discrepancy.

According to the chart here, http://curveship.dyndns.org/cgi-bin/aah/trainerpower.pl , at 17 mph I should be putting out 242. I was spinning at about 17.5 - 18 mph at my endurance heart rate. And that was, according to my Ergomo, about 190-200 watts. That number seems about right, considering my outdoor endurance pace and other online calculators. I was also able to spin at my heart rate LT, at about 20mph. That would be 388 watts...so something is wrong. I'm not that strong.

So there are two possibilities as I see it. The first, is that my endurance wattage is around 260-270, and my Ergomo is way off. Considering I weigh around 140, that would be phenomenal and thus likely wrong. So, there is option two (more likely I guess), that something is way off with my cycleops fluid 2. It would seem to be putting out a lot less resistance than it should be.

The ride stats were NP = 196 watts, speed at around 17. I'd be interested in hearing what people think.

[edit] I should add that I played around with the tightness of the resistance unit against my tire, which was fully inflated, and was unable to replicate the numbers even closely.

Last edited by grebletie; 02-02-07 at 08:30 PM.
grebletie is offline  
Old 02-02-07, 08:27 PM
  #2  
Enthalpic
Killing Rabbits
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,409
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by grebletie

something is way off with my cycleops fluid 2 [estimations].

You already know your answer.
Enthalpic is offline  
Old 02-02-07, 11:15 PM
  #3  
jrennie
Race to train
 
jrennie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: suffering on the back
Posts: 3,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
As I just finished a trainer ride(fluid2) with my power tap and I must be a monster because I average 21mph for a little over an hour. I am going pro with 460 watt average I think the calculator might be just a little off
jrennie is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 12:17 AM
  #4  
GuitarWizard
Used to be a climber..
 
GuitarWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 6,844

Bikes: Ridley Fenix SL, Niner RLT-9 Steel, Diamond Back Haanjo Trail, Fairdale Goodship

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by grebletie

[edit] I should add that I played around with the tightness of the resistance unit against my tire, which was fully inflated, and was unable to replicate the numbers even closely.
Don't overtighten it against the wheel...you don't get anymore "resistance" that way.
GuitarWizard is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 12:20 AM
  #5  
GuitarWizard
Used to be a climber..
 
GuitarWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 6,844

Bikes: Ridley Fenix SL, Niner RLT-9 Steel, Diamond Back Haanjo Trail, Fairdale Goodship

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by jrennie
As I just finished a trainer ride(fluid2) with my power tap and I must be a monster because I average 21mph for a little over an hour. I am going pro with 460 watt average I think the calculator might be just a little off
That's moving right along on a Fluid 2....
GuitarWizard is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 12:22 AM
  #6  
DrPete 
Dirt-riding heretic
 
DrPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Gig Harbor, WA
Posts: 17,415

Bikes: Lynskey R230/Red, Blue Triad SL/Red, Cannondale Scalpel 3/X9

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by GuitarWizard
That's moving right along on a Fluid 2....
+1. My Fluid2 seems to require more power than a level road at any given speed.
__________________
"Unless he was racing there was no way he could match my speed."
DrPete is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 12:37 AM
  #7  
GuitarWizard
Used to be a climber..
 
GuitarWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 6,844

Bikes: Ridley Fenix SL, Niner RLT-9 Steel, Diamond Back Haanjo Trail, Fairdale Goodship

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yep. After about 5 minutes of 21 mph, my legs start to ask if I'm done yet.

Although when my first resistance unit started leaking, it got progressively easier

I'm on my 3rd resistance unit, BTW.
GuitarWizard is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 02:13 AM
  #8  
F1_Fan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have found this to be fairly accurate once the Fluid2 warms up:

F1_Fan is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 03:11 AM
  #9  
TheKillerPenguin
Nonsense
 
TheKillerPenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Vagabond
Posts: 13,542

Bikes: Affirmative

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 689 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
^That chart seems awful optomistic. According to it, I can maintain 750W for 1min, and 400W for over an hour.
TheKillerPenguin is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 04:32 AM
  #10  
NomadVW 
部門ニ/自転車オタク
 
NomadVW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 3,173

Bikes: 2008 Blue T16, 2009 Blue RC8, 2012 Blue Norcross CX, 2016 Blue Axino SL, 2016 Scott Scale, Fixie, Fetish Cycles Road Bike (on the trainer)

Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Good news is if you keep your Ergomo properly calibrated, you don't have to care about speed on the trainer anymore
__________________
Envision, Energize, Enable
NomadVW is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 08:35 AM
  #11  
bdcheung
Carpe Diem
 
bdcheung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: MABRA
Posts: 13,149

Bikes: 2007 CAAD9; 2014 CAADX; PedalForce CG1

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Here are some numbers from my PowerTap and Fluid2:

Speed.................Wattage
15.5...................94
16.5...................115
17.9...................141
20.4...................253
21.3...................277
24.5...................389
__________________
"When you are chewing the bars at the business end of a 90 mile road race you really dont care what gear you have hanging from your bike so long as it works."
ΛΧΑ ΔΞ179 - 15% off your first Hammer Nutrition order!
bdcheung is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 08:54 AM
  #12  
jrennie
Race to train
 
jrennie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: suffering on the back
Posts: 3,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
just checked the PT file:
avg speed avg cadence avg power
20.72 102 211

I think something must be messed up then
jrennie is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 09:24 AM
  #13  
grebletie
NorCal Climbing Freak
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm pretty confused now. It seems everyone gets different power numbers from their Fluid 2. For reference, I was spinning in my 53/21 at around 95 rpm, so according to that chart, I'm a beast. At first I was worried about my Ergomo's calibration, but now I'm a bit concerned about my Fluid2.

What's interesting about the chart that I posted, is that at the low end, like at 13 mph, the numbers are spot on (about 112 watts). It's when my speed is increased, that my power numbers fail to increase as the chart predicts. But at least intuitively, my Ergomo seems more right than the Fluid 2. Well, as long as it isn't leaking fluid, I'll just ignore the speed. But I have a feeling that could be sooner, rather than later.
grebletie is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 10:51 AM
  #14  
cslone
Quarq shill
 
cslone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,962

Bikes: 08 Felt F4, 05 Fuji Team SL, 08 Planet X Stealth, 10 Kona Jake the Snake, 03 Giant OCR flat bar.

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by bdcheung
Here are some numbers from my PowerTap and Fluid2:

Speed.................Wattage
15.5...................94
16.5...................115
17.9...................141
20.4...................253
21.3...................277
24.5...................389

I am really close to this with my KK and PT.
cslone is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 10:55 AM
  #15  
TheKillerPenguin
Nonsense
 
TheKillerPenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Vagabond
Posts: 13,542

Bikes: Affirmative

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 689 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by grebletie
I'm pretty confused now. It seems everyone gets different power numbers from their Fluid 2. For reference, I was spinning in my 53/21 at around 95 rpm, so according to that chart, I'm a beast. At first I was worried about my Ergomo's calibration, but now I'm a bit concerned about my Fluid2.

What's interesting about the chart that I posted, is that at the low end, like at 13 mph, the numbers are spot on (about 112 watts). It's when my speed is increased, that my power numbers fail to increase as the chart predicts. But at least intuitively, my Ergomo seems more right than the Fluid 2. Well, as long as it isn't leaking fluid, I'll just ignore the speed. But I have a feeling that could be sooner, rather than later.
The different power numbers might be due to variations in how tight people have the wheel up against the drum.

FWIW, cycleops has the powercurves for their trainers up on their website.
TheKillerPenguin is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 11:44 AM
  #16  
grebletie
NorCal Climbing Freak
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I wasn't able to find a powercurve on the Saris website, but I found this one, which is quite different than the others. http://www.1upusa.com/1uptrainerpowercurves.htm .

I'm just going to stop worrying. Though it would be nice to get my Ergomo independently checked for calibration.
grebletie is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 12:56 PM
  #17  
MacMan
Sick ... again
 
MacMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 1,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by grebletie
I wasn't able to find a powercurve on the Saris website, but I found this one, which is quite different than the others. http://www.1upusa.com/1uptrainerpowercurves.htm .

I'm just going to stop worrying. Though it would be nice to get my Ergomo independently checked for calibration.
Wow! Thanks for posting that - I never knew that the 1up could be configured like that. The Fluid2 is great but I can never get to do real SEs on it where I need to put out about 400w at 50 rpm. I can never get the resistance that high to get down into those low rpms for that wattage. I might look into the 1up now.

FWIW, the numbers posted on that site for the Fluid2 pretty much correlate with what I see on my PowerTap when I'm riding.

Last edited by MacMan; 02-03-07 at 01:13 PM.
MacMan is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 07:30 PM
  #18  
F1_Fan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by TheKillerPenguin
^That chart seems awful optomistic. According to it, I can maintain 750W for 1min, and 400W for over an hour.
I've found that it correlates well in the 200-300W range with my PowerTap once the Fluid2 warms up (I've never checked for higher wattage... why bother when I have a PT?). That's with the recommended 2.5 turns on the tension knob.
F1_Fan is offline  
Old 02-03-07, 11:30 PM
  #19  
TheKillerPenguin
Nonsense
 
TheKillerPenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Vagabond
Posts: 13,542

Bikes: Affirmative

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 689 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Well then, if I don't go cat1 this year I'm holding you accountable for getting my hopes up
TheKillerPenguin is offline  
Old 02-04-07, 12:40 PM
  #20  
merlinextraligh
pan y agua
 
merlinextraligh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Jacksonville
Posts: 30,331

Bikes: Wilier Zero 7; Merlin Extralight; Co-Motion Robusta; Schwinn Paramount; Motobecane Phantom Cross; Cervelo P2; Motebecane Ti Fly 29er; Calfee Dragonfly Tandem

Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 868 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by jrennie
just checked the PT file:
avg speed avg cadence avg power
20.72 102 211

I think something must be messed up then
Either the tire is slipping on the drum, or fluid has leaked from the resistence unit. In my experience the average power is about 100 watts low for that speed on a Fluid 2.

Of course as long as the PT is calibrated, just go off that and forget the speed.
merlinextraligh is offline  
Old 02-04-07, 01:07 PM
  #21  
grebletie
NorCal Climbing Freak
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I wonder if those black stains on my carpet might be fluid that leaked

I suppose that explains my problem.
grebletie is offline  
Old 02-05-07, 08:57 AM
  #22  
curveship
wavylines
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bull City
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by grebletie
Heh, since I put that page up, I'll point out my note on the "accuracy" section:

A note on accuracy: ... If you have a friend with a calibrated powermeter, ask if you can borrow it for an afternoon to determine your specific trainer's power equation.
Trust your Ergomo WAY over trainer calculations. (But also make sure your Ergomo is working right ... a lot of people have had to fiddle with their K value or redo the installation.) Also, specifically on the Fluid 2, see this post from cyclingforms http://www.cyclingforums.com/attachm...achmentid=7758 showing power drift on the Fluid 2 as it warms up ... though there's a recent thread on the wattage board claiming that the newest units (last year or so) have helped with this.
curveship is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.