Notices
"The 33"-Road Bike Racing We set this forum up for our members to discuss their experiences in either pro or amateur racing, whether they are the big races, or even the small backyard races. Don't forget to update all the members with your own race results.

My geek thread

Old 08-02-16, 05:18 AM
  #1526  
OMC
 
revchuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 6,960

Bikes: Specialized Allez Sprint, Look 585, Specialized Allez Comp Race

Liked 116 Times in 49 Posts
I have to do it every couple of weeks or so, using Chrome with W10.
__________________
Regards,
Chuck

Demain, on roule!
revchuck is offline  
Old 08-02-16, 12:11 PM
  #1527  
Rides too much bike
 
dz_nuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 842
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It may be an add blocker or some type of cookie permissions thing. When a site is unable to store its authentication cookie on your system then it wont keep you logged in. See if you have an ad blocker that is causing the issue. I am sure you know this but cookies wont persist between browsers.
dz_nuzz is offline  
Old 08-02-16, 12:51 PM
  #1528  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,449
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by dz_nuzz
It may be an add blocker or some type of cookie permissions thing. When a site is unable to store its authentication cookie on your system then it wont keep you logged in. See if you have an ad blocker that is causing the issue. I am sure you know this but cookies wont persist between browsers.
thank you.

by listing the multiple OSes and browsers what i meant is not that i expected state to be preserved but that i'd tried a few combos and could not stay logged in.

i haven't installed any ad blockers. i think safari might include one by default, but what about IE/FF/chrome?

guess most people are able to stay logged in, then?
tetonrider is offline  
Old 08-02-16, 01:56 PM
  #1529  
No matches
 
Flatballer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 11,647

Bikes: two wheeled ones

Liked 444 Times in 250 Posts
is your chrome set to "do not track" or something similar? It's possible Strava is respecting that setting and not storing cookies.

I just went and checked and mine wasn't logged in, but remember me also wasn't checked, so who knows.
Flatballer is offline  
Old 08-02-16, 07:07 PM
  #1530  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,449
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Flatballer
is your chrome set to "do not track" or something similar? It's possible Strava is respecting that setting and not storing cookies.

I just went and checked and mine wasn't logged in, but remember me also wasn't checked, so who knows.
i'll have to go check. i infrequently use chrome -- primarily safari. auto-login has never worked for me with strava, whether i click remember me or not. my username and password is pre-populated, though.

it used to be pre-populated in a 'create account' field, and i'd have to click on login. that hasn't happened lately; at least it seems to know i have an account.

not sure what is up.

it would annoy me more if i was a daily user.
tetonrider is offline  
Old 08-02-16, 10:35 PM
  #1531  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,449
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maybe not really appropriate for this thread, but the above posts were strava-related.

when i post to strava, i see data like 'average power' for a segment. i ride with power. makes sense. a buddy on the same ride has power, but if i click on his segment i see 'estimated power.'

anyone know why that is? does he delete that channel before uploading? is there something else going on?

thanks!
tetonrider is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 07:26 AM
  #1532  
Senior Member
 
shovelhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Western MA
Posts: 15,669

Bikes: Yes

Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Does he have power on the bike he was riding?
shovelhd is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 07:33 AM
  #1533  
Ninny
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Gunks
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by tetonrider
when i post to strava, i see data like 'average power' for a segment. i ride with power. makes sense. a buddy on the same ride has power, but if i click on his segment i see 'estimated power.'
He doesn't record power to Strava, either because he doesn't have a (functioning ) PM on that bike, or because doesn't record it with whatever device is uploading to Strava (eg. records power to PC7 but uploads to Strava from Garmin or phone app), or manually deletes the power by exporting the ride as GPX and re-uploading (unlikely, but I know one guy who does that because he doesn't like people to know stuff).
globecanvas is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 07:49 AM
  #1534  
No matches
 
Flatballer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 11,647

Bikes: two wheeled ones

Liked 444 Times in 250 Posts
I think you can also maybe hide your power from people in Strava, even if the data is uploaded. I could be wrong though. edit: yeah, I'm wrong. Looks like people have asked for that feature for years, but nothing doing yet. GPX export/import is the simplest way to remove it I guess. I'm sure someone wrote a script to do that for you.

Most likely two devices though. My phone records Strava, but my power just goes to the yellow PowerTap computer.
Flatballer is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 08:01 AM
  #1535  
Ninny
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Gunks
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by Flatballer
I'm sure someone wrote a script to do that for you.
It's just a few mouse clicks to export and re-import. It's the only way to clean up a bad data point (like a random power meter spike) too.
globecanvas is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 08:14 AM
  #1536  
Nonsense
 
TheKillerPenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Vagabond
Posts: 13,918

Bikes: Affirmative

Liked 541 Times in 237 Posts
My strava avg power is always ~5-10w lower than what is on garmin connect and training peaks. I like to think that this is giving the competition false security!
TheKillerPenguin is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 08:24 AM
  #1537  
Ninny
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Gunks
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by TheKillerPenguin
My strava avg power is always ~5-10w lower than what is on garmin connect and training peaks. I like to think that this is giving the competition false security!
Small differences in average power between platforms can only be due to different interpretations of what comprises "moving time," which does require some algorithm given that GPS coordinates will always be subject to some random drifting around. More significant differences in normalized power are due to different ways to model normalized power. There are two basic normalized power models in the wild, one of which is used by WKO and Garmin, the other of which is used by Strava and Golden Cheetah.

(sorry I'm in ping pong posting mode here, responding to everything)
globecanvas is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 09:27 AM
  #1538  
Nonsense
 
TheKillerPenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Vagabond
Posts: 13,918

Bikes: Affirmative

Liked 541 Times in 237 Posts
Originally Posted by globecanvas
Small differences in average power between platforms can only be due to different interpretations of what comprises "moving time," which does require some algorithm given that GPS coordinates will always be subject to some random drifting around. More significant differences in normalized power are due to different ways to model normalized power. There are two basic normalized power models in the wild, one of which is used by WKO and Garmin, the other of which is used by Strava and Golden Cheetah.

(sorry I'm in ping pong posting mode here, responding to everything)
Huh, cool. Given how easy you can pump NP with 30sec AWC the strava model maybe makes more sense in some ways. On the other hand, my legs are so thrashed after them things that I always wonder why TSS isn't higher for those workouts haha
TheKillerPenguin is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 12:17 PM
  #1539  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,449
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by globecanvas
He doesn't record power to Strava, either because he doesn't have a (functioning ) PM on that bike, or because doesn't record it with whatever device is uploading to Strava (eg. records power to PC7 but uploads to Strava from Garmin or phone app), or manually deletes the power by exporting the ride as GPX and re-uploading (unlikely, but I know one guy who does that because he doesn't like people to know stuff).

thanks for the reply.

it was buried in my original post and you might have missed it, but this rider definitely rides with power. he uses a garmin 510 to record/upload (confirmed on the strava activity page).

yet his power is always "Est Power".

if someone exported the ride, stripped a data field, then re-uploaded, i think it would then say manual upload or GPX for device, no?
tetonrider is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 12:19 PM
  #1540  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,449
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by globecanvas
It's just a few mouse clicks to export and re-import. It's the only way to clean up a bad data point (like a random power meter spike) too.
when you do this, what is displayed in the "Device:" field after import (i.e., do you happen to have an activity that you fixed where you can easily check)?
tetonrider is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 12:37 PM
  #1541  
Ninny
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Gunks
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
I did see that you said he rides with power, that's why I said maybe it's not functioning, or maybe it's not on that particular bike.

If his rides say they were recorded with a Garmin, then they are probably not re-uploaded, unless something has changed in how Strava handles this recently.

If you are certain that a particular ride had live power at the time he rode it, and that ride says it was recorded with a Garmin, then the simplest explanation is that he's not recording power to that Garmin. Maybe he's displaying power on a PC7 or yellow PT head unit, or uploading to Strava from a second Garmin he keeps in his pocket.
globecanvas is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 12:40 PM
  #1542  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,449
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by globecanvas
I did see that you said he rides with power, that's why I said maybe it's not functioning, or maybe it's not on that particular bike.
ah--sorry, i read the email notification on my phone; looks like you went back and added the "functioning" clarification after the post but before the "edit" notice kicked in. i didn't re-read your post when i then logged in and clicked on 'quote'.

on that note, he sent me a text after the ride and said 'power reflected the intensity of the prior day's effort.' so...pretty sure it was functional.


Originally Posted by globecanvas
If his rides say they were recorded with a Garmin, then they are probably not re-uploaded, unless something has changed in how Strava handles this recently.

If you are certain that a particular ride had live power at the time he rode it, and that ride says it was recorded with a Garmin, then the simplest explanation is that he's not recording power to that Garmin. Maybe he's displaying power on a PC7 or yellow PT head unit, or uploading to Strava from a second Garmin he keeps in his pocket.
no, he for sure has one and only one head unit.
tetonrider is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 12:46 PM
  #1543  
Ninny
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Gunks
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
There are apps that can strip any given data channel out of a .fit file, or you could do it yourself with a fairly high level of file-munging technical expertise (I could do it, but would never bother). So maybe he is doing that before uploading, specifically to hide his power numbers from the public.

Strava certainly has the ability to do this on the db side after the file is uploaded (they do it for pros on request), but afaik it's not something mortals can do on demand.
globecanvas is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 12:50 PM
  #1544  
\_(ツ)_/
 
Ygduf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 10,978

Bikes: aggressive agreement is what I ride.

Likes: 0
Liked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Originally Posted by tetonrider
ah--sorry, i read the email notification on my phone; looks like you went back and added the "functioning" clarification after the post but before the "edit" notice kicked in. i didn't re-read your post when i then logged in and clicked on 'quote'.

on that note, he sent me a text after the ride and said 'power reflected the intensity of the prior day's effort.' so...pretty sure it was functional.



no, he for sure has one and only one head unit.
you should ask him how he's uploading and then ask him if he can see your power #s.
Ygduf is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 01:02 PM
  #1545  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,449
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by globecanvas
There are apps that can strip any given data channel out of a .fit file, or you could do it yourself with a fairly high level of file-munging technical expertise (I could do it, but would never bother). So maybe he is doing that before uploading, specifically to hide his power numbers from the public.

Strava certainly has the ability to do this on the db side after the file is uploaded (they do it for pros on request), but afaik it's not something mortals can do on demand.
thanks for your thoughts on it. just made me scratch my head.

yeah--power can be stripped out. i remember an earlier post you had on this. he does have some fast uploads from rides we've done together, but he'll also sometimes not upload for days.

it's not odd behavior and i've never thought about it -- it just came up because there was a local competition and he specifically mentioned his power suffered, which made me curious about it. another local rider who lost the competition asked me a question about what this guy's power was, and i said 'i dunno--let's check.' that's the first i noticed that his power is always "Est Power". i spot-checked a few other rides to make sure it wasn't just a one-time thing.

for the second rider, we know his power and weight. we had a guess at the first rider's weight, and since it's a hill climb it would be pretty easy to tie things together.

at the end of the day i bet i can guess the #s within 10w and a couple pounds.

thanks for confirming that the only way this could realistically happen is if he's got a separate tool to strip the #s.

i've never stripped a field entirely from a file before, but maybe i'll try it later.
tetonrider is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 01:06 PM
  #1546  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,449
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Ygduf
you should ask him how he's uploading and then ask him if he can see your power #s.
next time i see him/talk with him i'll bring it up. he can be a bit coy with this stuff (seems like many people don't like to answer directly when you ask them questions about power).

did you mean i should ask him if i can see *his* power #s? i've posted mine for rides he and i have done together;i've never hidden them, and others have confirmed that mine are not shown as "Est Power".

my view is that (a) i'm weak so my #s aren't the interesting and (b) if all it takes for someone to beat me is merely knowing my #s, then that's pretty sad.
tetonrider is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 01:24 PM
  #1547  
\_(ツ)_/
 
Ygduf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 10,978

Bikes: aggressive agreement is what I ride.

Likes: 0
Liked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Originally Posted by tetonrider
next time i see him/talk with him i'll bring it up. he can be a bit coy with this stuff (seems like many people don't like to answer directly when you ask them questions about power).

did you mean i should ask him if i can see *his* power #s? i've posted mine for rides he and i have done together;i've never hidden them, and others have confirmed that mine are not shown as "Est Power".

my view is that (a) i'm weak so my #s aren't the interesting and (b) if all it takes for someone to beat me is merely knowing my #s, then that's pretty sad.
If he's the kind of dude that doesn't want you to know his power numbers, then he's probably not uploading power to Strava via any of the methods mentioned above. WKO or Garmin Connect probably has a way to export to Strava without power? I've never cared to investigate.
Ygduf is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 02:01 PM
  #1548  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,449
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Ygduf
If he's the kind of dude that doesn't want you to know his power numbers, then he's probably not uploading power to Strava via any of the methods mentioned above. WKO or Garmin Connect probably has a way to export to Strava without power? I've never cared to investigate.
i pretty much know his #s. we've talked a bit about them before in rough terms (i never cared to know specifics), and i know his ballpark weight.

the question came up from another friend and i was curious--so i was surprised when i clicked on the strava link and saw the "Est"...then more surprised when clicked on a bunch of links and it was the same.

i never pegged him for a guy who would expressly remove that stuff, but you learn new things every day, i guess.

no big deal.

the main thing that drove my curiosity is that he is a guy who is super strong and trains a whole bunch--that is the main thing in his life. we have a hill climb weekend where the first one is ~40' and the second is ~30. after the first one, he made a comment that he wasn't sure he'd be able to recover in time for the second one the next day. this is a guy carrying 110+ CTL.

i commented that a 40' threshold effort one day shouldn't have much impact on a 25, 30' effort the next day with his experience and training. after the event, he told me his power reflected the prior day's hard effort, so i wanted to see the actual #.

i didnt' get to race this year, so i didn't have my own power:weight for that day's climb, though another friend was curious for the same info.

just a novelty, really.

i'll tease him about it in person.
tetonrider is offline  
Old 08-03-16, 02:10 PM
  #1549  
Senior Member
 
hack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 3,888
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 3 Posts
I upload to Strava via Garmin Connect. I believe you can strip power there before syncing if you're really wanting to be elusive with your power. I just have mine set to auto-sync and it still shows up as coming from a Garmin 510.
hack is offline  
Old 08-16-16, 05:50 PM
  #1550  
No matches
 
Flatballer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 11,647

Bikes: two wheeled ones

Liked 444 Times in 250 Posts
So I have a laptop that needs to go back to get worked on (video card mechanical issue I think). It came with a magnetic disc only. I installed an SSD, moved Windows to it, and use the magnetic disk as my storage, with no OS on it.

I need to remove the SSD to send the laptop back. I've done a full system backup to an external drive, backed up my data drive to both my SSD and an external drive. What's the easiest way to get a clean Windows 10 install on my magnetic drive so they have a working laptop to fix? Obviously I need to format it. Should I just clone my C: Drive to my data drive and call it good?

Thanks.
Flatballer is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.