Notices
"The 33"-Road Bike Racing We set this forum up for our members to discuss their experiences in either pro or amateur racing, whether they are the big races, or even the small backyard races. Don't forget to update all the members with your own race results.

Racer Tech Thread

Old 05-09-16, 07:31 AM
  #3501  
globecanvas
Ninny
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Gunks
Posts: 5,295
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 686 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Assuming it's the same battery that was in it when it flooded, I'm sure that's what killed it.
globecanvas is offline  
Old 05-09-16, 07:57 AM
  #3502  
topflightpro
Senior Member
 
topflightpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,557
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1849 Post(s)
Liked 667 Times in 421 Posts
Here's another weird SRM story.

I bought my first SRM new almost two years ago. It worked great, so I bought a used one last summer - I was being lazy and didn't want to swap cranks between bikes. And then last fall, I replaced my nearly non-functional Garmin with a PC8.

Anyway, at some point in the last 5 months or so, I started seeing intermittent power drops but only on the SRM I purchased new and only when riding outside. Everything was fine on the SRM I bought used and everything was fine when I was on the rollers or trainer.

I followed all the SRM trouble shooting directions, but the power drops just kept getting more and more of a problem - to the point I was getting almost no power on rides. I ended up sending in the SRM for a battery replacement - the PC8 had said back in November that the battery was low, and when I spoke with SRM, they said keep riding it until it stopped giving me power. SRM did the battery replacement and calibration under warranty as the unit was only about 19 months old.

But that didn't fix the power drop issue. So, I grabbed my wife's Garmin 520, paired it to my SRM and rode with both the Garmin and the PC8. The PC8 lost power but the Garmin didn't, which told me it wasn't the SRM that was the problem, but the PC8.

SRM instructed me to change a couple settings in the PC8. That helped, but it didn't solve the problem - I still got a lot of zero power, but no actual drops.

As I was riding yesterday, frustrated by the power and cadence regularly dropping to zero, I recalled a question one of the SRM techs asked me during our troubleshooting: He wanted to know if they PC8 was on a TT bike and if there were any cables or bars blocking the signal. And I noticed my GoPro mount on my bar.

I took the mount off and all of the sudden, the PC8 worked perfectly. I had bought a cheap generic GoPro mount, and I am not sure what it was made of or why the problem got worse over time, but now that it is gone, everything is fine.
topflightpro is offline  
Old 05-09-16, 07:59 AM
  #3503  
mike868y
Senior Member
 
mike868y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9,284
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by globecanvas
Assuming it's the same battery that was in it when it flooded, I'm sure that's what killed it.
yeah i'm going to replace it and see what happens. at least support got back to me. was out of town all weekend though so haven't had a chance to follow up with them.
mike868y is offline  
Old 05-09-16, 06:15 PM
  #3504  
spectastic
commu*ist spy
 
spectastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: oregon
Posts: 4,459
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 653 Post(s)
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
why is my garmin's avg power lower than the one on strava?

also, anyone know why it's taking so long for the garmin to compile the file? (you know, the hold reset in 3, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1....*15 sec later* 0)
spectastic is offline  
Old 05-09-16, 06:53 PM
  #3505  
ancker
W**** B*
 
ancker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Central IL (Chambana)
Posts: 992

Bikes: Several

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by spectastic
why is my garmin's avg power lower than the one on strava?

also, anyone know why it's taking so long for the garmin to compile the file? (you know, the hold reset in 3, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1....*15 sec later* 0)
1) Because Strava is crap for measuring anything to do with power.
2) Try deleting some of the rides from your device. I found my 500 would get slower and slower as it got closer to full. My 510 doesn't have this problem.
ancker is offline  
Old 05-09-16, 09:01 PM
  #3506  
shovelhd
Senior Member
 
shovelhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Western MA
Posts: 15,669

Bikes: Yes

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by mike868y
how long do stages batteries last for most people?
About 200 hours.
shovelhd is offline  
Old 05-09-16, 09:41 PM
  #3507  
spdntrxi
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: East Bay Area ,CA
Posts: 1,753

Bikes: not enough

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked 75 Times in 50 Posts
Originally Posted by spectastic
why is my garmin's avg power lower than the one on strava?

also, anyone know why it's taking so long for the garmin to compile the file? (you know, the hold reset in 3, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1....*15 sec later* 0)
it's the way they handle non-moving time... it's different and can effect your power number.
spdntrxi is offline  
Old 05-09-16, 09:51 PM
  #3508  
tetonrider
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,449
Mentioned: 64 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 693 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ancker
1) Because Strava is crap for measuring anything to do with power.
i'm curious--why would this be? if they are processing a file that contains actual power data, why would there be material differences? they're really just displaying data or taking averages for a segment, right?

thanks for any insight.
tetonrider is offline  
Old 05-09-16, 10:11 PM
  #3509  
spectastic
commu*ist spy
 
spectastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: oregon
Posts: 4,459
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 653 Post(s)
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Originally Posted by ancker
1) Because Strava is crap for measuring anything to do with power.
2) Try deleting some of the rides from your device. I found my 500 would get slower and slower as it got closer to full. My 510 doesn't have this problem.
my garmin had exactly 1 activity... maybe I'll try it again tomorrow. see if it gets better
spectastic is offline  
Old 05-10-16, 06:49 AM
  #3510  
spdntrxi
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: East Bay Area ,CA
Posts: 1,753

Bikes: not enough

Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked 75 Times in 50 Posts
Originally Posted by spectastic
my garmin had exactly 1 activity... maybe I'll try it again tomorrow. see if it gets better
with actual power data.. the difference I see in strava vs garmin is usually 3-4 watts .. what are you seeing ?
spdntrxi is offline  
Old 05-10-16, 07:08 AM
  #3511  
revchuck 
OMC
 
revchuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 6,960

Bikes: Specialized Allez Sprint, Look 585, Specialized Allez Comp Race

Mentioned: 199 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 461 Post(s)
Liked 116 Times in 49 Posts
On rides with no stops, the APs I see when uploaded to Training Peaks and Strava via Garmin Connect are generally within a watt or two. On rides with stops (flat repair, nature break, etc.) the AP in Training Peaks will be lower because it's based on total time, whereas Strava's AP is based on riding time.
__________________
Regards,
Chuck

Demain, on roule!
revchuck is offline  
Old 05-10-16, 07:34 AM
  #3512  
mike868y
Senior Member
 
mike868y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9,284
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by shovelhd
About 200 hours.
i'm an idiot.

at some point in my carelessness i appear to have lost the o-ring (stages support wanted a picture of the inside of the unit). i'm unsure if this happened when i first got it or when i removed the cap to let it dry out.

since it worked seemingly fine friday and saturday until the battery died i'm guessing that riding w/o the o-ring caused the battery to drain too fast and that replacing the o-ring and the battery should sort me out. i've asked support if they can send me a new o-ring. for the time being i reinstalled my non-stages crank arm. i don't like the idea of riding w/o the o-ring.
mike868y is offline  
Old 05-10-16, 09:50 AM
  #3513  
jsk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Houston
Posts: 606

Bikes: Trek Madone, Blue Triad SL, Dixie Flyer BTB

Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by tetonrider
i'm curious--why would this be? if they are processing a file that contains actual power data, why would there be material differences? they're really just displaying data or taking averages for a segment, right?

thanks for any insight.
I've never noticed any significant difference in AP between Garmin/Training Peaks and Strava when using a power meter. What I have noticed is that the Weighted Power and Training Load (Strava's names for NP and TSS) use a slightly different calculation. Stava must use a longer duration for the Weighted Power calculation, because it's pretty much always lower than NP; sometimes by just a few watts, sometimes by 20W or more. It seems that really hard efforts don't raise Weighted Power as much as they do NP.
jsk is offline  
Old 05-10-16, 12:29 PM
  #3514  
spectastic
commu*ist spy
 
spectastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: oregon
Posts: 4,459
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 653 Post(s)
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Originally Posted by spdntrxi
with actual power data.. the difference I see in strava vs garmin is usually 3-4 watts .. what are you seeing ?
garmin clocked out at 195W avg. strava says 184W avg.
spectastic is offline  
Old 05-10-16, 07:34 PM
  #3515  
ancker
W**** B*
 
ancker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Central IL (Chambana)
Posts: 992

Bikes: Several

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by tetonrider
i'm curious--why would this be? if they are processing a file that contains actual power data, why would there be material differences? they're really just displaying data or taking averages for a segment, right?

thanks for any insight.
Sufferscore is almost always way off (compared to TSS or CA's "Load"). Average/Normalized power is different (not necessarily wrong, but different than Garmin and Cycling Analytics.) Basically, I had premium for a while and tried to compare the numbers with some relation to Garmin/CA and Strava was sometimes higher, sometimes lower, so I gave up. I still use strava, just not premium and only upload outdoor rides.
ancker is offline  
Old 05-10-16, 09:24 PM
  #3516  
jsk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Houston
Posts: 606

Bikes: Trek Madone, Blue Triad SL, Dixie Flyer BTB

Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ancker
Sufferscore is almost always way off (compared to TSS or CA's "Load"). Average/Normalized power is different (not necessarily wrong, but different than Garmin and Cycling Analytics.) Basically, I had premium for a while and tried to compare the numbers with some relation to Garmin/CA and Strava was sometimes higher, sometimes lower, so I gave up. I still use strava, just not premium and only upload outdoor rides.
Strava's sufferscore has nothing to do with power or training load. Strava's equivalent of TSS is called training load. Suffer score is based solely on time spent in the various HR zones.
jsk is offline  
Old 05-12-16, 09:02 AM
  #3517  
mike868y
Senior Member
 
mike868y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9,284
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
stages was supposed to send me a battery door and an o-ring and instead i got 4 battery doors (which i didn't need) :/
mike868y is offline  
Old 05-12-16, 09:21 AM
  #3518  
topflightpro
Senior Member
 
topflightpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7,557
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1849 Post(s)
Liked 667 Times in 421 Posts
Originally Posted by mike868y
stages was supposed to send me a battery door and an o-ring and instead i got 4 battery doors (which i didn't need) :/
Doesn't that just mean you are ready for the next four times it fails again?
topflightpro is offline  
Old 05-12-16, 10:17 AM
  #3519  
mike868y
Senior Member
 
mike868y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9,284
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by topflightpro
Doesn't that just mean you are ready for the next four times it fails again?
lol. to be fair, this whole issue may have been my fault. at some point i lost the o-ring. unsure if this was before or after the whole riding in the rain thing.
mike868y is offline  
Old 05-13-16, 08:21 AM
  #3520  
ancker
W**** B*
 
ancker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Central IL (Chambana)
Posts: 992

Bikes: Several

Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
In preparations for moving my main bike to eTap, I'm piecing together a Force 22 group for my other bike so both will be 11 speed.

Can I use a SRAM 10 speed crankset with an otherwise full SRAM 22 group?
ancker is offline  
Old 05-13-16, 08:27 AM
  #3521  
Ygduf
\_(ツ)_/
 
Ygduf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 10,978

Bikes: aggressive agreement is what I ride.

Mentioned: 109 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 4 Times in 4 Posts
yes
Ygduf is offline  
Old 05-13-16, 08:51 AM
  #3522  
globecanvas
Ninny
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Gunks
Posts: 5,295
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 686 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
+ 1 yes.

Supposedly the 22 rings last longer, but if you already have the 10 speed rings, just use them.
globecanvas is offline  
Old 05-13-16, 08:54 AM
  #3523  
Ygduf
\_(ツ)_/
 
Ygduf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 10,978

Bikes: aggressive agreement is what I ride.

Mentioned: 109 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 967 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Originally Posted by globecanvas
+ 1 yes.

Supposedly the 22 rings last longer, but if you already have the 10 speed rings, just use them.
I have had chainrings last 25k+ miles.

After using Di2 on my new TT bike I do like the feel of electronic shifting. It's pretty slick.
Ygduf is offline  
Old 05-13-16, 09:35 AM
  #3524  
shovelhd
Senior Member
 
shovelhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Western MA
Posts: 15,669

Bikes: Yes

Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Once you go tron you'll never go back - RacerEx.
shovelhd is offline  
Old 05-13-16, 10:03 AM
  #3525  
PepeM
Senior Member
 
PepeM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 6,861
Mentioned: 180 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2739 Post(s)
Liked 119 Times in 59 Posts
Does anyone here use the S-Works Turbo tires? They are currently buy one get one free. Are they any good? Thanks.
PepeM is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.