Notices
"The 33"-Road Bike Racing We set this forum up for our members to discuss their experiences in either pro or amateur racing, whether they are the big races, or even the small backyard races. Don't forget to update all the members with your own race results.

Racer Tech Thread

Old 09-29-15, 07:32 PM
  #2626  
OMC
 
revchuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 6,960

Bikes: Specialized Allez Sprint, Look 585, Specialized Allez Comp Race

Mentioned: 199 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 461 Post(s)
Liked 116 Times in 49 Posts
I need the wider saddle, I have widely-spaced sit bones.
__________________
Regards,
Chuck

Demain, on roule!
revchuck is offline  
Old 09-30-15, 06:35 AM
  #2627  
Senior Member
 
topflightpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,563
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1850 Post(s)
Liked 670 Times in 424 Posts
I've been running Fizik Ariones for the past 10 years. They can be a bit uncomfortable when they are new, but it doesn't take long to break them in. I tried the Toupe for a month and hated it. I've got an SLR on my mountain bike, and that seems OK.
topflightpro is offline  
Old 09-30-15, 07:45 AM
  #2628  
Rides too much bike
 
dz_nuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by spdntrxi
I have a sitero on my TT bike... wondering if I should get the Power there also...
I currently have a Power (For TTs) and have been interested in trying a Sitero instead. Let me know if you have interest in a trade.
dz_nuzz is offline  
Old 10-01-15, 08:31 AM
  #2629  
Senior Member
 
Wylde06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 2,208

Bikes: Cannondale Six13

Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked 58 Times in 21 Posts
Anyone every use the Jagwire link cables/housing? I think that's what Im going to get for the new bike I plan on building up, unless there are other alternatives that aren't more expensive. I don't want to use regular housing because of the way ive seen how they go in the top tube (right behind the stem on top of the top tube) isn't all that attractive.
Wylde06 is offline  
Old 10-01-15, 09:32 AM
  #2630  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Wylde06
Anyone every use the Jagwire link cables/housing? I think that's what Im going to get for the new bike I plan on building up, unless there are other alternatives that aren't more expensive. I don't want to use regular housing because of the way ive seen how they go in the top tube (right behind the stem on top of the top tube) isn't all that attractive.
i have the sealed kit on my cx bike and the elite link kit on my road bike. i like it. a bit pricey but most of it's reusable - just need to buy new liner when you want to reinstall.
notwist is offline  
Old 10-01-15, 11:00 AM
  #2631  
Resident Alien
 
Racer Ex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Location, location.
Posts: 13,089
Mentioned: 158 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 9 Times in 5 Posts
Originally Posted by hubcyclist
subjective/it depends topic alert: saddles, do cutouts help you or no?
Yes. Went to the Aliante VS from the old Aliante. Less numbness especially on the MTB. YMMV
Racer Ex is offline  
Old 10-02-15, 10:54 AM
  #2632  
Senior Member
 
mike868y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9,284
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
first time riding with a garmin today. that was weird. haven't had a cyclometer in years. although i think using hr sometimes will be good for me. anyone know if it's possible to black out the screen on a garmin while riding? don't always want to be looking at numbers.
mike868y is offline  
Old 10-02-15, 10:58 AM
  #2633  
Ninny
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Gunks
Posts: 5,295
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 686 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
You can set up a screen that has just the time of day, or temperature, or compass heading, or a similarly uninteresting field.
globecanvas is offline  
Old 10-02-15, 11:00 AM
  #2634  
Senior Member
 
mike868y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9,284
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by globecanvas
You can set up a screen that has just the time of day, or temperature, or compass heading, or a similarly uninteresting field.
good call, didn't even think of that. i'll probably do time of day.

now to figure out how to set up new screens.
mike868y is offline  
Old 10-02-15, 11:08 AM
  #2635  
\_(ツ)_/
 
Ygduf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 10,978

Bikes: aggressive agreement is what I ride.

Mentioned: 109 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 4 Times in 4 Posts
set up a screen that tells you today's horoscope
Ygduf is offline  
Old 10-02-15, 11:39 AM
  #2636  
Senior Member
 
hack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 3,888
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Originally Posted by mike868y
first time riding with a garmin today. that was weird. haven't had a cyclometer in years. although i think using hr sometimes will be good for me. anyone know if it's possible to black out the screen on a garmin while riding? don't always want to be looking at numbers.
The novelty will wear off after a few rides and you'll stop looking. Then you'll get a power meter (assuming you don't have one now) and the staring at the screen will resume for a few rides.
hack is offline  
Old 10-02-15, 12:00 PM
  #2637  
\_(ツ)_/
 
Ygduf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 10,978

Bikes: aggressive agreement is what I ride.

Mentioned: 109 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Originally Posted by hack
The novelty will wear off after a few rides and you'll stop looking. Then you'll get a power meter (assuming you don't have one now) and the staring at the screen will resume forever.
fixed
Ygduf is offline  
Old 10-02-15, 12:08 PM
  #2638  
Nonsense
 
TheKillerPenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Vagabond
Posts: 13,916

Bikes: Affirmative

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 878 Post(s)
Liked 538 Times in 236 Posts
Sigh, accurate.
TheKillerPenguin is offline  
Old 10-02-15, 12:37 PM
  #2639  
\_(ツ)_/
 
Ygduf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 10,978

Bikes: aggressive agreement is what I ride.

Mentioned: 109 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 4 Times in 4 Posts
https://labs.strava.com/achievement-m...21689/37.41196
Ygduf is offline  
Old 10-02-15, 01:00 PM
  #2640  
Senior Member
 
Doge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 10,471

Bikes: 1979 Raleigh Team 753

Mentioned: 153 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3373 Post(s)
Liked 371 Times in 253 Posts
Is there a way to filter to see only those where there were at least X attempts? Also any way to filter on say top X. Some segments a top 5 is more noteworthy than a KOM.
Doge is offline  
Old 10-02-15, 01:00 PM
  #2641  
Ninny
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Gunks
Posts: 5,295
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 686 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
https://labs.strava.com/achievement-m...34766/14.60485

(not me heh, I am a mere https://labs.strava.com/achievement-m...96053/41.78603)

Last edited by globecanvas; 10-02-15 at 01:14 PM.
globecanvas is offline  
Old 10-02-15, 07:30 PM
  #2642  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tariffville, CT
Posts: 15,395

Bikes: Tsunami road bikes, Dolan DF4 track

Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked 173 Times in 97 Posts
Originally Posted by mike868y
good call, didn't even think of that. i'll probably do time of day.

now to figure out how to set up new screens.
Time of day or ride time is useful, I don't have a Garmin so no idea what can/can't be displayed.

On my SRM I just put stuff on the screen, like a velcro strap (cable organizer/manager for computers) covering the center (power and HR). At the top it showed the ride time and distance (it alternates every 5 seconds on the SRM). It shows cadence and speed at the bottom. This way I'd have an idea of my ride time. I realized I wanted to see speed/cadence because if speed doesn't register then the SRM doesn't turn on and the clock at the top is too similar to ride time, at first glance.

At the last 2015 Aetna Nutmeg Spring Series race I first looked down at the SRM with less than 12 minutes to go in the race. I realized then that I'd knocked the wheel/speed pick up off a bit so the SRM had never turned on. I turned it on and got 13 minutes of data including the very slow warm down lap.
__________________
"...during the Lance years, being fit became the No. 1 thing. Totally the only thing. Its a big part of what we do, but fitness is not the only thing. Theres skills, theres tactics theres all kinds of stuff..." Tim Johnson
carpediemracing is offline  
Old 10-03-15, 06:17 PM
  #2643  
Senior Member
 
Duke of Kent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 4,850

Bikes: Yeti ASRc, Focus Raven 29er, Flyxii FR316

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
So, my Garmin 500 is on the fritz. And, has never been super accurate in its location. It loses positional accuracy here all the time, in the deep, dark woods.

Is there any reason to go with a 520 over a 510?
Duke of Kent is offline  
Old 10-03-15, 06:42 PM
  #2644  
Senior Member
 
Doge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 10,471

Bikes: 1979 Raleigh Team 753

Mentioned: 153 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3373 Post(s)
Liked 371 Times in 253 Posts
I have a 510 that sits on my desk holding down papers. To me - simple an LED 500 or go fancy computer 810.
Doge is offline  
Old 10-03-15, 07:26 PM
  #2645  
Senior Member
 
Duke of Kent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 4,850

Bikes: Yeti ASRc, Focus Raven 29er, Flyxii FR316

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm a grad student getting by on <$1100/month.

The 520 is the fanciest I'm going to go.
Duke of Kent is offline  
Old 10-03-15, 07:26 PM
  #2646  
OMC
 
revchuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 6,960

Bikes: Specialized Allez Sprint, Look 585, Specialized Allez Comp Race

Mentioned: 199 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 461 Post(s)
Liked 116 Times in 49 Posts
It's smaller, and NOT touch screen. The second reason is why I almost replaced my still-functional 500 with a 520...I'm just too cheap to replace something that still works.
__________________
Regards,
Chuck

Demain, on roule!
revchuck is offline  
Old 10-03-15, 10:05 PM
  #2647  
Senior Member
 
Doge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 10,471

Bikes: 1979 Raleigh Team 753

Mentioned: 153 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3373 Post(s)
Liked 371 Times in 253 Posts
Originally Posted by Duke of Kent
I'm a grad student getting by on <$1100/month.

The 520 is the fanciest I'm going to go.
For racing stay with the 500. The spoiled kids (Cat 1-2) that get whatever they want choose the 500.
Doge is offline  
Old 10-04-15, 06:00 AM
  #2648  
Senior Member
 
Duke of Kent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 4,850

Bikes: Yeti ASRc, Focus Raven 29er, Flyxii FR316

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Doge
For racing stay with the 500. The spoiled kids (Cat 1-2) that get whatever they want choose the 500.
Truth be told, as a person who primarily races MTB, I "need" the added GLONASS capability of the 510 and 520; there seems to be a significant upgrade in accuracy and reduction in positional error with those. My 500 has been getting lost, and autopausing, way, way too often (autopause set to "only when stopped").

If I was on the road most of the time, the 500 would be fine, but I can't see the southern horizon, let alone any portion of the sky, most of the time when I'm on my MTB. Thus, more satellites, the better.
Duke of Kent is offline  
Old 10-04-15, 08:24 AM
  #2649  
Senior Member
 
topflightpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,563
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1850 Post(s)
Liked 670 Times in 424 Posts
Mikey, I've found a piece of masking tape across the screen to be very effective.
topflightpro is offline  
Old 10-04-15, 04:01 PM
  #2650  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,449
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 693 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by mike868y
first time riding with a garmin today. that was weird. haven't had a cyclometer in years. although i think using hr sometimes will be good for me. anyone know if it's possible to black out the screen on a garmin while riding? don't always want to be looking at numbers.
put it in your jersey pocket? just don't look down?

(seriously...don't HAVE to be a thing.)
tetonrider is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.