Notices
"The 33"-Road Bike Racing We set this forum up for our members to discuss their experiences in either pro or amateur racing, whether they are the big races, or even the small backyard races. Don't forget to update all the members with your own race results.

My geek thread

Old 11-29-10, 08:26 PM
  #351  
umd
Banned
 
umd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 28,387

Bikes: Specialized Tarmac SL2, Specialized Tarmac SL, Giant TCR Composite, Specialized StumpJumper Expert HT

Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Originally Posted by wens
How much will one of those run you?
I dunno, the UK sites have them for 100-200 pounds depending on finish and features.
umd is offline  
Old 11-29-10, 08:33 PM
  #352  
Senior Member
 
wens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,215
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by umd
I dunno, the UK sites have them for 100-200 pounds depending on finish and features.
They're really cool looking. Good luck finding one.
wens is offline  
Old 12-07-10, 03:13 PM
  #353  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 970

Bikes: Giant Defy 2

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
This new forum skin is heinous, breaks the favicon, and makes the forum have horizontal scrollbars at anything less than 1280px wide. This is an example of how *not* to do a redesign
Urthwhyte is offline  
Old 12-08-10, 09:03 AM
  #354  
negligent.
 
slynkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: White Plains, NY
Posts: 837

Bikes: a few

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i'm reading up on xslt to try and kludge together a race results page for my team's website that's easier to manage.
slynkie is offline  
Old 12-08-10, 09:04 AM
  #355  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 970

Bikes: Giant Defy 2

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by slynkie
i'm reading up on xslt to try and kludge together a race results page for my team's website that's easier to manage.
What's the input?
Urthwhyte is offline  
Old 12-08-10, 09:11 AM
  #356  
negligent.
 
slynkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: White Plains, NY
Posts: 837

Bikes: a few

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
an xml file that we'll have to manually update, at least initially. nothing special.

right now they just have a javascript+html table conglomeration that is...unbearable. but i have zero experience with this stuff. so i'm just writing up a simple xml schema with top level races, and child elements for all the details of the race, the fields, and our results within each field. i'm trying to figure out the right mixture of xml schema and transform so the html output isn't too ugly...so far it seems nested tables at least are inevitable.
slynkie is offline  
Old 12-08-10, 09:42 AM
  #357  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 970

Bikes: Giant Defy 2

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm likely missing something, but if you're not parsing some preexisting source why go through all the hassle of writing a schema and dealing with the verboseness of XML (that you're going to have to write by hand, no less), and not just do it with a super basic database? SQLite would be more than adequate and you could probably throw together a simple {{ your.mvc_framework_of_choice **** application for the whole thing in an hour or two


Edit 1: I should add 90% of my work is as a web application developer, so if all you have is a hammer...
Edit 2: for some reason dual right curly braces get turned into ****.
Urthwhyte is offline  
Old 12-08-10, 09:52 AM
  #358  
negligent.
 
slynkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: White Plains, NY
Posts: 837

Bikes: a few

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i'm not actually writing out a schema to verify against. just an ad hoc xml file for the data itself, then the xslt. i'd be happy to use a db or anything that would ease the pain of making updates, but i'm a bit restricted...I don't even have access to the host. i'd also like it to be simple conceptually, so anyone can mess with it (i don't fancy 'owning' our team site). so, client-side processing seems to work for this.
slynkie is offline  
Old 12-08-10, 03:33 PM
  #359  
RustyTainte
 
substructure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: 28012
Posts: 12,340

Bikes: zilch

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Never tried this before because I've always had my backup disks and what not.

Can you download a fresh copy of a Windows OS and install it if you know your product key on the currently installed system? Same version.
It's my mother's old laptop. It needs to be formatted but they don't have any copies of the OS, drivers, apps, or anything. All they use it for is online banking, and simple things like that.
substructure is offline  
Old 12-09-10, 07:43 PM
  #360  
**** that
 
mattm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CALI
Posts: 15,402
Liked 104 Times in 30 Posts
Originally Posted by substructure
Never tried this before because I've always had my backup disks and what not.

Can you download a fresh copy of a Windows OS and install it if you know your product key on the currently installed system? Same version.
It's my mother's old laptop. It needs to be formatted but they don't have any copies of the OS, drivers, apps, or anything. All they use it for is online banking, and simple things like that.
Not sure if the same key can be used more than once, but assuming it can.. where can you download Windows from? (edit: unless you have an MSDN subscription) I would be careful about getting it from "sharing" sites, who knows what they attach to it.
__________________
cat 1.

my race videos

Last edited by mattm; 12-09-10 at 10:18 PM.
mattm is offline  
Old 12-09-10, 09:15 PM
  #361  
Elite Fred
Thread Starter
 
mollusk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Edge City
Posts: 10,945

Bikes: 2009 Spooky (cracked frame), 2006 Curtlo, 2002 Lemond (current race bike) Zurich, 1987 Serotta Colorado, 1986 Cannondale for commuting, a 1984 Cannondale on loan to my son

Liked 43 Times in 19 Posts
You can reinstall Windows OS's, but you might have to call and talk to a person and explain the situation. Do you have the original media?
mollusk is offline  
Old 12-09-10, 11:20 PM
  #362  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tariffville, CT
Posts: 15,407

Bikes: Tsunami road bikes, Dolan DF4 track

Liked 183 Times in 104 Posts
Question that seems very appropriate here.

I want to update my finish line camera set up.

Currently:

Very nice camcorder with extremely high shutter speed > Tivo > TV

We use the TiVo to rewind, review, etc. We leave the camera on all the time since we can't tell easily if it's recording or not.

Problem is that I want to expand what we capture, and currently we are challenged to pick the top 20. I want to pick every finisher using the rider's race numbers.

How to do this?

A few things. We have an HD camera but it isn't clear enough. It must be the TiVo or our TV, I don't know, but we can't read the numbers well. 6 is an 8 is a 5 could be a 9 or a 3 or even a 0 with a wrinkle. We have power (2 generators, we could run a long cord from our home base building where we do registration), so we could use a spotlight to help amplify the numbers and their contrast. I have extra laptops so I could capture to hard drive (mac or windows). I need it to be operable by someone with very cold fingers in 20 degree weather, maybe a sheltered but rainy 33 degrees (TiVo works well enough).

I was even thinking of using a ContourHD but the problem is reviewing images quickly (like after a prime sprint, with another one coming up, or the finish when everyone is crowding around).

I'm looking for reliable, free (open source or free with OS stuff) software. I'll pay money if I have to but I'd rather not - the race isn't profitable right now and I am running out of my prior life/career money. I'm willing to buy a camcorder and misc supplies.

Thanks in advance
cdr
carpediemracing is offline  
Old 12-09-10, 11:46 PM
  #363  
Killing Rabbits
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,697
Liked 217 Times in 102 Posts
No idea on cost but the FinishLynx system used around here works great.
Enthalpic is offline  
Old 12-10-10, 06:45 AM
  #364  
My idea of fun
 
kensuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 9,920

Bikes: '06 Litespeed Tuscany, '02 Kona Lavadome, '07 Giant TCR Advanced, '07 Karate Monkey

Liked 59 Times in 36 Posts
Originally Posted by mollusk
You can reinstall Windows OS's, but you might have to call and talk to a person and explain the situation. Do you have the original media?
Them: Why are you reinstalling your operating system?

Me: Because Windows sucks and the registry gets corrupted on a regular basis, or it gets infected with malware requiring me to reformat/reinstall.
kensuf is offline  
Old 12-10-10, 09:13 AM
  #365  
**** that
 
mattm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CALI
Posts: 15,402
Liked 104 Times in 30 Posts
Originally Posted by Enthalpic
No idea on cost but the FinishLynx system used around here works great.
+1, it's great but I've heard also expensive.
__________________
cat 1.

my race videos
mattm is offline  
Old 12-10-10, 09:24 AM
  #366  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tariffville, CT
Posts: 15,407

Bikes: Tsunami road bikes, Dolan DF4 track

Liked 183 Times in 104 Posts
Originally Posted by mattm
+1, it's great but I've heard also expensive.
When I saw the Tour used it... Looking for something free or close to it.
carpediemracing is offline  
Old 12-10-10, 02:59 PM
  #367  
**** that
 
mattm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CALI
Posts: 15,402
Liked 104 Times in 30 Posts
Was trying to write a batch file to read in an XML file (no prob), do a string replacement on it (no prob), then write it back out... when writing it back out (using echo %XML% > file.xml) I kept getting "< was unexpected at this time"... argh. Is there a way to escape output from echo?

Ended up using vbscript instead.
__________________
cat 1.

my race videos
mattm is offline  
Old 12-10-10, 10:11 PM
  #368  
Making a kilometer blurry
 
waterrockets's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin (near TX)
Posts: 26,170

Bikes: rkwaki's porn collection

Liked 92 Times in 38 Posts
Originally Posted by carpediemracing
Question that seems very appropriate here.

I want to update my finish line camera set up.

Currently:

Very nice camcorder with extremely high shutter speed > Tivo > TV

We use the TiVo to rewind, review, etc. We leave the camera on all the time since we can't tell easily if it's recording or not.

Problem is that I want to expand what we capture, and currently we are challenged to pick the top 20. I want to pick every finisher using the rider's race numbers.

How to do this?

A few things. We have an HD camera but it isn't clear enough. It must be the TiVo or our TV, I don't know, but we can't read the numbers well. 6 is an 8 is a 5 could be a 9 or a 3 or even a 0 with a wrinkle. We have power (2 generators, we could run a long cord from our home base building where we do registration), so we could use a spotlight to help amplify the numbers and their contrast. I have extra laptops so I could capture to hard drive (mac or windows). I need it to be operable by someone with very cold fingers in 20 degree weather, maybe a sheltered but rainy 33 degrees (TiVo works well enough).

I was even thinking of using a ContourHD but the problem is reviewing images quickly (like after a prime sprint, with another one coming up, or the finish when everyone is crowding around).

I'm looking for reliable, free (open source or free with OS stuff) software. I'll pay money if I have to but I'd rather not - the race isn't profitable right now and I am running out of my prior life/career money. I'm willing to buy a camcorder and misc supplies.

Thanks in advance
cdr
You might look into an HD-recording SLR. Canons and Nikons can both be controlled from a PC. The advantage you get over HD camcorders is ability to choose lenses. You could use a depth of field calculator with your lens to determine if you have acceptable focus all the way across the road, then you'd know all the numbers would be ok.

The software and workflow is the question mark. I've thought about writing a slit-camera emulator that would process a video file into an image that looks like a slit camera finish photo. With 1080p HD, this would probably be a pretty solid solution, depending on how the compression artifacts ended up in the slices.
waterrockets is offline  
Old 12-10-10, 10:36 PM
  #369  
**** that
 
mattm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CALI
Posts: 15,402
Liked 104 Times in 30 Posts
Originally Posted by carpediemracing
When I saw the Tour used it... Looking for something free or close to it.
Out here there's a company that rents the camera out to races, you don't have to buy the actual thing. I'm sure it's still not cheap but maybe more affordable.
__________________
cat 1.

my race videos
mattm is offline  
Old 12-10-10, 11:05 PM
  #370  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tariffville, CT
Posts: 15,407

Bikes: Tsunami road bikes, Dolan DF4 track

Liked 183 Times in 104 Posts
Originally Posted by mattm
Out here there's a company that rents the camera out to races, you don't have to buy the actual thing. I'm sure it's still not cheap but maybe more affordable.
The going rate for a homemade set up (camcorder feeding into laptop) which can pick out all the numbers is $500 per race day. It's a huge expense for me.
carpediemracing is offline  
Old 12-11-10, 12:40 PM
  #371  
Killing Rabbits
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,697
Liked 217 Times in 102 Posts
If you and other locals are renting at that rate buy the Finishlynx. The bronze version is $7500, which isn't that bad as far as business purchases go, and if you can rent it out a dozen times you're laughing. You could also sell your professional timing services to other events, cycling or otherwise.

Factor in all the time you save picking places and the sale of a few cool bike-throw photo finish pictures I think you can see how the system makes sense.
Enthalpic is offline  
Old 12-14-10, 02:14 PM
  #372  
Version 7.0
 
Hermes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,204

Bikes: Too Many

Liked 2,590 Times in 1,516 Posts
I have a MacBook Pro running Snow Leopard and the disk is partitioned and Boot Camp installed. I run Training Peaks WKO 2.2 on Windows plus a couple of other Windows only programs. Quitting the Mac OS and launching Windos is a PITA. I purchased Parallels with the objective of being able to access WKO without rebooting.

So far, WKO will not work from the Virtual Machine. It wants to be reactivated and says the code is not valid. Training Peaks sent me a new registration code which did not solve the problem. I think a new registration and activation code is required.

Has anyone run WKO using Parallels software on a Mac?
Hermes is offline  
Old 12-14-10, 02:30 PM
  #373  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 970

Bikes: Giant Defy 2

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You sure you're using the Boot Camp partition as your Parallels boot target?
Urthwhyte is offline  
Old 12-14-10, 02:36 PM
  #374  
Version 7.0
 
Hermes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 13,204

Bikes: Too Many

Liked 2,590 Times in 1,516 Posts
Originally Posted by Urthwhyte
You sure you're using the Boot Camp partition as your Parallels boot target?
No I am not sure. My WKO software resides on the Boot Camp partition. When Parallels installed I followed the instructions which as I remember was menu driven without a choice to select the boot camp partition as the boot target. I assumed that Parallels used Boot Camp rather than create a parallel virtual machine consisting of storage and instruction.
Hermes is offline  
Old 12-14-10, 06:43 PM
  #375  
Draught
 
jwible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Georgia
Posts: 4,051

Bikes: N-1 where N = number needed

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
So Adobe Premiere Elements doesn't seem to like Vista 32 at all. Every time I try to open the editor I get 100% of both cores in use and over 500meg of RAM allocated.

Now the question. My processor is listed as 64 bit ready. If I upgrade to Vista Premium can I got to 64 bit or am I locked in since the current OS is 32 bit? I don't really want to do reformat the drive, but I can if I need to in order to get a 64 bit OS running.
jwible is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.