Notices
"The 33"-Road Bike Racing We set this forum up for our members to discuss their experiences in either pro or amateur racing, whether they are the big races, or even the small backyard races. Don't forget to update all the members with your own race results.

My geek thread

Old 12-24-10, 03:43 PM
  #401  
cowboy, steel horse, etc
 
LesterOfPuppets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The hot spot.
Posts: 45,602

Bikes: everywhere

Liked 8,188 Times in 4,363 Posts
If you didn't try matt's tip:

Though sometimes you may need a password (for the ISP) to restore it, and that can be found by viewing the html source on the password page (at least on my linksys).
and your folks don't have the necessary info handy, some phone support fun may be in order.

I'm so glad my ISPs (Comcast and Clear) let routers work right out of the box.
LesterOfPuppets is offline  
Old 12-24-10, 03:44 PM
  #402  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 14,723

Bikes: Cervélo S2

Liked 21 Times in 11 Posts
I reset the router and used the router setup CD. It says that there's no network connection. WTF?!
Velo Gator is offline  
Old 12-24-10, 04:04 PM
  #403  
cowboy, steel horse, etc
 
LesterOfPuppets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The hot spot.
Posts: 45,602

Bikes: everywhere

Liked 8,188 Times in 4,363 Posts
Hmmm.

CD won't configure your router to work with your ISP unless possibly it has your ISPs name on it. If it has your router's manufacturer's name on it, then it won't do what you need it to do.

Connect computer directly to modem. Do you get internet then? If so, then it's all router problems.

Try the old standby:

1. Disconnect all cables from router (including power)
2. Disconnect power from modem. Wait 20 seconds.
3. Plug in modem power.
4. Wait 20 seconds to make sure Modem's fully booted.
5. Reconnect router to modem.
6. Reconnect power to router.
7. Wait a bit 'til router fully boots and negotiates a connection.
8. Plug a computer into router to check for internet.
9. If you have internet then try out the wireless via a laptop, or whathaveyou.

Probably should have asked these first:

What kind of internet do they have DSL/Cable/4G/etc?
What is their ISP.
What is their router's make and model?
LesterOfPuppets is offline  
Old 12-24-10, 04:56 PM
  #404  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 14,723

Bikes: Cervélo S2

Liked 21 Times in 11 Posts
/\ this worked.

Velo Gator is offline  
Old 12-25-10, 12:30 PM
  #405  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 970

Bikes: Giant Defy 2

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Writing a Sinatra app to scrape DSB (Denmark's Amtrak) page to get train arrival data, starting to enjoy some of the Ruby constructs. Still not convinced of it being better than Python, but Heroku is cheap
Urthwhyte is offline  
Old 12-25-10, 01:10 PM
  #406  
Elite Fred
Thread Starter
 
mollusk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Edge City
Posts: 10,945

Bikes: 2009 Spooky (cracked frame), 2006 Curtlo, 2002 Lemond (current race bike) Zurich, 1987 Serotta Colorado, 1986 Cannondale for commuting, a 1984 Cannondale on loan to my son

Liked 43 Times in 19 Posts
If my youngest son ever got on BF he would "win" this thread as the geekiest of the geeks. Yesterday driving back from St. Augustine on Florida State Route 207 he saw a level crossing with two gates each direction and in addition included pedestrian gates. For him this was the "Holy Grail" of railroad crossing crap. He went on and on about a similar crossing somewhere in Massachusetts or some other such place.
mollusk is offline  
Old 12-28-10, 05:06 PM
  #407  
Senior Member
 
caloso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sacramento, California, USA
Posts: 40,865

Bikes: Specialized Tarmac, Canyon Exceed, Specialized Transition, Ellsworth Roots, Ridley Excalibur

Liked 3,110 Times in 1,418 Posts
I heard a rumor that Verizon is going to get the iPhone in 2011. Is that happening?
caloso is offline  
Old 12-28-10, 05:08 PM
  #408  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 970

Bikes: Giant Defy 2

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by caloso
I heard a rumor that Verizon is going to get the iPhone in 2011. Is that happening?
You're as likely to get a solid answer from a crystal ball as you are asking here.
Urthwhyte is offline  
Old 12-28-10, 05:09 PM
  #409  
Senior Member
 
caloso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sacramento, California, USA
Posts: 40,865

Bikes: Specialized Tarmac, Canyon Exceed, Specialized Transition, Ellsworth Roots, Ridley Excalibur

Liked 3,110 Times in 1,418 Posts
Crap. I thought this thread might help sorting out the noise.
caloso is offline  
Old 12-29-10, 12:16 AM
  #410  
rog
militant buddhist
 
rog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Old Bridge, NJ
Posts: 1,613

Bikes: '08 Scott CR-1 Pro, '02 Jamis Nova

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by caloso
I heard a rumor that Verizon is going to get the iPhone in 2011. Is that happening?
Probably.
rog is offline  
Old 01-05-11, 06:05 PM
  #411  
**** that
 
mattm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CALI
Posts: 15,402
Liked 104 Times in 30 Posts
Somehow an XP install (from original media) was giving me a CRC-check error during install! I think the CD-rom drive is bad, especially considering it was about halfway done with the install. Weird.

So now attempting to put Win7 on a laptop from 2004-5, it's gonna be a tight squeeze. Network boot/install is humming along, but taking forever! Crossing fingers that a) it install and b) runs ok. The poor machine is only ~1GHz, 1GB of ram, it's gonna be a tight squeeze.
__________________
cat 1.

my race videos
mattm is offline  
Old 01-05-11, 07:09 PM
  #412  
meow
 
bostongarden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hint: check out my BF name
Posts: 5,831

Bikes: 2016 Parlee Altum, 2013 Cannondale Super Six Evo Hi Mod Di2 only, 2011 Cannondale Super Six, Dura Ace 7800, 2007 Cannondale System Six Dura Ace 7800, 1992 Bridgestone RB-1, MB-2, MB-3, MB-5

Liked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Originally Posted by caloso
I heard a rumor that Verizon is going to get the iPhone in 2011. Is that happening?
My Crystal/Eight Ball Answer: As sure as sure can be

Last edited by bostongarden; 01-05-11 at 09:54 PM.
bostongarden is offline  
Old 01-05-11, 07:17 PM
  #413  
meow
 
bostongarden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hint: check out my BF name
Posts: 5,831

Bikes: 2016 Parlee Altum, 2013 Cannondale Super Six Evo Hi Mod Di2 only, 2011 Cannondale Super Six, Dura Ace 7800, 2007 Cannondale System Six Dura Ace 7800, 1992 Bridgestone RB-1, MB-2, MB-3, MB-5

Liked 3 Times in 2 Posts
A couple of recent good pc things for me in the last 24 hours:
1) Found some old Office 2003 cds ("old" interface before Msoft created the gotta-click-a-ton version of Office), loaded it up on Windows 7 and it is working fine thus far;
2) One thing that has driven me crazy is the lack of right click on the Mac mouse; and, their somewhat new magic mouse is a hassle to open for cleaning the dirt off the scroller. So -- and yes, I realize that I am way behind on this one -- I plugged in a Dell mouse into my iMac and, voila, right click!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Now, if Apple can create the "delete stuff to the right" key (without me having to do fn + delete), I won't have much left to complain about on the Mac. (I'm ready for someone here to tell me that I can reprogram a key and how to do it -- I am all ears.)
bostongarden is offline  
Old 01-05-11, 08:43 PM
  #414  
**** that
 
mattm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CALI
Posts: 15,402
Liked 104 Times in 30 Posts
Ctrl+click is a right-click on our macbook, does that work?
__________________
cat 1.

my race videos
mattm is offline  
Old 01-05-11, 09:09 PM
  #415  
meow
 
bostongarden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hint: check out my BF name
Posts: 5,831

Bikes: 2016 Parlee Altum, 2013 Cannondale Super Six Evo Hi Mod Di2 only, 2011 Cannondale Super Six, Dura Ace 7800, 2007 Cannondale System Six Dura Ace 7800, 1992 Bridgestone RB-1, MB-2, MB-3, MB-5

Liked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Originally Posted by mattm
Ctrl+click is a right-click on our macbook, does that work?
Indeed! Good to know. I could probably adapt. But, I find the right click more convenient. Although, on my macbook, on which I do not use a mouse, that will be handy!!! Thanks. (Another thing: I love the pointer on my Thinkpad. I would be thrilled if Apple would introduce a macbook with a pointer. I prefer it over the pad.)
bostongarden is offline  
Old 01-05-11, 09:41 PM
  #416  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tariffville, CT
Posts: 15,407

Bikes: Tsunami road bikes, Dolan DF4 track

Liked 183 Times in 104 Posts
Originally Posted by caloso
I heard a rumor that Verizon is going to get the iPhone in 2011. Is that happening?
I read that by Feb Verizon should have iPhone.

Originally Posted by mollusk
If my youngest son ever got on BF he would "win" this thread as the geekiest of the geeks. Yesterday driving back from St. Augustine on Florida State Route 207 he saw a level crossing with two gates each direction and in addition included pedestrian gates. For him this was the "Holy Grail" of railroad crossing crap. He went on and on about a similar crossing somewhere in Massachusetts or some other such place.
Check out Europe. They have ridiculously cool things like that too, but now you need to include bike lanes in the mix. Similarly the traffic light situation can be crazy because at least in Holland they like putting dotted lines to guide you through the intersections. All those left turns, for cars and bikes, dotted lanes drawn out, lights with walkers, cyclist, and "normal" for the cars...

As a kid I loved all that organization and clarity. You knew exactly where your lane had to go and when. If you were in the wrong lane, tough luck.

cdr
carpediemracing is offline  
Old 01-07-11, 08:32 PM
  #417  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tariffville, CT
Posts: 15,407

Bikes: Tsunami road bikes, Dolan DF4 track

Liked 183 Times in 104 Posts
I was the last person to post here? Shame on you all.

Just got 2.5 TB of drive space (2TB external, 500GB laptop) in the mail today. Right after I ordered another 2TB (2x1TB) internal drives, two AMD3 CPU/MB combos (one single core + cheapo MB, one triple with ASUS Evo MB to unlock the 4th core), 2x4GB RAM for the triple, 2x2GB RAM for the single, some misc fans and stuff. This will freshen up the three main machines I use, increase the Windows laptop storage (the 2.5TB was for just the laptop, back up and 2nd drive).

I've decided against buying a new Mac (need the Firewire port which I don't have). I'm going to borrow one for 6 weeks.

I did discover that I had 2x300GB drives in one machine, not 2x1TB drives like I thought. Formatting the second 1.5 TB drive tonight (the first I did yesterday and it finished sometime today).

With the 2TB drive for the HP, 1TB drive for the Mac, I hope to have enough room to save all my helmet cam clips.

Next round, maybe in the summer or the fall, will be the Mac. I may buy another one for the Firewire port but regardless I'll need two more external drives for backup.

Oh and I decided to get a stethoscope also while poking around the different sites. And a BP cuff. Heh.

cdr
carpediemracing is offline  
Old 01-07-11, 08:44 PM
  #418  
Making a kilometer blurry
 
waterrockets's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin (near TX)
Posts: 26,170

Bikes: rkwaki's porn collection

Liked 92 Times in 38 Posts
My next task: produce an Android map tile server. Yeah, that shouldn't be any problem between my flights out to support "customer" demos and stroking all the management status reports for everyone. IRAD projects are really fun when they start, but when they start to become products, the transition is not smooth (requirements ramp up about six months before resources).
waterrockets is offline  
Old 01-07-11, 09:16 PM
  #419  
meow
 
bostongarden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hint: check out my BF name
Posts: 5,831

Bikes: 2016 Parlee Altum, 2013 Cannondale Super Six Evo Hi Mod Di2 only, 2011 Cannondale Super Six, Dura Ace 7800, 2007 Cannondale System Six Dura Ace 7800, 1992 Bridgestone RB-1, MB-2, MB-3, MB-5

Liked 3 Times in 2 Posts
^^ Oy!
bostongarden is offline  
Old 01-08-11, 03:23 PM
  #420  
Senior Member
 
miyata man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,182
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by bostongarden
Indeed! Good to know. I could probably adapt. But, I find the right click more convenient. Although, on my macbook, on which I do not use a mouse, that will be handy!!! Thanks. (Another thing: I love the pointer on my Thinkpad. I would be thrilled if Apple would introduce a macbook with a pointer. I prefer it over the pad.)
Two Finger Right Click

1Understand you can only do this if you have a mac laptop.
2Take two of your fingers (forefinger and the middlefinger). Spread them about two centimeters apart and put them on the trackpad.
3That should work.
miyata man is offline  
Old 01-08-11, 10:41 PM
  #421  
Making a kilometer blurry
 
waterrockets's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin (near TX)
Posts: 26,170

Bikes: rkwaki's porn collection

Liked 92 Times in 38 Posts
I got to play with the camera a bit at Disney. Took a risk with this shot, as I suspected they only jumped the car this direction once... and a bad pan would blow the shot completely. I almost pulled it off. Still cool though.

I got the door line tracked properly in the pan. The front of the car is blurry, because it was rotating through the jump. The funny thing is that the center of rotation (least blurry portion) is about the rear of the door line. The reason for that?

That car is built backwards for this stunt. The car is jumping backwards, and the driver is facing out the back. It's actually just got its body on backwards, so the engine and transmission COM ("rear" drive) is about even with that door line.

waterrockets is offline  
Old 01-11-11, 10:32 AM
  #422  
Super Moderator
 
Homebrew01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ffld Cnty Connecticut
Posts: 21,871

Bikes: Old Steelies I made, Old Cannondales

Liked 981 Times in 637 Posts
I want to record TV shows every once in a while, but don't want to pay for Tivo etc...
Is there a way to record to a laptop, then play back on the TV ?

I have a 1 year old Sony Bravia that's internet capable (we use it to watch movies) ... and we have basic laptops, 1 old desktop, and a 1 terabyte standalone hard drive.
We don't have any special software ... Oh, we're also only running Windows XP

(we're not geeks, so don't use a lot of acronyms )

Thoughts ?
__________________
Bikes: Old steel race bikes, old Cannondale race bikes, less old Cannondale race bike, crappy old mtn bike.

FYI: https://www.bikeforums.net/forum-sugg...ad-please.html

Last edited by Homebrew01; 01-11-11 at 11:19 AM.
Homebrew01 is offline  
Old 01-11-11, 10:34 AM
  #423  
Elite Fred
Thread Starter
 
mollusk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Edge City
Posts: 10,945

Bikes: 2009 Spooky (cracked frame), 2006 Curtlo, 2002 Lemond (current race bike) Zurich, 1987 Serotta Colorado, 1986 Cannondale for commuting, a 1984 Cannondale on loan to my son

Liked 43 Times in 19 Posts
https://www.hauppauge.com/
mollusk is offline  
Old 01-11-11, 10:38 AM
  #424  
Senior Member
 
Quel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 3,653
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by Homebrew01
I want to record TV shows every once in a while, but don't want to pay for Tivo etc...
Is there a way to record to a laptop, then play back on the TV ?

I have a 1 year old Sony Bravia that's internet capable (we use it to watch movies) ... and we have basic laptops, 1 old desktop, and a 1 terabyte standalone hard drive.
We don't have any special software ...

(we're not geeks, so don't use a lot of acronyms )

Thoughts ?
Yes, you can do that. The new Windows Media Center software (Windows 7) does all of this pretty easily actually. Can get all of your cable, netflix, hulu, etc all in one space. Though your computer may not have the graphics capability to do it. You basically need a big graphics card (with TV/hdmi in/out) and lots of hard drive space, but not necessarily a lot of CPU power or RAM.
Quel is offline  
Old 01-11-11, 11:20 AM
  #425  
Super Moderator
 
Homebrew01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ffld Cnty Connecticut
Posts: 21,871

Bikes: Old Steelies I made, Old Cannondales

Liked 981 Times in 637 Posts
Maybe time to upgrade to Windows 7 ... I hear it's a reinstall if coming from XP ?
__________________
Bikes: Old steel race bikes, old Cannondale race bikes, less old Cannondale race bike, crappy old mtn bike.

FYI: https://www.bikeforums.net/forum-sugg...ad-please.html
Homebrew01 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.